-
AuthorPosts
-
hjalte1983 Friend
hjalte1983
- Join date:
- September 2012
- Posts:
- 328
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 105
- Thanks:
- 101
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
September 8, 2014 at 9:03 am #201145Hi, so far i have figured out to narrow it down to this:
But on a 13″ pc the menu just take too much space, so how can i make it something like this?
-
Pankaj Sharma Moderator
Pankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
September 8, 2014 at 10:18 am #548700Hello
add this css code into your custom.css file
.t3-header { min-height: 70px; }
adjust the min-height value as per your need .and
.logo-image a {
padding: 0px 40px 20px 40px;
}
it will look like this >>> http://prntscr.com/4ktfkiSave file, Clear cache and check it .
let me know if it helps2 users say Thank You to Pankaj Sharma for this useful post
hjalte1983 Friendhjalte1983
- Join date:
- September 2012
- Posts:
- 328
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 105
- Thanks:
- 101
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
September 8, 2014 at 10:26 am #548702helps so far, having trouble adjusting the logo, and how can i move the languageswitcher.
Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
September 8, 2014 at 10:31 am #548703<em>@hjalte1983 444773 wrote:</em><blockquote>helps so far, having trouble adjusting the logo, and how can i move the languageswitcher.</blockquote>
Hello i can see that you already added css code in your custom.css file for language swticher , you need to decrease the top value from your custom.css file .@media (min-width: 992px) {
.languageswitcherload .mod-languages ul {
top: 14px;
}
see this >>> http://prntscr.com/4ktht11 user says Thank You to Pankaj Sharma for this useful post
hjalte1983 Friendhjalte1983
- Join date:
- September 2012
- Posts:
- 328
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 105
- Thanks:
- 101
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
September 8, 2014 at 10:38 am #548705okay i see thanks, but it messes up the responsive design.
How can i just get rid of the borders around the flags, so only the flags are shown, like in the screenshot.
Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
September 8, 2014 at 2:54 pm #548728Hello if you want to remove border , add this css code into your custom.css file
.languageswitcherload .mod-languages ul {
border: none;
}
It will remove the border .hjalte1983 Friendhjalte1983
- Join date:
- September 2012
- Posts:
- 328
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 105
- Thanks:
- 101
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
September 8, 2014 at 4:01 pm #548739wont work, its just border ? we are talking about all the white frame around the flags right ?
Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
September 8, 2014 at 4:15 pm #548744Hello
Replace the above code with this code
.languageswitcherload .mod-languages ul {
border: none;
background: none;
box-shadow: none;
}it will remove the border,background and box shadow .
Let me know if it helps1 user says Thank You to Pankaj Sharma for this useful post
hjalte1983 Friendhjalte1983
- Join date:
- September 2012
- Posts:
- 328
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 105
- Thanks:
- 101
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
September 9, 2014 at 8:30 am #548817Looks great, Thanks, @pankajsharma
Do you also know how i can fix it in responsive ? the flags are no longer next to each other.
And another thing is my menu, its all messed up, i can only find the margin for the row, but how can i change it for just that menu in responsive ..
Regards.
Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
September 9, 2014 at 9:44 am #548832Hi
add this css code in your custom.css file@media (max-width: 992px) {
.navbar-collapse ul.navbar-nav {
float: right;
}
}@media (max-width: 991px) {
.languageswitcherload .dropdown-menu {
display: inline-flex;
}
}Clear cache and check
Hope it helps1 user says Thank You to Pankaj Sharma for this useful post
hjalte1983 Friendhjalte1983
- Join date:
- September 2012
- Posts:
- 328
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 105
- Thanks:
- 101
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
September 10, 2014 at 8:54 am #548985Thanks @pankajsharma
There is still a little white arrow above the flags.. i have no idea where that is coming from, can’t debug it .
Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
September 10, 2014 at 9:59 am #549003Hi
add this css code in your custom.css file.languageswitcherload .mod-languages ul:before {
border-bottom: none; }
clear cache and check
Hope it helps youhjalte1983 Friendhjalte1983
- Join date:
- September 2012
- Posts:
- 328
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 105
- Thanks:
- 101
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
September 10, 2014 at 10:21 am #549006Thanks again, do you also happen to know what css code i can use to color just a single category in my left menu ?
Regards.
Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
September 10, 2014 at 10:26 am #549008<em>@hjalte1983 445136 wrote:</em><blockquote>do you also happen to know what css code i can use to color just a single category in my left menu ?
</blockquote>sorry i am not getting your point . please add a screenshot of your problem . and explain it in screenshot. so that i can check the issue
hjalte1983 Friendhjalte1983
- Join date:
- September 2012
- Posts:
- 328
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 105
- Thanks:
- 101
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
September 10, 2014 at 10:29 am #549010AuthorPostsThis topic contains 17 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by hjalte1983 10 years, 2 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum