-
AuthorPosts
-
arckoo Friend
arckoo
- Join date:
- May 2011
- Posts:
- 112
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 50
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 1 posts
December 9, 2011 at 7:04 am #171635Hello,
I like to adjust the lenght of the description in the JA Slideshow2 module (using Joomla 1.5.23 / JA Rave)
Logical thinking made me think I just change the parameters in the module: Description Max Length >> 500 (for example)
But that didn’t do the trick.Is there something I can change in a file or something?
Any help much appreciated!Arnoud.
khoand Friendkhoand
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 4500
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 179
- Thanks:
- 169
- Thanked:
- 1166 times in 1060 posts
December 9, 2011 at 1:27 pm #428953You replace this code from /modules/mod_jaslideshow2/tmpl/default.php
<div class="ja-slide-desc"><?php echo $desc?></div>
with
<div class="ja-slide-desc"><?php echo $helper->trimString( $desc, $descMaxChars, $includeTags );?></div>
1 user says Thank You to khoand for this useful post
arckoo Friendarckoo
- Join date:
- May 2011
- Posts:
- 112
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 50
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 1 posts
December 9, 2011 at 11:08 pm #429024Thanks for the quick reply!
I’m afraid that didn’t do the trick though: I replaced the code, double checked it, but the description is still limited to just half of the lenght of the image. Beside the code, is there maybe anything else I need to adjust?
khoand Friendkhoand
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 4500
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 179
- Thanks:
- 169
- Thanked:
- 1166 times in 1060 posts
December 10, 2011 at 11:22 am #429077Could you give me username+password of your backend and ftp? I will check it.
arckoo Friendarckoo
- Join date:
- May 2011
- Posts:
- 112
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 50
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 1 posts
August 28, 2012 at 11:35 pm #465655It would’ve been easier if the solution to this problem was mentioned. Besides the fact that it is not logical that the description doesn’t use the whole length and it being strange the parameters in the backend don’t seem to work, there is still no solution to this problems for other like myself.
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
August 29, 2012 at 12:10 pm #465748Please try to it
<blockquote>From Image setting: modules/mod_jaslideshow2/tmpl/default.php</blockquote>
<?php foreach($captionsArray as $desc) {?>
<div class="ja-slide-desc"><?php echo $desc?></div>
<?php }?>
change to
<?php foreach($captionsArray as $desc) {?>
<div class="ja-slide-desc"><?php echo $helper->trimString( $desc, $descMaxChars, $includeTags );?></div>
<?php }?><blockquote>From Image setting: modules/mod_jaslideshow2/tmpl/default_articles.php is still support with script</blockquote>
<?php echo $helper->trimString( $item->introtext, $navDescmaxlength, $includeTags ); ?>
If you have still error please send PM me with URL, admin access and FTP account. I will help you solve it
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 6 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by Ninja Lead 12 years, 2 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum