-
AuthorPosts
-
mambo.ir Friend
mambo.ir
- Join date:
- February 2006
- Posts:
- 27
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 5
- Thanks:
- 12
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
March 5, 2014 at 9:33 pm #195513Hello
How to active sticky top Menu navigation in JA Bookshop template?
Thank You
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
March 5, 2014 at 9:38 pm #525516So that we can try to best assist you, please provide the url of the site you’re working on,
as well as temporarily set “Optimize CSS” to “Off” within your Template Manager–General settingsNazario A FriendNazario A
- Join date:
- April 2013
- Posts:
- 1183
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 406
- Thanks:
- 91
- Thanked:
- 284 times in 263 posts
March 6, 2014 at 9:45 am #525622@mambo.ir,
Please try workaround below:
– Open the file: /templates/your_template_name/tpls/blocks/header.php, then add syntax in red:
<header id="t3-header" class="wrap t3-header" data-spy="affix" data-offset-top="60">
– Create a new file called “custom.css” in the /templates/your_template_name/ path, then add this rule:
.t3-header.affix {
position: fixed;
width: 100%;
z-index: 1030;
top: 0;
}Let me know if this helps.
mambo.ir Friendmambo.ir
- Join date:
- February 2006
- Posts:
- 27
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 5
- Thanks:
- 12
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
March 12, 2014 at 8:05 am #526426<em>@Nazario A 415002 wrote:</em><blockquote>@mambo.ir,
Please try workaround below:
– Open the file: /templates/your_template_name/tpls/blocks/header.php, then add syntax in red:
<header id="t3-header" class="wrap t3-header" data-spy="affix" data-offset-top="60">
– Create a new file called “custom.css” in the /templates/your_template_name/ path, then add this rule:
.t3-header.affix {
position: fixed;
width: 100%;
z-index: 1030;
top: 0;
}Let me know if this helps.</blockquote>
Thank You for answer.
I also have another question, How to active sticky toolbar in JA Bookshop template?Nazario A FriendNazario A
- Join date:
- April 2013
- Posts:
- 1183
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 406
- Thanks:
- 91
- Thanked:
- 284 times in 263 posts
March 13, 2014 at 11:30 am #526590@mambo.ir,
Please open file /templates/your_template_name/css/custom.css then find and replace this code:
.t3-header.affix {
position: fixed;
width: 100%;
z-index: 1030;
top: 0;
}
With:
.t3-header.affix {
position: fixed;
width: 100%;
z-index: 1030;
top: 40px;
}
#toolbar {
position: fixed;
top: 0;
width: 100%;
}
.t3-wrapper {
top: 120px;
}Let me know if this helps
mambo.ir Friendmambo.ir
- Join date:
- February 2006
- Posts:
- 27
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 5
- Thanks:
- 12
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
March 15, 2014 at 4:43 pm #526827Hello
1-after adding your code we have free space, how to fix it? (see the attachment)
2-if i want to just sticky toolbar what can i do and change?Thank You
Nazario A FriendNazario A
- Join date:
- April 2013
- Posts:
- 1183
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 406
- Thanks:
- 91
- Thanked:
- 284 times in 263 posts
March 17, 2014 at 9:23 am #526927@mambo.ir,
<blockquote>1-after adding your code we have free space, how to fix it? (see the attachment)</blockquote>
Please open the /templates/your_template_name/tpls/blocks/header.php file, then remove the declaration in red:
<header id="t3-header" class="wrap t3-header" data-spy="affix" data-offset-top="60">
<blockquote>2-if i want to just sticky toolbar what can i do and change?</blockquote>
You mean to have sticky toolbar as in this screenshot?
Please open the file: /templates/your_template_name/css/custom.css then replace this code:
.t3-header.affix {
position: fixed;
width: 100%;
z-index: 1030;
top: 40px;
}
#toolbar {
position: fixed;
top: 0;
width: 100%;
}
.t3-wrapper {
top: 120px;
}With:
#toolbar {
position: fixed;
top: 0;
width: 100%;
}
.t3-wrapper {
top: 40px;
}Let me know if this helps.
-
1 user says Thank You to Nazario A for this useful post
sebbs Friendsebbs
- Join date:
- February 2006
- Posts:
- 529
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 62
- Thanks:
- 164
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 2 posts
April 10, 2014 at 8:02 pm #530413Need a little help! … followed all the steps and it works great however I’m off somewhere and not sure where …
site: http://baico.dev.dnsnetworks.ca/
this is what I added in my custom.css
.t3-header.affix {
position: fixed;
width: 100%;
z-index: 1030;
top: 40px;
}#toolbar {
position: fixed;
top: 0;
width: 100%;
}
.t3-wrapper {
top: 40px;
}and this is in my header.php
<header id=”t3-header” class=”wrap t3-header” data-spy=”affix” >
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
April 10, 2014 at 8:03 pm #530415<em>@sebbs 421098 wrote:</em><blockquote>Need a little help! … followed all the steps and it works great however I’m off somewhere and not sure where …
</blockquote>What/Which elements are you seeing as being “off?”
sebbs Friendsebbs
- Join date:
- February 2006
- Posts:
- 529
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 62
- Thanks:
- 164
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 2 posts
April 10, 2014 at 8:10 pm #530417<em>@TomC 421100 wrote:</em><blockquote>What/Which elements are you seeing as being “off?”</blockquote>
This is how I see the site when I load the page… two things are happening… the menu items are overlapping the black banner… and the slider module and today highlights or tucked under the menu … they need to come down… do you see that?
See image:
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
sebbs Friendsebbs
- Join date:
- February 2006
- Posts:
- 529
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 62
- Thanks:
- 164
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 2 posts
April 10, 2014 at 8:17 pm #530423<em>@TomC 421104 wrote:</em><blockquote>
See if that resolves the issue for you.</blockquote>
It did … but now I think there’s too much space above the menu items… can we lessen the space?
http://baico.dev.dnsnetworks.ca/TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
April 10, 2014 at 8:18 pm #530424<em>@sebbs 421109 wrote:</em><blockquote>It did … but now I think there’s too much space above the menu items… can we lessen the space?
http://baico.dev.dnsnetworks.ca/</blockquote>Of course …. simply modify the pixel value to 4px, or 3px … of whatever value ends up looking best to you.
😎
sebbs Friendsebbs
- Join date:
- February 2006
- Posts:
- 529
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 62
- Thanks:
- 164
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 2 posts
April 10, 2014 at 8:19 pm #530425<em>@TomC 421108 wrote:</em><blockquote>As for the top spotlight block overlap issue ….
Resolve the issue appropriately?</blockquote>
Yes it absolutely did!!!
AuthorPostsThis topic contains 20 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by sebbs 10 years, 6 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum