-
AuthorPosts
-
March 9, 2010 at 2:12 pm #149333
Hello,
First, I want to thank joomlart staff for making best joomla templates! 😎
You help my web ideas come alive.Second, I have a question about adding new module positions to JA MESOLITE II.
I’d like to add module positions named (let’s say) user1, user2 and user3 shaped like already existing user6, user7 and user8 positions and put it under existing mass-top position.I’ve made a picture so you can easily say what i want to do:
http://img411.imageshack.us/img411/5229/newmodulepositions.jpgThank you for your time,
Dino
Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
March 11, 2010 at 6:53 am #335759Hi you
In the case, please open templatesja_mesolite_iilayoutsblocksmain.php file, at about line 26, find following code section:
[PHP]<?php
$content_top = $this->getPositionName (‘content-top’);
if($this->countModules($content_top)) : ?>
<div class=”ja-content-top clearfix”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”<?php echo $content_top;?>” style=”JAxhtml” />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>[/PHP]and add following code section after this code:
[PHP]
<?php
$spotlight = array (‘user1′,’user2′,’user3′);
$mainbotsl = $this->calSpotlight ($spotlight,100,50,’right’);
if( $mainbotsl ) :
?>
<!– mainbotsl –>
<div id=”ja-mainbotsl” class=”clearfix”><?php if( $this->countModules(‘user1’) ): ?>
<div class=”ja-box column ja-box<?php echo $mainbotsl[‘user1’][‘class’]; ?>” style=”width: <?php echo $mainbotsl[‘user1’][‘width’]; ?>;”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”user1″ style=”JAxhtml” />
</div>
<?php endif; ?><?php if( $this->countModules(‘user2’) ): ?>
<div class=”ja-box column ja-box<?php echo $mainbotsl[‘user2’][‘class’]; ?>” style=”width: <?php echo $mainbotsl[‘user2’][‘width’]; ?>;”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”user2″ style=”JAxhtml” />
</div>
<?php endif; ?><?php if( $this->countModules(‘user3’) ): ?>
<div class=”ja-box column ja-box<?php echo $mainbotsl[‘user3’][‘class’]; ?>” style=”width: <?php echo $mainbotsl[‘user3’][‘width’]; ?>;”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”user3″ style=”JAxhtml” />
</div>
<?php endif; ?></div>
<!– //mainbotsl –>
<?php endif; ?>
[/PHP]May 7, 2010 at 2:49 pm #342926thanks,
How if i want make new position on the header for “Language Selection”
http://www.joomlart.com/forums/attachment.php?attachmentid=7646&stc=1&d=1273243736
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
May 18, 2010 at 2:32 am #343874Dear alssafeer!
Pls open the file: templates/ja_mesolite_ii/layouts/blocks/header,php and find the following css:
<div id=”ja-vmcurrency”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”top” style=”xhtml” /></div>
replace:
<div id=”ja-vmcurrency”>
<div class=”left”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”top-left” style=”xhtml” />
</div>
<div class=”right”><jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”top” style=”xhtml” />
</div></div>
2) and add the following css into the template.css file
#ja-vmcurrency .left{
float:left;
width:100px;
padding-left:12px
}GOod luck
May 18, 2010 at 1:45 pm #343927Thank You tienhc,
I doit, but i cant find “top-left” on the Position dropdown box !
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
May 18, 2010 at 2:50 pm #343929Dear
Pls see these threads: http://www.joomlatraining.com/newsletters/how-to-create-new-joomla-module-positions/ and http://docs.joomla.org/How_do_you_add_a_new_template_position%3F, you know how to add a new position
Thanks
May 18, 2010 at 3:35 pm #343933Thank You 🙂
now all on the header… but i think CSS need to set up..
http://www.electroon.com/site/index.php?lang=en
#ja-vmcurrency {
width: 300px;
position: absolute;
top: 20px;
right: 2300px;
height: 65px;
border-right: 1px solid #E6E6E6;
}#ja-vmcurrency div.moduletable {
padding: 15px 0 0 15px;
border: none;
}#ja-vmcurrency div.moduletable h3 {
background: none;
border: none;
margin: 0 0 10px;
padding: 0;
}#ja-vmcurrency .left{
float:left;
width:100px;
padding-left:12px
}Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
May 20, 2010 at 9:06 am #344107Dear YOu open the file template.css #ja-vmcurrency {
width: 300px;
position: absolute;
top: 20px;
right: 300px;
height: 65px;
border-right: 1px solid #E6E6E6;
} replace: #ja-vmcurrency {position: absolute;
top: 20px;
right: 300px;
height: 65px;
border-right: 1px solid #E6E6E6;
} and add the following css into the template.css #jflanguageselection {
margin:5px 0 0 0px;
}AuthorPostsViewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)This topic contains 8 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by Saguaros 14 years, 6 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
How to add new module positions?
Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)