-
AuthorPosts
-
November 15, 2014 at 7:01 am #202747
How do I remove the up caret that appears beneath the menu item that is hovered which contains a dropdown?
Screenshot:
http://snag.gy/3QxkZ.jpgNinja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
November 17, 2014 at 4:01 pm #555456This way will help you to remove up caret of the mega menu
Open templates/ja_argo/css/custom.css file and add new rule
.navbar .nav > li > .dropdown-menu:before {
top:0px !important;
display: inline-block;
border-left: 0px solid transparent;
border-right: 0px solid transparent;
border-bottom: 0px solid #ccc ;
border-bottom-color: rgba(0,0,0,0.2);
}.navbar .nav > li > .dropdown-menu:after {
display: inline-block;
border-left: 0px solid transparent;
border-right: 0px solid transparent;
border-bottom: 0px solid #fff ;
top: 0px;
}
November 17, 2014 at 5:42 pm #555472Thank you – IT WORKED 🙂
Question – Does Mega Menu “Dropdown Trigger” rely on MooTools?
I have it set to “Hover” but when I disable MooTools is does not response to hover…the user must click.Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
November 18, 2014 at 2:01 am #555491The mega menu in JA Argo template is using jQuery lib, not Mootools.
About the problem on Hover setting from mega menu on your site, you can pm me URL of your site, admin access and FTP account. I will help you to check it.
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
November 19, 2014 at 3:45 am #555681<em>@joomdude808 453451 wrote:</em><blockquote>Thank you – IT WORKED 🙂
Question – Does Mega Menu “Dropdown Trigger” rely on MooTools?
I have it set to “Hover” but when I disable MooTools is does not response to hover…the user must click.</blockquote>I got this bug on your site.
<blockquote>Uncaught ReferenceError: SqueezeBox is not defined</blockquote>
Solution is rather simple. If you didn’t add any scripts manually into your site, then javascript is loaded from extension only. You will need to check whether there is any plugin call to ‘SqueezeBox’ or not and try to unpublish/disable it.
Another way is that you can scan files/folder on your site and search for word ‘SqueezeBox’, you will know which extension it belongs to.
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 5 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Ninja Lead 10 years ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum