-
AuthorPosts
-
brusamolino Friend
brusamolino
- Join date:
- January 2009
- Posts:
- 273
- Downloads:
- 75
- Uploads:
- 70
- Thanks:
- 56
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 2 posts
April 18, 2016 at 4:12 pm #919398Hi for menu item EVENTI i’ve used "xLayout – Blog 2" style but when i click on it i have a list of articles with the intro image… i’de like to have the full image (rectangular size and not the square size)
I cannot set the intro image with the same image that i use for full article because in home i need to have a square size
http://navdanya2.dot360.it/index.php?option=com_content&view=category&layout=ja_medicare:xblog2&id=102&Itemid=748&lang=it
How can i do? Thanks Luca
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
April 19, 2016 at 10:22 am #919792Hi,
Yes, it only supports to load intro image and not fulltext image. If you want to load fulltext image maybe you have to make a custom work
- Create templates/ja_medicare/html/layouts/joomla/content/fulltext_image.php file and add whole content.
<?php /** * @package Joomla.Site * @subpackage Layout * * @copyright Copyright (C) 2005 - 2014 Open Source Matters, Inc. All rights reserved. * @license GNU General Public License version 2 or later; see LICENSE.txt */ defined('_JEXEC') or die; $params = $displayData['params']; $item = $displayData['item']; $images = json_decode($item->images); if (empty($images->image_fulltext)) return ; $imgfloat = (empty($images->float_fulltext)) ? $params->get('float_fulltext') : $images->float_fulltext; ?> <div class="pull-<?php echo htmlspecialchars($imgfloat); ?> item-image article-image"> <img <?php if ($images->image_fulltext_caption): ?> <?php echo 'class="caption"' . ' title="' . htmlspecialchars($images->image_fulltext_caption) . '"'; ?> <?php endif; ?> src="<?php echo htmlspecialchars($images->image_fulltext); ?>" alt="<?php echo htmlspecialchars($images->image_fulltext_alt); ?>" itemprop="image"/> </div>
- Open templates/ja_medicare/html/com_content/category/xblog2_item.php file
find and change
<?php echo JLayoutHelper::render('joomla.content.intro_image', $this->item); ?>
to
<?php echo JLayoutHelper::render('joomla.content.fulltext_image', $this->item); ?>
Hope it helps
Regards
brusamolino Friendbrusamolino
- Join date:
- January 2009
- Posts:
- 273
- Downloads:
- 75
- Uploads:
- 70
- Thanks:
- 56
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 2 posts
April 19, 2016 at 4:13 pm #920030Hi
i’ve done it but now i have a blank page
http://navdanya2.dot360.it/index.php?option=com_content&view=category&layout=ja_medicare:xblog2&id=102&Itemid=748&lang=itcan you help me?
Thanks Lucabrusamolino Friendbrusamolino
- Join date:
- January 2009
- Posts:
- 273
- Downloads:
- 75
- Uploads:
- 70
- Thanks:
- 56
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 2 posts
April 20, 2016 at 4:04 pm #920558maybe there is some tag not closed in your answer?
thanks luca
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
April 21, 2016 at 11:08 am #920962What did you change on your site?
If possible, you can give me the FTP account of your hosting, I will help you to detect this bug.
brusamolino Friendbrusamolino
- Join date:
- January 2009
- Posts:
- 273
- Downloads:
- 75
- Uploads:
- 70
- Thanks:
- 56
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 2 posts
April 21, 2016 at 2:46 pm #921067This reply has been marked as private.Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
April 22, 2016 at 7:40 am #921427I fixed the problem directly on your site from templates/ja_medicare/html/layouts/joomla/content/fulltext_image.php file with code
<?php /** * @package Joomla.Site * @subpackage Layout * * @copyright Copyright (C) 2005 - 2014 Open Source Matters, Inc. All rights reserved. * @license GNU General Public License version 2 or later; see LICENSE.txt */ defined('_JEXEC') or die; $params = $displayData->params; ?> <?php $images = json_decode($displayData->images); if (empty($images->image_fulltext)) return ; ?> <?php if (isset($images->image_fulltext) && !empty($images->image_fulltext)) : ?> <?php $imgfloat = (empty($images->float_fulltext)) ? $params->get('float_fulltext') : $images->float_fulltext; ?> <div class="pull-<?php echo htmlspecialchars($imgfloat); ?> item-image"> <img <?php if ($images->image_fulltext_caption): echo 'class="caption"' . ' title="' . htmlspecialchars($images->image_fulltext_caption) . '"'; endif; ?> src="<?php echo htmlspecialchars($images->image_fulltext); ?>" alt="<?php echo htmlspecialchars($images->image_fulltext_alt); ?>" itemprop="thumbnailUrl"/> </div> <?php endif; ?>
Now, your site is loading full image as well
brusamolino Friendbrusamolino
- Join date:
- January 2009
- Posts:
- 273
- Downloads:
- 75
- Uploads:
- 70
- Thanks:
- 56
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 2 posts
April 22, 2016 at 9:05 am #921478Hi
thank you very much
Great support!Best regards Luca
brusamolino Friendbrusamolino
- Join date:
- January 2009
- Posts:
- 273
- Downloads:
- 75
- Uploads:
- 70
- Thanks:
- 56
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 2 posts
April 22, 2016 at 11:52 am #921530Sorry
but now where is the full image inside the full article?How can i set to see it?
thanks Luca
brusamolino Friendbrusamolino
- Join date:
- January 2009
- Posts:
- 273
- Downloads:
- 75
- Uploads:
- 70
- Thanks:
- 56
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 2 posts
April 22, 2016 at 9:06 pm #921669can you help me again?
Best Regards
LucaNinja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
April 25, 2016 at 7:23 am #922372I tried to login backend of your site to check this bug and without success. Kindly help to check this:
brusamolino Friendbrusamolino
- Join date:
- January 2009
- Posts:
- 273
- Downloads:
- 75
- Uploads:
- 70
- Thanks:
- 56
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 2 posts
April 26, 2016 at 12:36 pm #922931Hi
you have to use https;// and not http://
Please try againthanks Luca
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
April 27, 2016 at 2:05 am #923202I fixed the problem directly on your site. Now, you can see it’s working as well on your site.
brusamolino Friendbrusamolino
- Join date:
- January 2009
- Posts:
- 273
- Downloads:
- 75
- Uploads:
- 70
- Thanks:
- 56
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 2 posts
April 27, 2016 at 10:34 am #923391Perfect! Can you tell me what have you done? So i can redo when i will update the temp,ate
Thanks Luca
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
April 28, 2016 at 6:58 am #923866I have made a custom both files:
templates/ja_medicare/html/layouts/joomla/content/fulltext_image.php templates/ja_medicare/html/layouts/joomla/content/fulltext_image_custom.php
1 user says Thank You to Ninja Lead for this useful post
AuthorPostsViewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 15 total)This topic contains 14 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Ninja Lead 8 years, 7 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum