-
AuthorPosts
-
pavit Moderator
pavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
October 9, 2015 at 5:09 pm #751174Hi @infinity103
You need something like this ?
1 user says Thank You to pavit for this useful post
October 9, 2015 at 5:22 pm #751176exatly!!!!!!!!! just a little longer, but this is the idea :laugh:
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
October 9, 2015 at 5:32 pm #751178<em>@infinity103 496550 wrote:</em><blockquote>exatly!!!!!!!!! just a little longer, but this is the idea :laugh:</blockquote>
try in this way then
go to this folder templatesja_mitiustplsblocks and duplicate this file spotlight-1.php to spotlight-10.php
after duplicated and renamed edit it in this way
<?php if ($this->checkSpotlight('spotlight-10', 'position-10')) : ?>
<!-- SPOTLIGHT 1 -->
<section class="wrap ja-sl ja-sl-1">
<div class="container">
<?php
$this->spotlight ('spotlight-10', 'position-10')
?>
</div>
</section>
<!-- //SPOTLIGHT 1 -->
<?php endif ?>Then go to this folder templatesja_mitiustpls and edit file home.php in this way
<head>
<jdoc:include type="head" />
<?php $this->loadBlock ('head') ?>
</head><body>
<?php $this->loadBlock ('top-header') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock ('header') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock ('mainnav') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock ('top-bar') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock ('spotlight-10') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock ('slideshow') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock ('spotlight-1') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock ('mainbody-home') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock ('navhelper') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock ('footer') ?>
</body>
as you can see there is a new block that loads the position-10
edit also this file templatesja_mitiustemplateDetails.xml and add new position in <positions> section
<position>footer-3</position>
<position>footer-4</position>
<position>footermenu</position>
<position>footer</position>
<position>position-10</position>Now you can publish your module in position-10
3 users say Thank You to pavit for this useful post
October 9, 2015 at 6:20 pm #751184thank you this is my solution is perfect!!! do you know how to make the sice more longer?
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
October 9, 2015 at 6:48 pm #751189<em>@infinity103 496562 wrote:</em><blockquote>thank you this is my solution is perfect!!! do you know how to make the sice more longer?</blockquote>
You mean enlarge width ?
October 9, 2015 at 7:17 pm #751194a litlle :-[
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
October 9, 2015 at 7:25 pm #751195<em>@infinity103 496573 wrote:</em><blockquote>a litlle :-[</blockquote>
Well
You can work with media queries adding this into custom.css
.ja-sl-1 .container {
width:1200px;
]But you should add new width for various screen sizes
Example :@media (max-width: 1199px) and (min-width: 980px) {
.ja-sl-1 .container {
width:900px
}and so on for others
October 9, 2015 at 7:42 pm #751198i dont know but this is my custom.css is here to edit de module?
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
October 9, 2015 at 7:48 pm #751199<em>@infinity103 496577 wrote:</em><blockquote>i dont know but this is my custom.css is here to edit de module?</blockquote>
Yes you will need to add custom code there
1 user says Thank You to pavit for this useful post
October 9, 2015 at 8:06 pm #751200it does not work sorry :((
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
October 9, 2015 at 8:36 pm #751201<em>@infinity103 496579 wrote:</em><blockquote> it does not work sorry :((</blockquote>
You added a wrong code maybe my previous answer was confusing you , correct code is this
.ja-sl-1 .container {width:1200px!important;}
What i meant to say is that this code is valid for all the screen sizes , so it won’t works on mobyles devices
to avoid this you should add a specific width for each screen size and to do this you shoud use the media queries values
1 user says Thank You to pavit for this useful post
October 9, 2015 at 9:26 pm #751202thamk you yure the best
edd Friendedd
- Join date:
- May 2006
- Posts:
- 350
- Downloads:
- 11
- Uploads:
- 73
- Thanks:
- 76
- Thanked:
- 8 times in 2 posts
October 12, 2015 at 7:44 am #751344Hi infinity103,
I dont know if it is working fine for you, I came this mrning to try to help, but I see you got all help you need.
Thats great, hope it is working fine.
This forum rocks 😉
1 user says Thank You to edd for this useful post
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 28 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by edd 9 years, 1 month ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum