-
AuthorPosts
-
Menalto Friend
Menalto
- Join date:
- May 2007
- Posts:
- 4736
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 531 times in 361 posts
August 4, 2007 at 6:01 am #121826Open up your template_css.css file and scroll down to the end.
There you can add this lines:/*Extra module*/
#ja-topmodule {
float: right;
margin-top: 30px;
padding: 0;
}Save it and then open up index.php
Find line 161 to 172
<!-- BEGIN: HEADER -->
<div id="ja-headerwrap">
<div id="ja-header" class="clearfix"><h1>
<a href="index.php">
<?php echo $mosConfig_sitename?>
</a>
</h1>
</div>
</div>
<!-- END: HEADER -->Replace with this:
<!-- BEGIN: HEADER -->
<div id="ja-headerwrap">
<div id="ja-header" class="clearfix"><h1>
<a href="index.php">
<?php echo $mosConfig_sitename?>
</a>
</h1>
<div id="ja-topmodule">
<?php if ( mosCountModules("banner2") ) { ?>
<div class="ja-topmodule">
<?php mosLoadModules ( "banner2", -1 ); ?>
</div>
<?php } ?>
</div>
</div>
</div>
<!-- END: HEADER -->Press save and youre done.
Then go to the joomla adminpanel and go to Site>Template Manager>Module Positions. There you need to create a new module position caller “banner2”. Press save, and then go to Modules>Site Modules and place the module you want in that position.
Remember you need to think of the height of the module you want to place there,so it dont break the layout.If you wanna adjust the position up & down you can change this:
margin-top: 30px;
1 user says Thank You to Menalto for this useful post
instantinlaw Friendinstantinlaw
- Join date:
- February 2007
- Posts:
- 1646
- Downloads:
- 6
- Uploads:
- 28
- Thanks:
- 68
- Thanked:
- 210 times in 62 posts
August 4, 2007 at 6:04 am #226315Very nice Menalto,
This should be added to the tutorials section. 🙂Menalto FriendMenalto
- Join date:
- May 2007
- Posts:
- 4736
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 531 times in 361 posts
August 4, 2007 at 12:08 pm #226327You mean to the new tutorials site?
I checked there but i havent access to do anything there as it is now.
So this is my first tutorial so lets keep it here and see if anyone wanna vote for it?He-heOctober 25, 2007 at 12:52 am #231478Menalto President !
January 5, 2008 at 1:29 am #235770i want to add the tab module right on top of ja news flash and the right.
how would i go about doing this?
any kind of help would be much appreciatedMarch 2, 2008 at 2:45 pm #240985men I love you for this one 🙂
July 22, 2008 at 12:07 pm #261489Hi,
Can someone post the same solution for 1.5 syntax ?
Thanks.
July 23, 2008 at 7:29 am #261671Ok now, I have tried to follow some instructions, but its still ain’t working. Look what I have done:
The CSS explanation above remains the same. The change that i’ve made in index.php for ver. 1.5 is:
<!-- BEGIN: HEADER -->
<div id="ja-headerwrap">
<div id="ja-header" class="clearfix"><h1>
<a href="index.php">
<?php echo $tmpTools->sitename();?>
</a>
</h1>
</div>
<div id="ja-topmodule" class="clearfix">
<?php if ( $this->CountModules("banner2") ) { ?>
<div id="ja-topmodule">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="banner2" style="raw" />
</div>
<?php } ?>
</div>
</div>
<!-- END: HEADER -->
I have also added the “banner2” position in the templateDetails.xml, and published a Header Module in this banner2 position.Still, ain’t working
When I am doing Template Preview – the module position doesn’t show… Help, Someone ?
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 8 replies, has 6 voices, and was last updated by upraiser 16 years, 4 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum