-
AuthorPosts
-
brenot Friend
brenot
- Join date:
- March 2011
- Posts:
- 223
- Downloads:
- 202
- Uploads:
- 49
- Thanks:
- 67
- Thanked:
- 8 times in 3 posts
November 8, 2012 at 8:38 pm #182061Hi,
First of all, congatulations of this great work……. The new version of T3 seems to be a big revolution. And my first impressions are very positive.
I also like this clean template, and I am studying Brisk for use in a new project.
I have a task, This project has a Menu with more itens at the 1º level, and for me, the best way to implement this moving to below the logo (like a second line of the header) , so they can use the entire space of the header.
Could anyone help me and tell me how to do this?
I sending a image sample.
Thanks
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
November 10, 2012 at 10:40 am #472490Hi brenot,
Thanks for your kind words. This needs some customizations to achieve of what you need, give me time to test on my local and will share you some advices later.
Xinxeta Multimedia FriendXinxeta Multimedia
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 41
- Downloads:
- 45
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanks:
- 8
November 13, 2012 at 12:45 pm #472782I am also interested in this option. Which are the changes? thanks
Luna Garden ModeratorLuna Garden
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 2617
- Downloads:
- 80
- Uploads:
- 96
- Thanks:
- 78
- Thanked:
- 453 times in 425 posts
November 14, 2012 at 4:29 am #472843<em>@brenot 345413 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi,
First of all, congatulations of this great work……. The new version of T3 seems to be a big revolution. And my first impressions are very positive.
I also like this clean template, and I am studying Brisk for use in a new project.
I have a task, This project has a Menu with more itens at the 1º level, and for me, the best way to implement this moving to below the logo (like a second line of the header) , so they can use the entire space of the header.
Could anyone help me and tell me how to do this?
I sending a image sample.
</blockquote>Hi,
Please go totemplatesja_brisktplsblocksheader.php
Move these line:
<!-- MAIN NAVIGATION -->
<div id="ja-mainnav" class="ja-mainnav">
<div class="navbar">
<div class="navbar-inner"><button type="button" class="btn btn-navbar" data-toggle="collapse" data-target=".nav-collapse">
<span class="icon-bar"></span>
<span class="icon-bar"></span>
<span class="icon-bar"></span>
</button><div class="nav-collapse collapse">
<?php if($this->params->get('mm_enable', 0)) : ?>
<?php
t3v3import('menu/mega');if(class_exists('JAMenuMega')){
new JAMenuMega($this->params);
}
?>
<?php else: ?>
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('mainnav') ?>" style="raw" />
<?php endif; ?>
</div></div>
</div>
</div>
<!-- //MAIN NAVIGATION -->
above </head> tag
like this:
<!-- MAIN NAVIGATION -->
<div id="ja-mainnav" class="ja-mainnav">
<div class="navbar">
<div class="navbar-inner"><button type="button" class="btn btn-navbar" data-toggle="collapse" data-target=".nav-collapse">
<span class="icon-bar"></span>
<span class="icon-bar"></span>
<span class="icon-bar"></span>
</button><div class="nav-collapse collapse">
<?php if($this->params->get('mm_enable', 0)) : ?>
<?php
t3v3import('menu/mega');if(class_exists('JAMenuMega')){
new JAMenuMega($this->params);
}
?>
<?php else: ?>
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('mainnav') ?>" style="raw" />
<?php endif; ?>
</div></div>
</div>
</div>
<!-- //MAIN NAVIGATION -->The rest just CSS style for menu at new position.
1 user says Thank You to Luna Garden for this useful post
brenot Friendbrenot
- Join date:
- March 2011
- Posts:
- 223
- Downloads:
- 202
- Uploads:
- 49
- Thanks:
- 67
- Thanked:
- 8 times in 3 posts
November 14, 2012 at 7:59 pm #472934Great It Works…
Thanks a lot……..
It works…I just need some more help, because i cant centralize the menu
please Check at 184.172.137.191/~merosdob/
Thanks again
Luna Garden ModeratorLuna Garden
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 2617
- Downloads:
- 80
- Uploads:
- 96
- Thanks:
- 78
- Thanked:
- 453 times in 425 posts
November 15, 2012 at 4:37 am #472965First, put your menu in div ‘container’, to make it come along with the responsive of whole site.
Like this:
<div class="ja-mainnav" id="ja-mainnav">
<div class="container">
<div class="navbar">
<div class="navbar-inner">
<!-- Menu content -->
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
Then change the style to make it fit with size 980px;
In file:
templates/ja_brisk/css/template.css
.ja-mainnav {
background: none repeat scroll 0 0 #E7F6F8
border-bottom: 1px solid #A4D9F3
height: 28px;
padding-top: 10px;
}
Remove height:28px;
.ja-mainnav .navbar .nav > li > a {
border-top: 0 none;
font-family: 'robotobold';
font-weight: normal;
padding: 5px 15px;
text-shadow: none;
}
Padding change to padding: 5px 10px;1 user says Thank You to Luna Garden for this useful post
January 24, 2013 at 12:36 pm #481040Hi
Where do I find the “above </head> tag in the” file
templatesja_brisktplsblocksheader.php
to move the code below.
<!– MAIN NAVIGATION –>
<div id=”ja-mainnav” class=”ja-mainnav”>
<div class=”navbar”>
<div class=”navbar-inner”><button type=”button” class=”btn btn-navbar” data-toggle=”collapse” data-target=”.nav-collapse”>
<span class=”icon-bar”></span>
<span class=”icon-bar”></span>
<span class=”icon-bar”></span>
</button><div class=”nav-collapse collapse”>
<?php if($this->params->get(‘mm_enable’, 0)) : ?>
<?php
t3v3import(‘menu/mega’);if(class_exists(‘JAMenuMega’)){
new JAMenuMega($this->params);
}
?>
<?php else: ?>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”<?php $this->_p(‘mainnav’) ?>” style=”raw” />
<?php endif; ?>
</div></div>
</div>
</div>
<!– //MAIN NAVIGATION –>January 25, 2013 at 7:48 am #481108Hi
Plaese show the whole contens of the header.php file before and after the code line has been moved,
Thanks
Luna Garden ModeratorLuna Garden
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 2617
- Downloads:
- 80
- Uploads:
- 96
- Thanks:
- 78
- Thanked:
- 453 times in 425 posts
January 25, 2013 at 12:15 pm #481158<em>@reneryg 356923 wrote:</em><blockquote>
Plaese show the whole contens of the header.php file before and after the code line has been moved,
</blockquote>
Hello,
I have attached this file for you, compare the content with <blockquote>templatesja_brisktplsblocksheader.php</blockquote> in your site.
1 user says Thank You to Luna Garden for this useful post
AuthorPostsViewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)This topic contains 9 replies, has 5 voices, and was last updated by Luna Garden 11 years, 11 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
How can I move the menu for a "second line" of the header?
Viewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)