-
AuthorPosts
-
munders Friend
munders
- Join date:
- November 2008
- Posts:
- 375
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 37
- Thanks:
- 50
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 1 posts
December 8, 2009 at 9:22 am #146683Hi all
I want to add a banner to the header of this template, where the search panel is on the right.
I have enabled the banner module already and wonder what I need to do to get a banner to show in that position.
I have a banner image loaded already in the correct client and category and have disabled the Search module.
I need it to show my 468 x 60 pixel banners.
Also, I need a banner expiry feature. This involves adding a date to each banner in the Banner module perhaps, so that when the daye passes, another banner in that category automatically appears next.
Thanks
Munders.
prakash Friendprakash
- Join date:
- October 2008
- Posts:
- 439
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 146 times in 115 posts
December 8, 2009 at 2:43 pm #326055Hi,
As you want to remove the search position and have the banner position in its place, open this file
templatesja_selenilayoutsblocksheader.php
find this code
<?php if($this->countModules('search')) : ?>
<div id="ja-search">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="search" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>and replace it with this
<?php if($this->countModules('banner')) : ?>
<div id="ja-top-banner">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="banner" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>now open the file templates/ja_seleni/css/template.css
add these lines
#ja-top-banner {
position: absolute;
bottom: 10px;
right: 10px;
}This will now display banner where your search position is.
munders Friendmunders
- Join date:
- November 2008
- Posts:
- 375
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 37
- Thanks:
- 50
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 1 posts
December 8, 2009 at 3:15 pm #326060Hi, and thanks for your reply.
I added the code and did what you said but it still doesn’t work.
I have my module activated aswell.
Any other ideas please?
Thanks
prakash Friendprakash
- Join date:
- October 2008
- Posts:
- 439
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 146 times in 115 posts
December 8, 2009 at 3:22 pm #326061Hi,
The code definitely works. I tested it in all browsers.This is the result (in tp=1 view) – this would also display the module position
If you have any live URL let me know so I can have a look at the error.
prakash Friendprakash
- Join date:
- October 2008
- Posts:
- 439
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 146 times in 115 posts
December 9, 2009 at 2:00 am #326119Hi,
One reason why your banner might not be displayed is that it does not have the menu correctly enabled.
Open the Banners from the Module manager – these are the settings I have –
Do let me know the result.
jooleimon Friendjooleimon
- Join date:
- May 2008
- Posts:
- 73
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 9
- Thanks:
- 12
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
December 14, 2009 at 7:53 am #326488Dear prbalge
I followed your instructions and the banner showed up but not in the expected position. Any ideas where I need to make any further changes.
prakash Friendprakash
- Join date:
- October 2008
- Posts:
- 439
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 146 times in 115 posts
December 14, 2009 at 9:32 am #326508hi..
the banner display is controlled by this ja-top-banner
kindly check if the div id=ja-top-banner & css have the code…for #ja-top-banner
thanks
January 3, 2010 at 10:47 am #328006Is it possible to take this one step further and have a 728×90 banner in this position?
A lot of Magazine sites these days have a large banner up top and i guess you can charge more for this ‘prime’ position.
prakash Friendprakash
- Join date:
- October 2008
- Posts:
- 439
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 146 times in 115 posts
January 3, 2010 at 2:42 pm #328013yes definitely you could add a 728X90 template without much problem using the above procedure.
January 12, 2010 at 7:43 pm #329096hello
i followed the instructions and i have the banner working on top, but in firefox is in the middle of the site over the logo and in explorer is fine aligned to right. how can i fix and set it aligned to the right?
thanks
martinprakash Friendprakash
- Join date:
- October 2008
- Posts:
- 439
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 146 times in 115 posts
January 13, 2010 at 3:22 am #329144hi
the above screenshot of right aligned banner was from firefox. if you have any live site I can check if you have some setup done wrong. Or if you are on local system… kindly post your codes for following filestemplatesja_selenilayoutsblocksheader.php
templates/ja_seleni/css/template.css
screenshot of how the layout is coming up
and screenshot of the banner setup in modules1 user says Thank You to prakash for this useful post
AuthorPostsViewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)This topic contains 11 replies, has 5 voices, and was last updated by prakash 14 years, 10 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
How do I add a Banner to the Header?
Viewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)