-
AuthorPosts
-
November 12, 2010 at 7:11 pm #156361
Hello,
I’m using JA Seleni template and would like to place the JA Login module in the top black content bar on the right hand side, like in JA Social. Any ideas on how to accomplish this would be GREAT! Thanks in advance. Blessings! π
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
November 12, 2010 at 7:46 pm #362652Although for a previous template, the general process should work for you with this (or any) template.
(I just did it with Kayanite II last week).SEE THIS THREAD –> http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/request-ja-logn-integrated-into-ja-lead/
Hope that helps !!!
π
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
November 12, 2010 at 7:51 pm #362656Incidentally, if you have a similar issue that I had when I first tried to integrate JA LOGIN into Kyanite I, perhaps this will help you as well …. http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/ja-login-kyanite-not-working/
November 12, 2010 at 8:05 pm #362660Thank you very much! I’ll give it a go and let you know how it turns out. π
November 12, 2010 at 9:09 pm #362670Thanks tcraw1010,
But that did not work for me. To start, my index.php file for JA Seleni does not have this line of code:
<!-- HEADER -->
<div id="ja-header" class="wrap">
<div class="main clearfix">I’m guessing that’s because I’m using Joomla 1.5.21 and things have changed a bit.
I’ve posted my index.php code on this thread —–> http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/request-ja-logn-integrated-into-ja-lead/
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
November 13, 2010 at 9:06 am #362710<em>@vkaboomv 203277 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hello,
I’m using JA Seleni template and would like to place the JA Login module in the top black content bar on the right hand side, like in JA Social. Any ideas on how to accomplish this would be GREAT! Thanks in advance. Blessings! :D</blockquote>
Here is solution for you
1) you get this module: http://www.joomlart.com/forums/downloads.php?do=file&id=1468
2) you open the file: templates/ja_seleni/layouts/blocks/header.php and find the following code:
[PHP]
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”headlines” /><?php endif; ?>
[/PHP]
replace:
[PHP]
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”headlines” /><?php endif; ?>
<div class=”ja-login-top”>
<ul>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”login-top” />
</ul>
</div>
[/PHP]3) when done, you put the ja login module on the login-top position
4) add the following css into the template.css file:
.ja-login-top {
float:right;
}
.ja-login-top ul li {
float:left;
padding:0 4px;
}
#ja-user-register, #ja-user-login {
background: url(../images/ja-login-bg.gif) repeat-x left bottom #fff;
border: 1px solid #A1D5E9;
color: #333;
display: none;
height: auto;
overflow: hidden;
padding: 10px 15px;
position: absolute;
right: -15px;
text-align: left;
top: 21px;
z-index: 999;
border-radius: 5px;
-moz-border-radius: 5px;
-webkit-border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 0 3px 5px rgba(0,0,0,.4);
-moz-box-shadow: 0 3px 5px rgba(0,0,0,.4);
-webkit-box-shadow: 0 3px 5px rgba(0,0,0,.4);
}#ja-user-login .ja-login-user,
#ja-user-login .ja-login-password,
#ja-user-login .mod_login_remember {
float: left;
width: 145px;
display: block;
}#ja-user-login .button,
#ja-user-register .button {
color: #fff;
background: url(../images/button_bg.png) 0 50% repeat-x #238db4;
border: 1px solid #238db4;
text-shadow: 0 1px 1px #4a4a4a;
}#ja-user-login .button:hover,
#ja-user-register .button:hover {
border: 1px outset #fff;
}.ja-login-links {
margin-top: 10px;
}1 user says Thank You to Saguaros for this useful post
November 18, 2010 at 7:38 pm #363319Worked perfectly!!!! You ROCK!!! Thank you very very much! Blessings! π
December 10, 2010 at 7:21 pm #366203Getting a lot of “Invalid Token” error messages when trying to log in to the site. Any ideas of why this could be happening??? :((
December 11, 2010 at 2:34 pm #366326Okay, when trying to log in, if my url stays at http://www.mysite.com, then the log in will work, but when it changes to http://mysite.com, I get the βInvalid Token Error message. What can be done to keep the site pointing to this url: http://www.mysite.com? Thank you! π
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
December 15, 2010 at 2:35 am #366820Hi vkaboomv,
you may reference this:
http://blog.opensourcenetwork.eu/blog/administration/invalid-token-when-using-the-joomla-login-moduletxt007 Friendtxt007
- Join date:
- June 2010
- Posts:
- 67
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 34
- Thanks:
- 28
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
March 13, 2011 at 3:57 am #381073I followed the instructions above. Login module is well located at the right place. Yet, login gives brings me to this error (my password is correct):
https://www.drtran.ca/index.php
This webpage is not available
The webpage at https://www.drtran.ca/index.php might be temporarily down or it may have moved permanently to a new web address.
Here are some suggestions:
Reload this web page later.
Error 7 (net::ERR_TIMED_OUT): The operation timed out.txt007 Friendtxt007
- Join date:
- June 2010
- Posts:
- 67
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 34
- Thanks:
- 28
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
March 13, 2011 at 4:36 am #381076I figure out the problem. Have to put Encript Login form to “No”. But I got another issue now, once logged in, the log out button is not clickable. So, can’t log out.
thanks
txt007 -
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 13 replies, has 6 voices, and was last updated by huypl 13 years, 8 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum