-
AuthorPosts
-
April 18, 2013 at 8:12 am #186879
Greetings,
I have been using ja t3 v1 and v2 so far, and after finishing my projects I decided to jump to T3 (T3v3) Framework. First of all I would ask a team to add more documentation @ t3framework.org as a barely use them, they are not clean and I believe having deep documentation like in JA t3v2 is essential. I even register myself for forum but a day has gone without receiving confirmation email. I know you are doing a lot of work and I congratulate for everything that works.
MY QUESTION: I wanted to have a structure which include wrapper before the separation of blocks (ie. <body><div id=”ja-wrapper”><header> …… ) like it was in JA T3v2, but I got trouble figuring the right place to add it, and the right place to include CSS so that it behave well under the concept of responsiveness.
So is there a way of including those external divs by changing parameters or should I hardcode them? and if its hardcodding where should I put the css so that it should behave well.
NOTE: I tried to put it in the header block and footer block (to close it), but when I do so it just fill the entire page. I want it to have particular width, say 980px and when applying those responsive files, it should follow the flow.
Regards.
April 20, 2013 at 11:29 am #490525Sounds like no one is able to help me with this, I tried to figuring out myself, but I think I would have to study bootstrap a bit so that I become more aware with ideal of responsive website.
For now I will have to change the entire design so that I can not include my original idea.
If I ever find a solution will let you know.
Wall Crasher DeveloperWall Crasher
- Join date:
- December 2011
- Posts:
- 1113
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 15
- Thanks:
- 66
- Thanked:
- 361 times in 300 posts
April 23, 2013 at 9:58 am #490810Hi jonius,
Please take a look at those php files in folder templatest3_blanktpls
Those files are the basic structure. You can add the wrapper there.For responsive css, you should consider study about bootstrap and t3 blank. 🙂
All responsive codes should placed in -responsive.less file.Regards
Scott Lavelle FriendScott Lavelle
- Join date:
- November 2010
- Posts:
- 266
- Downloads:
- 16
- Uploads:
- 5
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 64 times in 27 posts
April 28, 2013 at 4:06 pm #491249I had a similar request and I don’t know if this will help. It seems that the menu has a wrapper, the footer has a wrap, but the header does not, nor does the mainbody.
For the header, here’s what I did:
In the file header.php in the /tpls/blocks folder, I changed the top of the fil to this:
<header id="t3-header" class="wrap t3-header">
<div class="container">
<div class="row">then added the appropriate closing </div> at the bottom of the file before the close of the header:
</div>
</header>
<!-- //HEADER -->
Then in the custom.css I added this to allow me to put a background image behind that wrap area:
header#t3-header {
background: #8fc4ff url('../images/header-bg.jpg') repeat-x;
padding-bottom: 0;
}header#t3-header div.container {
padding-top: 10px;
padding-bottom: 0;
height: 225px;
}
This isn’t really a big revelation, as the structure for it is already there for the footer.php in the same folder, so I just patterned on that. It hasn’t been a problem yet (though I just figured it out completely about 20 minutes ago) 🙂
Initially this caused me responsive issues with modules that I added to the header area because I was applying the height parameter to the wrapper rather than the container. Once I moved the height to the container, it worked fine including the responsive part.
I hope this adds something to the conversation.
Scott Lavelle - Technical Resource Solutions, LLC
Certified Joomla Administrator1 user says Thank You to Scott Lavelle for this useful post
Scott Lavelle FriendScott Lavelle
- Join date:
- November 2010
- Posts:
- 266
- Downloads:
- 16
- Uploads:
- 5
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 64 times in 27 posts
May 11, 2013 at 3:51 pm #492487After playing around with this a bit more, I’ve made a few more discoveries. Maybe this is a difference between 1.2.2 and 1.2.4 of the blank template or the framework versions, but here’s what I’ve found in addition to the above.
Without adding a wrapper to the top header, I am able to put a background behind the header itself and it spans the horizontal span of the monitor’s resolution. I don’t know why this wasn’t working before, as the header seems to be the same in bother versions.
Nonetheless, I’ve also found that not specifying a height for either the header, the wrapper, or the container in some cases works as well. I have added other modules to the header that I need to automatically flow under the logo. If I want those modules to stay in the header AND I wnat them to stay on the same header background, then don’t specify a header height. If I don’t care that these modules fall out of the header area or land on the white background of the main area, then a height on the container is ok.
What has confused me is that on one template where I’ve specified the container height and allowed the modules to the right to wrap under that header, it worked fine, but on another one, the wrapped module laid on top of the content below. The only way I could fix that was to remove the height from the container and let it grow automatically to contain the modules in the header. This actually makes a lot more sense to me, so I don’t know why the other one even works! (and doesn’t overlap the content below).
I hope this adds something more.
Scott Lavelle - Technical Resource Solutions, LLC
Certified Joomla Administrator1 user says Thank You to Scott Lavelle for this useful post
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 5 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by Scott Lavelle 11 years, 6 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum