-
AuthorPosts
-
mahoo Friend
mahoo
- Join date:
- June 2007
- Posts:
- 46
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 12
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
September 8, 2011 at 9:33 pm #168343Hi,
I need help with changing the logo.png to a flash logo. I am stuck with this so, please help me. There where similar posts no one offered a solution. I am using Joomla 1.7 and JA Travel.
Many thanks
Mo
Manos ModeratorManos
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 2806
- Downloads:
- 46
- Uploads:
- 56
- Thanks:
- 200
- Thanked:
- 633 times in 576 posts
September 8, 2011 at 9:50 pm #411582Hi,
You could try this :
<object data="flash/logo.swf" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" height="90" width="300">
<param name="quality" value="high" />
<param name="wmode" value="opaque" />
<param name="swfversion" value="6.0.65.0" />
<param name="expressinstall" value="/Scripts/expressInstall.swf" />
<param name="src" value="flash/logo.swf" />
</object>
Regards
Manos
mahoo Friendmahoo
- Join date:
- June 2007
- Posts:
- 46
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 12
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
September 8, 2011 at 10:09 pm #411592Thanks Manos,
Where do i put this code?
thanks
Manos ModeratorManos
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 2806
- Downloads:
- 46
- Uploads:
- 56
- Thanks:
- 200
- Thanked:
- 633 times in 576 posts
September 8, 2011 at 10:17 pm #411596Hi,
You can add this to /plugins/system/jat3/jat3/base-themes/default/blocks/header.php were the reference for logo is.
Regards
Manos
mahoo Friendmahoo
- Join date:
- June 2007
- Posts:
- 46
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 12
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
September 8, 2011 at 10:23 pm #411598I don’t seem to have : /plugins/system/jat3/jat3/base-themes/default/blocks/header.php
Can you please show me?
kind regards
MoManos ModeratorManos
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 2806
- Downloads:
- 46
- Uploads:
- 56
- Thanks:
- 200
- Thanked:
- 633 times in 576 posts
September 9, 2011 at 6:50 am #411651Hi,
I visited your site again and now a see a different one, not ja_travel based. I also saw the flash logo on this one. Did you solve this?
Regards
Manos
mahoo Friendmahoo
- Join date:
- June 2007
- Posts:
- 46
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 12
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
September 9, 2011 at 9:38 pm #411806Hi Manos,
I am building the site in the Joomla folder, in the background. Once the site is complete i intent to load at public_html.
And the issue is not resolved yet.Thanks
Mon6rej Friendn6rej
- Join date:
- November 2006
- Posts:
- 1040
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 63
- Thanks:
- 79
- Thanked:
- 145 times in 90 posts
September 10, 2011 at 12:40 am #411825if its not in a folder recognized by apache as a “html” folder it will not function. You can put it in a “sub” folder of the public_html though and it will be very happy. Please refer to JA T3 Framework 2/FAQs – JoomlArt Wiki for locations of various files used in T3
mahoo Friendmahoo
- Join date:
- June 2007
- Posts:
- 46
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 12
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
September 11, 2011 at 9:11 am #411986Hi,
Sorry i ment it’s already in a sub folder called Joomla. But i will rename this as publuc_html, later on.
Thnkx
n6rej Friendn6rej
- Join date:
- November 2006
- Posts:
- 1040
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 63
- Thanks:
- 79
- Thanked:
- 145 times in 90 posts
September 12, 2011 at 7:56 pm #412224unless you have control of apache internals you can’t do that. It sounds like you need to make use of our “installation service”. you CAN create a folder that is a subfolder of public_html and put your test code there while your working on it. Or even put your code in a subdomain. This is often called a “sandbox” because its a place to play. And then its a simple matter of copying over and changing the configuration.php slightly.
Manos ModeratorManos
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 2806
- Downloads:
- 46
- Uploads:
- 56
- Thanks:
- 200
- Thanked:
- 633 times in 576 posts
September 12, 2011 at 9:47 pm #412237<em>@mahoo 266395 wrote:</em><blockquote>Thanks Manos,
Where do i put this code?
thanks</blockquote>
Hi,
I have placed the code on /public_html/joomla/templates/ja_travel/blocks/header.php file and your logo.swf on /images
you have to clear cache and lose the logo.png from cssPlease tell me if this is what you wanted.
Regards
Manos
1 user says Thank You to Manos for this useful post
mahoo Friendmahoo
- Join date:
- June 2007
- Posts:
- 46
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 12
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
September 13, 2011 at 6:50 pm #412438It worked, Thanks Manos.
Any idea how to size it correctly as the animation looks shrinked and out of place.
Thanks
Momahoo Friendmahoo
- Join date:
- June 2007
- Posts:
- 46
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 12
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
September 13, 2011 at 6:50 pm #412439It worked, Thanks Manos.
Any idea how to size it correctly as the animation looks shrinked and out of place.
Thanks
MoManos ModeratorManos
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 2806
- Downloads:
- 46
- Uploads:
- 56
- Thanks:
- 200
- Thanked:
- 633 times in 576 posts
September 13, 2011 at 7:03 pm #412441Hi,
You have to edit the html tags and set correct size :
<p><object width="200" height="73" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" data="images/logo.swf"><param name="wmode" value="transparent" /><param name="movie" value="images/logo.swf" /></object></p>
This code is located on /templates/ja_travel/blocks/header.php
Regards
Manos
1 user says Thank You to Manos for this useful post
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 14 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by Manos 13 years, 2 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum