-
AuthorPosts
-
soulroll Friend
soulroll
- Join date:
- May 2008
- Posts:
- 43
- Downloads:
- 16
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
October 27, 2012 at 12:39 am #181738Hi, i would like to move the main menu to the right (where currently the “hotline” position is).
Which css code would i have to edit to do that? CheersPlease see screenshot below
Stork11 FriendStork11
- Join date:
- March 2011
- Posts:
- 2273
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 142
- Thanks:
- 55
- Thanked:
- 431 times in 393 posts
October 27, 2012 at 4:58 am #471236<em>@soulroll 343853 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi, i would like to move the main menu to the right (where currently the “hotline” position is).
Which css code would i have to edit to do that? CheersPlease see screenshot below
</blockquote>
Hello soulroll,Firstly, you should remove “mainnav” block in “Default” layout of “Layouts” tab in “Template Manager”.
Secondly, replace “hotline” block code in “templatesja_vintasblocksheader.php” file by below code:
[PHP]
<div id=”ja-mainnav” style=”width: 720px; float: right;”>
<div class=”rb-left”> </div>
<?php if (($jamenu = $this->loadMenu())) $jamenu->genMenu (); ?>
<!– jdoc:include type=”menu” level=”0″ / –>
<div class=”rb-right”> </div><?php if ($this->hasSubmenu() && ($jamenu = $this->loadMenu())) : ?>
<div id=”ja-subnav” class=”clearfix”>
<?php $jamenu->genMenu (1); ?>
<!– jdoc:include type=”menu” level=”1″ / –>
</div>
<?php endif;?><ul class=”no-display”>
<li><a href=”<?php echo $this->getCurrentURL();?>#ja-content” title=”<?php echo JText::_(“SKIP_TO_CONTENT”);?>”><?php echo JText::_(“SKIP_TO_CONTENT”);?></a></li>
</ul>
</div>
[/PHP]Finally, edit “width” of ‘<div id=”ja-mainnav” style=”width: 720px; float: right;”>’ in above code for your site.
Hope this helps.
Regards.
soulroll Friendsoulroll
- Join date:
- May 2008
- Posts:
- 43
- Downloads:
- 16
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
October 28, 2012 at 1:39 am #471288Thanks for your quick reply. Not sure what i have done wrong but its not 100% right..the menu doesnt show up now. Have done all steps as you said. Have a look at the php code please if all is ok:
[PHP]<?php
/**
* ————————————————————————
* JA Vintas Template
* ————————————————————————
* Copyright (C) 2004-2011 J.O.O.M Solutions Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
* @license – Copyrighted Commercial Software
* Author: J.O.O.M Solutions Co., Ltd
* Websites: http://www.joomlart.com – http://www.joomlancers.com
* This file may not be redistributed in whole or significant part.
* ————————————————————————
*/// No direct access
defined(‘_JEXEC’) or die;
?>
<?php
$app = JFactory::getApplication();
$siteName = $app->getCfg(‘sitename’);
if ($this->getParam(‘logoType’, ‘image’)==’image’): ?>
<h1 class=”logo”>
<a href=”<?php JURI::base(true) ?>” title=”<?php echo $siteName; ?>”><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>
<?php else:
$logoText = (trim($this->getParam(‘logoText’))==”) ? $siteName : JText::_(trim($this->getParam(‘logoText’)));
$sloganText = JText::_(trim($this->getParam(‘sloganText’))); ?>
<div class=”logo-text”>
<h1><a href=”<?php JURI::base(true) ?>” title=”<?php echo $siteName; ?>”><span><?php echo $logoText; ?></span></a></h1>
<p class=”site-slogan”><?php echo $sloganText;?></p>
</div>
<?php endif; ?><?php if ($this->countModules(‘hotline’) || $this->countModules(‘vm-cart’)): ?>
<div id=”ja-mainnav” style=”width: 720px; float: right;”>
<div class=”rb-left”> </div>
<?php if (($jamenu = $this->loadMenu())) $jamenu->genMenu (); ?>
<!– jdoc:include type=”menu” level=”0″ / –>
<div class=”rb-right”> </div><?php if ($this->hasSubmenu() && ($jamenu = $this->loadMenu())) : ?>
<div id=”ja-subnav” class=”clearfix”>
<?php $jamenu->genMenu (1); ?>
<!– jdoc:include type=”menu” level=”1″ / –>
</div>
<?php endif;?><ul class=”no-display”>
<li><a href=”<?php echo $this->getCurrentURL();?>#ja-content” title=”<?php echo JText::_(“SKIP_TO_CONTENT”);?>”><?php echo JText::_(“SKIP_TO_CONTENT”);?></a></li>
</ul>
</div>
<?php endif; ?><?php if ($this->countModules(‘vm-cart’)): ?>
<div id=”ja-cart”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”vm-cart” style=”raw” />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
[/PHP]Stork11 FriendStork11
- Join date:
- March 2011
- Posts:
- 2273
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 142
- Thanks:
- 55
- Thanked:
- 431 times in 393 posts
October 29, 2012 at 2:47 am #471326Hello soulroll,
Can you PM me with your site information (your site URL, your site admin account) and your FTP account? So I can diagnose this problem.
BTW, please include this forum thread URL in your PM, so I can follow it.
Regards.
Stork11 FriendStork11
- Join date:
- March 2011
- Posts:
- 2273
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 142
- Thanks:
- 55
- Thanked:
- 431 times in 393 posts
November 10, 2012 at 10:27 am #472487Hello soulroll,
You must remove also this “if” line “<?php if ($this->countModules(‘hotline’) || $this->countModules(‘vm-cart’)): ?>” in your “templatesja_vintasblocksheader.php” file.
I already did this for you. Please check and confirm the same.
Regards.
1 user says Thank You to Stork11 for this useful post
soulroll Friendsoulroll
- Join date:
- May 2008
- Posts:
- 43
- Downloads:
- 16
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
November 16, 2012 at 9:00 am #473117Thank you!!!!
soulroll Friendsoulroll
- Join date:
- May 2008
- Posts:
- 43
- Downloads:
- 16
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
November 16, 2012 at 9:56 am #473127One more thing… any chance to get it aligned on the right to the slider, about -20px have tried adding a margin: 0 -20px 0 0 but didnt work
Stork11 FriendStork11
- Join date:
- March 2011
- Posts:
- 2273
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 142
- Thanks:
- 55
- Thanked:
- 431 times in 393 posts
November 19, 2012 at 4:50 am #473378Hello soulroll,
I saw that logo was aligned on the left and the menu was aligned on the right of the slideshow module. No problem faced. Please re-check and confirm the same.
Regards.
AuthorPostsViewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)This topic contains 8 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Stork11 11 years, 12 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum