-
AuthorPosts
-
chanton Friend
chanton
- Join date:
- July 2006
- Posts:
- 137
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 10
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
January 8, 2009 at 7:47 am #136868I want to add 3 new module postions on the top (see attached screenshot) for login, languag and top menu modules.
How can I do that?
thanks.
Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
January 8, 2009 at 9:34 am #285375Hi chanton,
Please open file templates/ja_mesolite/index.php, at about line 85, find following code:
[PHP]<!– BEGIN: HEADER –>
<div id=”ja-headerwrap”>[/PHP]
and change to:[PHP]<!– BEGIN: HEADER –>
<div id=”ja-topmodule”>
<?php
$spotlight = array (‘user10′,’user11′,’user12’);
$botsl = $tmpTools->calSpotlight ($spotlight,60,20,’right’);
if( $botsl ) {
?>
<!– BEGIN: BOTTOM SPOTLIGHT –>
<div id=”ja-botsl” class=”clearfix”><?php if( $this->countModules(‘user10’) ) {?>
<div class=”ja-box<?php echo $botsl[‘user10’][‘class’]; ?>” style=”width: <?php echo $botsl[‘user10’][‘width’]; ?>;”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”user10″ style=”xhtml” />
</div>
<?php } ?><?php if( $this->countModules(‘user11’) ) {?>
<div class=”ja-box<?php echo $botsl[‘user11’][‘class’]; ?>” style=”width: <?php echo $botsl[‘user11’][‘width’]; ?>;”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”user11″ style=”xhtml” />
</div>
<?php } ?><?php if( $this->countModules(‘user12’) ) {?>
<div class=”ja-box<?php echo $botsl[‘user12’][‘class’]; ?>” style=”width: <?php echo $botsl[‘user12’][‘width’]; ?>;”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”user12″ style=”xhtml” />
</div>
<?php } ?></div>
<!– END: BOTTOM SPOTLIGHT –>
<?php } ?>
</div>
<div id=”ja-headerwrap”>[/PHP]In Admin, you can create modules and select user10,user11,user12 postion for those modules.
chanton Friendchanton
- Join date:
- July 2006
- Posts:
- 137
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 10
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
January 8, 2009 at 10:10 am #285387thanks so much. But how to align them on the right?
Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
January 9, 2009 at 4:31 am #285532add following script:
#ja-topmodule {
float: right;
}to the end of template.css file.
chanton Friendchanton
- Join date:
- July 2006
- Posts:
- 137
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 10
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
January 9, 2009 at 4:48 am #285533No, adding the below to template.css does not work. It breaks the teamplate layout.
#ja-topmodule {
float: right;
}Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
January 9, 2009 at 10:53 am #285601Please try to add following script to the end of template.css file:
#ja-topmodule {
width: 100%;
}#ja-topmodule .ja-box-left {
float: right;
}
#ja-topmodule .ja-box-center {
float: right;
}
#ja-topmodule .ja-box-right {
float: right;
}chanton Friendchanton
- Join date:
- July 2006
- Posts:
- 137
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 10
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
January 10, 2009 at 4:05 am #285735it works now. thanks.
AuthorPostsViewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)This topic contains 7 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by chanton 15 years, 10 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
How to add new module position on the top?
Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)