-
AuthorPosts
-
cimfema Friend
cimfema
- Join date:
- April 2012
- Posts:
- 36
- Downloads:
- 4
- Uploads:
- 13
- Thanks:
- 7
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
April 23, 2013 at 10:17 pm #187030How can I create a position for a module in the header section of the site?
In the section marked with a red frame there is the logo and the position “header_r”.
I wish to create a new position there (removing logo and header) in order to assign it to a image slider module.Marco
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
April 24, 2013 at 5:10 pm #490950You can create new position header-full instead of the logo and the position “header_r” of your site by
+ Open templates/ja_teline_iv/blocks/header.php file
From
<?php
$app = JFactory::getApplication();
$siteName = $app->getCfg('sitename');
if ($this->getParam('logoType', 'image')=='image'): ?>
<h1 class="logo">
<a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>
<?php else:
$logoText = (trim($this->getParam('logoText'))=='') ? $siteName : JText::_(trim($this->getParam('logoText')));
$sloganText = JText::_(trim($this->getParam('sloganText'))); ?>
<div class="logo-text">
<h1><a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $logoText; ?></span></a></h1>
<p class="site-slogan"><span><?php echo $sloganText;?></span></p>
</div>
<?php endif; ?><div class="ja-header-r">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="header-r" />
</div>
Change to
<div class="ja-header-full">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="header-full" />
</div>
+ Open templates/ja_teline_iv/css/template.css file
Add new css script below
/* Header Full ---*/
.ja-header-full { padding: 0; position: absolute; right: 0; top: 26px; width: 980px; height: 89px;}
+ Go to Admin -> Module Manager -> Create new module appear with “header-full” position of your site
+ Remember to clear cache from Admin area and check it front-end site.
Let me know the result
1 user says Thank You to Ninja Lead for this useful post
cimfema Friendcimfema
- Join date:
- April 2012
- Posts:
- 36
- Downloads:
- 4
- Uploads:
- 13
- Thanks:
- 7
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
April 30, 2013 at 11:14 am #491433I have done the modification as from your message, and it seems ok…
Now I trying some image slider modules, because some of these have strange aspect, but I think that is a problem of the module.
Many thanks for your help.
marco
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
May 1, 2013 at 3:20 am #491507If possible you can pm me URL and admin access of your site. I shall check it for you.
victortopper Friendvictortopper
- Join date:
- May 2008
- Posts:
- 495
- Downloads:
- 27
- Uploads:
- 172
- Thanks:
- 23
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
August 19, 2013 at 12:06 pm #502692ok
this is done I just sent you ccordonnéesNinja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
August 20, 2013 at 4:40 am #502783<em>@victortopper 385518 wrote:</em><blockquote>ok
this is done I just sent you ccordonnées</blockquote>I have received your pm but i’m not quite sure what the problem did you need to help?
It would be great if you can include an illustrated screenshot of what you are trying to achieve, It would help to understand the issue and give you specific answers.
AuthorPostsViewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)This topic contains 6 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by Ninja Lead 11 years, 3 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
How create a position in the top of the page?
Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)