-
AuthorPosts
-
anaivelisse Friend
anaivelisse
- Join date:
- May 2008
- Posts:
- 155
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 13
- Thanks:
- 27
- Thanked:
- 18 times in 1 posts
July 4, 2008 at 8:33 pm #130462Thanks to Bossep. we have this How To add a larger logo to JA Teline II
How I did it.
This is the easiest one:
I modified the template.css
as follows and uploaded the respective images logoBG.gif and logo.gif
My comments in the code with /*XXXXXX*/NOTE: images can be .png or .jpeg. Just be sure ti include the correct image extension in the css file.
Code:
/* HEADER
——————————————————— */
#ja-headerwrap {
}#ja-header {
height: 109px; /*New higt to acomodate the logo*/
line-height: normal;
position: relative;
background-image: url(../images/LogoBG.gif); /* Aded a background image*/
background-repeat: repeat-x; /* set the bg image to repeat horizontaly*/
}h1.logo, h1.logo-text {
margin: 0;
padding: 0;
font-size: 300%;
}h1.logo a {
width: 622px; /* set the with of the new logo*/
display: block;
position: absolute;
height: 109px; /*set the hight of the new logo */
top: 0px;
left: 0;
background-image: url(../images/logo.gif); /* replaced the original logo.gif with mine*/
background-repeat: no-repeat;
background-position: center center;
}Keep in your records and share with others.
1 user says Thank You to anaivelisse for this useful post
cinthiapolanco Friendcinthiapolanco
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 44
- Downloads:
- 19
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 22
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
July 6, 2008 at 1:53 am #258094<em>@anaivelisse 64354 wrote:</em><blockquote>Thanks to Bossep. we have this How To add a larger logo to JA Teline II
How I did it.
This is the easiest one:
I modified the template.css
as follows and uploaded the respective images logoBG.gif and logo.gif
My comments in the code with /*XXXXXX*/NOTE: images can be .png or .jpeg. Just be sure ti include the correct image extension in the css file.
Code:
/* HEADER
——————————————————— */
#ja-headerwrap {
}#ja-header {
height: 109px; /*New higt to acomodate the logo*/
line-height: normal;
position: relative;
background-image: url(../images/LogoBG.gif); /* Aded a background image*/
background-repeat: repeat-x; /* set the bg image to repeat horizontaly*/
}h1.logo, h1.logo-text {
margin: 0;
padding: 0;
font-size: 300%;
}h1.logo a {
width: 622px; /* set the with of the new logo*/
display: block;
position: absolute;
height: 109px; /*set the hight of the new logo */
top: 0px;
left: 0;
background-image: url(../images/logo.gif); /* replaced the original logo.gif with mine*/
background-repeat: no-repeat;
background-position: center center;
}Keep in your records and share with others.
Gracias a esta explicación he podido ampliar las dimensiones del logo de http://www.ciudadoriental.net
Aún sigo con el otro problema.
Gracias y abrazos.
Cinthia
anaivelisse Friendanaivelisse
- Join date:
- May 2008
- Posts:
- 155
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 13
- Thanks:
- 27
- Thanked:
- 18 times in 1 posts
July 6, 2008 at 2:10 am #258095Menalto me comento que no habias especificado la altura del modulo de banners y que eso era lo que estaba causando que se desconfigurara. Tratalo a ver si te funciona.
cinthiapolanco Friendcinthiapolanco
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 44
- Downloads:
- 19
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 22
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
July 6, 2008 at 2:43 am #258097<em>@anaivelisse 64473 wrote:</em><blockquote>Menalto me comento que no habias especificado la altura del modulo de banners y que eso era lo que estaba causando que se desconfigurara. Tratalo a ver si te funciona.</blockquote>
Ok.Pero ¿Dónde debo hacer esa modificación? ¿en algun archivo CSS?
La cuestión es ¿porqué ocurre ese problema en el IE y no en el FF?
Todas las consultas que he hecho me confirman que se presenta el problema en el IE, incluso aún eliminando el banner publicitario. Reitero que el problema solo se presenta en “Home”, en la portada. En el resto, todo funciona perfecto. A lo mejor es cualquier detallito simple. Pero el asunto es conocer ese “detallito”.
Tan pronto pueda resolver ese problema, migraré definitivamente. Me están saliendo ojeras. Pero estoy segura que lo lograremos.
Muchísimas gracias y abrazos de nuevo.:DCinthia
ukfraternite Friendukfraternite
- Join date:
- May 2008
- Posts:
- 294
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 44
- Thanks:
- 61
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 1 posts
July 31, 2008 at 6:41 pm #263246Hello Guys,
I have just worked on the RESIZING my logo. It all went well on Internet Explorer.
But when I tried it on Firefox, the logo was in the CENTRE and when I click on the menu, the logo is on the way.
I am using Teline 2 on Joomla 1.5.3
http://www.imagineguinee.comPlease advise.
Thank you.
anaivelisse Friendanaivelisse
- Join date:
- May 2008
- Posts:
- 155
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 13
- Thanks:
- 27
- Thanked:
- 18 times in 1 posts
July 31, 2008 at 9:53 pm #263280Your image is centered. Check it out with Firebug (and add for FireFox)
ukfraternite Friendukfraternite
- Join date:
- May 2008
- Posts:
- 294
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 44
- Thanks:
- 61
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 1 posts
July 31, 2008 at 10:47 pm #263283Hi,
How would I proceed please?
I am quite not a pro in this.
Thanks for the help.
anaivelisse Friendanaivelisse
- Join date:
- May 2008
- Posts:
- 155
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 13
- Thanks:
- 27
- Thanked:
- 18 times in 1 posts
July 31, 2008 at 10:57 pm #263287Hi ukfraternite:
Your Ja Teline template.css has the following code
#ja-header {background-image:url(../images/logo.gif);background-position:center center;background-repeat:no-repeat;height:109px;left:0pt;line-height:normal;position:absolute;top:0px;
Use your code this way instead:
[PHP]
/* HEADER
——————————————————— */
#ja-headerwrap {
}#ja-header {
height: 109px; /*New higt to acomodate the logo*/
line-height: normal;
position: relative;
background-image: url(../images/LogoBG.gif); /* Aded a background image*/
background-repeat: repeat-x; /* set the bg image to repeat horizontaly*/
}h1.logo, h1.logo-text {
margin: 0;
padding: 0;
font-size: 300%;
}h1.logo a {
width: 622px; /* set the with of the new logo*/
display: block;
position: absolute;
height: 109px; /*set the hight of the new logo */
top: 0px;
left: 0;
background-image: url(../images/logo.gif); /* replaced the original logo.gif with mine*/
background-repeat: no-repeat;
background-position: center center;
}
[/php]August 6, 2008 at 1:40 am #263997Just want to add that using firebug or any other similar FF web developer add-on will really help you visual things and quickly find out where the problem is.
Thanks and good luck !August 9, 2008 at 2:35 pm #264706Thanks for the info. Though because I’ve had ad problems where I needed the Leaderboard placement to be next to my logo, I had to gut the template and put in some custom formatting in the index.php file. Lost some features that came with the template, but they weren’t important to me anyway, except I did find a way to retain the search function with High Slide.
cinthiapolanco Friendcinthiapolanco
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 44
- Downloads:
- 19
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 22
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 29, 2008 at 12:30 pm #267834Hola Ana Ivelise
Tienes idea de cómo se puede obtener el despliegue de los hot topic como lo hacen en este sitio
http://joomla.bayanihan-saranay.com/jte15x099/index.php
Abrazos
Cinthia -
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 11 replies, has 5 voices, and was last updated by cinthiapolanco 16 years, 2 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum