-
AuthorPosts
-
Saguaros Moderator
Saguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
December 13, 2016 at 10:08 am #994222Hi,
You can change the Bootstrap class in the layout file of template.
I assume that you use default layout, so you open the file: ROOT/templates/ja_mono/tpls/default.php
change:
<div class="block-left col-xs-12 col-lg-6"> <?php $this->loadBlock('block-left', array('AJAX-BLOCK')) ?> </div> <div class="block-right col-xs-12 col-lg-6 col-lg-offset-6"> <?php $this->loadBlock('block-right', array('AJAX-BLOCK')) ?> </div> <div class="block-footer col-xs-12 col-lg-6 col-lg-offset-6"> <?php $this->loadBlock('footer') ?> </div>
To:
<div class="block-left col-xs-12 col-lg-4"> <?php $this->loadBlock('block-left', array('AJAX-BLOCK')) ?> </div> <div class="block-right col-xs-12 col-lg-8 col-lg-offset-4"> <?php $this->loadBlock('block-right', array('AJAX-BLOCK')) ?> </div> <div class="block-footer col-xs-12 col-lg-8 col-lg-offset-4"> <?php $this->loadBlock('footer') ?> </div>
1 user says Thank You to Saguaros for this useful post
brusamolino Friendbrusamolino
- Join date:
- January 2009
- Posts:
- 273
- Downloads:
- 75
- Uploads:
- 70
- Thanks:
- 56
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 2 posts
December 13, 2016 at 11:58 am #994272This reply has been marked as private.Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
December 14, 2016 at 10:22 am #994564You can try adding this css rule:
@media (max-width: 1399px) { .two-blocks-wrapper .col-lg-offset-4 { margin-left: 0; } }
into the file: ROOT/templates/ja_mono (your default template)/css/custom.css (create this file if it doesn’t exist)
1 user says Thank You to Saguaros for this useful post
debaleena_das Frienddebaleena_das
- Join date:
- February 2017
- Posts:
- 24
- Downloads:
- 19
- Uploads:
- 14
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
February 27, 2017 at 5:26 pm #1013917Hi, I was using the code suggested in this thread to decrease the left width of my website. It worked fine but caused a display issue in one screen size (Lenovo U31, 13.3in screen size). Could you help to debug. Thanks!!
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
February 28, 2017 at 1:39 am #1013998Hi,
You can share the URL, Admin & FTP account of your site via your reply and set it as PRIVATE reply so I will have a look.
Regards
debaleena_das Frienddebaleena_das
- Join date:
- February 2017
- Posts:
- 24
- Downloads:
- 19
- Uploads:
- 14
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
March 1, 2017 at 10:59 pm #1014543This reply has been marked as private.AuthorPostsViewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)This topic contains 6 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by debaleena_das 7 years, 8 months ago.
The topic ‘How modify width left side’ is closed to new replies.
How modify width left side
Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)