-
AuthorPosts
-
ftwent Friend
ftwent
- Join date:
- October 2010
- Posts:
- 72
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 7
- Thanks:
- 17
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
July 21, 2012 at 1:03 pm #179293Hello,
I am building a new webdesign site and i want to know how i change the icons use in cms.
I am running it on a localserver so i cant give any link.
Is there a possibily to use my own images? And can i make it so when you click on it goes to a link.
Under here is the code from the page:
<ul class="cms clearfix">
<li>
<div class="has-icon icon1">
<h4>Joomla</h4>
<span>Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet consectetuer aliquet Morbi nec In Vivamus. </span></div>
</li>
<li>
<div class="has-icon icon2">
<h4>Magento</h4>
<span>Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet consectetuer aliquet Morbi nec In Vivamus. </span></div>
</li>
<li>
<div class="has-icon icon3">
<h4>Drupal</h4>
<span>Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet consectetuer aliquet Morbi nec In Vivamus. </span></div>
</li>
<li>
<div class="has-icon icon4">
<h4>Wordpress</h4>
<span>Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet consectetuer aliquet Morbi nec In Vivamus. </span></div>
</li>
</ul>remco
yasser4design Friendyasser4design
- Join date:
- October 2011
- Posts:
- 2
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 2 posts
July 21, 2012 at 1:57 pm #461738Hi
Open template.css in css folder, then press Ctrl+F to search about (icon1, … icon4),
So, you can change the images urls.Yasser
ftwent Friendftwent
- Join date:
- October 2010
- Posts:
- 72
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 7
- Thanks:
- 17
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
July 21, 2012 at 2:03 pm #461740Ok great…
And do you by any why know how to make it so when i click on it..it will go to a link?
yasser4design Friendyasser4design
- Join date:
- October 2011
- Posts:
- 2
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 2 posts
ftwent Friendftwent
- Join date:
- October 2010
- Posts:
- 72
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 7
- Thanks:
- 17
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
July 21, 2012 at 2:08 pm #461742Ok thank you for your fast reply..
mandig Friendmandig
- Join date:
- October 2010
- Posts:
- 48
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 10
- Thanks:
- 15
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
July 24, 2012 at 11:16 am #462048Hi everybody, I would like to add 2 more icons to the standard 4 one. Does everybody know how can I do it?
Thanks for the help.
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
July 26, 2012 at 9:13 am #462282Hi there,
@ftwent: If you wanna add link to images, please follow my reply in this thread: http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/how-to-ser-cms-icons-on-user1-to-be-clicable-on-ja-zite/#post-462263
@mandig: Do you mean that you want to add 2 more images next to 4 current ones, so you need to add 2 more tag: <li></li> smt like:
<li>
<div class="has-icon icon4">
<h4>Wordpress</h4>
<span>Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet consectetuer aliquet Morbi nec In Vivamus. </span></div>
</li>
Then you can change images like above reply.Hope this helps.
mandig Friendmandig
- Join date:
- October 2010
- Posts:
- 48
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 10
- Thanks:
- 15
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
July 26, 2012 at 11:48 am #462298<em>@Saguaros 331830 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi there,
@ftwent: If you wanna add link to images, please follow my reply in this thread: http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/how-to-ser-cms-icons-on-user1-to-be-clicable-on-ja-zite/#post-462263
@mandig: Do you mean that you want to add 2 more images next to 4 current ones, so you need to add 2 more tag: <li></li> smt like:
<li>
<div class="has-icon icon4">
<h4>Wordpress</h4>
<span>Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet consectetuer aliquet Morbi nec In Vivamus. </span></div>
</li>
Then you can change images like above reply.Hope this helps.</blockquote>
@saguaros thank you very much for your reply but the problem is just a little bit more complex. Yes I want to add 2 more images nex the the current 4 ones but I need to change the images with 6 different ones so this mean that if I use the icon4 class 3 times I cannot use 3 different images.Please let me know if I’m not right or I misunderstanded something. Basically I want 6 icons with 6 brand new images.
Thanks
1 user says Thank You to mandig for this useful post
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
July 26, 2012 at 1:06 pm #462304Hi again,
I got your idea, I just want to make an example of what you should add to achieve what you need, you don’t have to use any icon more than once, you can create a new CSS class such as you can add 2 more class for icon5 and icon6 and add style for those 2 new icons in file: templates/your_default_template/css/template.css
ul.cms .has-icon.icon5 {
background-image: url(../images/joomla.png); <<<<< change to your own image
}ul.cms .has-icon.icon5:hover,
ul.cms .has-icon.icon5:focus,
ul.cms .has-icon.icon5:active {
background-image: url(../images/joomla-hover.png); <<<<< change to your own image
}
and you could make the same with icon6Hope you got the idea.
1 user says Thank You to Saguaros for this useful post
mandig Friendmandig
- Join date:
- October 2010
- Posts:
- 48
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 10
- Thanks:
- 15
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
July 27, 2012 at 6:56 pm #462443Thank you very much Saguaros. Now everything’s clear.
jcsanjurjo Friendjcsanjurjo
- Join date:
- May 2012
- Posts:
- 116
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 46
- Thanks:
- 26
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
August 3, 2012 at 8:23 am #463047Hi @saguaros, my question is that I need just 3 points in user1 section. So when I remove the last class (icon4), the problem is that the three points appear left aligned, and I’d like to put it centered.
Sorry but I’m newbie and no idea what code has to be addapted
I’ll appreciatte your help
Joan Carles
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
August 3, 2012 at 9:28 am #463055Hi jcsanjurjo,
You could open file: /templates/ja_zite (your default template)/css/template.css and find CSS code for this class:
#ja-topsl .ja-moduletable.cms, #ja-topsl .moduletable.cms{
..........
left: 100px; <<<< add this line and change to your desired value
}Hope this helps.
jcsanjurjo Friendjcsanjurjo
- Join date:
- May 2012
- Posts:
- 116
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 46
- Thanks:
- 26
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
August 3, 2012 at 2:13 pm #463082Hi @saguaros, here is an screeenshot of what I’m trying to do
As you can see, when removing the 4th class (icon4) the other three circles remains aligned left, and I’d like to align center, just like the title of the section (NUESTRO … ADN?)
I find out, in line 1511 of my template.css file, the following code:
#ja-topsl .ja-moduletable.cms,
#ja-topsl .moduletable.cms {
margin-bottom: 60px;
margin-top: 20px;
}and following your advice,I tried to insert
#ja-topsl .ja-moduletable.cms,
#ja-topsl .moduletable.cms {
margin-bottom: 60px;
margin-top: 20px;
left: 100px; <<<< add this line and change to your desired value
}but no changes in frontend
Instead of left: 100px; I tried also alignment-adjust:central; or alignment-adjust:middle; or alignment-baseline:central; or alignment-baseline:middle; but nothing happen in frontend in any case.
Please, I’ll appreciate your help
Thanks for your assistance
joan carles
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
August 3, 2012 at 4:08 pm #463095Hi again,
Did you try to clean all the cache after making change ? and also go to this module and disable cache in advanced option.
If it still doesn’t change, please post your url here and set Compress Css in Template Manager to No, I shall check for you.
jcsanjurjo Friendjcsanjurjo
- Join date:
- May 2012
- Posts:
- 116
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 46
- Thanks:
- 26
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
August 4, 2012 at 1:59 pm #463166Hi @saguaros, digging on the template.css file, I find out another class called ul.cms li and replaced there the parameter width as follows
ul.cms li {
width: 24.99%; <----- replaced to width: 33.33%;
float: left;
background: none !important;
padding: 0px !important;
margin: 0px ;
text-align: center;
color: #666
}Now the block is centered. My doubt is now if this class is being used in some other place so I’ll expect more problems. Can you confirm if it’s used in more places?
Thanks in advance
joancarles
AuthorPostsThis topic contains 17 replies, has 5 voices, and was last updated by jcsanjurjo 12 years, 3 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum