-
AuthorPosts
-
lovedigit Friend
lovedigit
- Join date:
- September 2011
- Posts:
- 235
- Downloads:
- 22
- Uploads:
- 41
- Thanks:
- 13
- Thanked:
- 14 times in 3 posts
July 28, 2015 at 9:17 pm #640333Hello,
I would like to create a new responsive module position after main menu which should be visible for mobile as well as desktop. I will utilize this position for banner advertisements. Can you help me set it up?
I only need to know how I can place this position there, I can do rest of it myself. Just need a proper guidance.
P.S. Sorry for my bad english.
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
July 29, 2015 at 3:23 am #645211Hi
If you want to add new position under main menu on your site, you can follow my guide below:
– Open both templates/ja_teline_v/tpls/blocks/mainbody-full.php and templates/ja_teline_v/tpls/blocks/mainbody-magazine.php files
– Find and change
<?php if ($this->countModules('home-1')) : ?>
<div class="wrap <?php $this->_c('home-1') ?>">
<div class="container">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('home-1') ?>" style="raw" />
</div>
</div>
<?php endif ?>
to
<?php if ($this->countModules('new-position')) : ?>
<div class="wrap <?php $this->_c('new-position') ?>">
<div class="container">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('new-position') ?>" style="raw" />
</div>
</div>
<?php endif ?><?php if ($this->countModules('home-1')) : ?>
<div class="wrap <?php $this->_c('home-1') ?>">
<div class="container">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('home-1') ?>" style="raw" />
</div>
</div>
<?php endif ?>Hope it helps
lovedigit Friendlovedigit
- Join date:
- September 2011
- Posts:
- 235
- Downloads:
- 22
- Uploads:
- 41
- Thanks:
- 13
- Thanked:
- 14 times in 3 posts
July 29, 2015 at 10:26 am #645257Hello Adam,
Thank you for quick response. The code your provided does work, but it shows up below breadcrum navigation in single article view. How to put it above that position. I appreciate your help. 🙂
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
July 30, 2015 at 5:11 am #645316Look at the screenshot
and you can move code above into templates/ja_teline_v/tpls/blocks/navhelper.php file
<?php if ($this->countModules('new-position')) : ?>
<div class="wrap <?php $this->_c('new-position') ?>">
<div class="container">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('new-position') ?>" style="raw" />
</div>
</div>
<?php endif ?>
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
July 30, 2015 at 5:11 am #743939Look at the screenshot
and you can move code above into templates/ja_teline_v/tpls/blocks/navhelper.php file
<?php if ($this->countModules('new-position')) : ?>
<div class="wrap <?php $this->_c('new-position') ?>">
<div class="container">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('new-position') ?>" style="raw" />
</div>
</div>
<?php endif ?>
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 5 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Ninja Lead 9 years, 3 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum