-
AuthorPosts
-
jooleimon Friend
jooleimon
- Join date:
- May 2008
- Posts:
- 73
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 9
- Thanks:
- 12
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
November 8, 2010 at 6:16 am #156164Please can someone describe how to change the logo in the JA Rave template ?
thnx
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
November 8, 2010 at 10:28 am #361919you looking for css of the logo in this file: templates/ja_rave_new/css/template.css
h1.logo { width: 162px; height: 40px; }
h1.logo a {
background: url(../images/logo.png) no-repeat left !important;
display: block;
width: 124px;
height: 42px;
margin-left: 0px;
}2) you will create your logo and named it is “logo.png” , put it into the templates/ja_rave_new/images, if you logo is greater or smaller the original logo, you need to adjust the height and width in above css
November 17, 2010 at 7:19 am #363116hi,
I try to change logo but still didn’t not appear on the screen. what is the problem?
mpremont Friendmpremont
- Join date:
- November 2010
- Posts:
- 7
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
November 21, 2010 at 12:41 am #363572I did what tienhc recommended and it worked fine. Make sure your logo is the right size.
Does anyone know if is it possible to align the logo on the right side. Ideally i’d like one logo aligned left and one logo aligned right.
Thank you!
November 24, 2010 at 10:35 pm #364159“you will create your logo and named it is “logo.png” , put it into the templates/ja_rave_new/images, if you logo is greater or smaller the original logo, you need to adjust the height and width in above css ”
My logo is greater. When I change height to 80 px, it overlays onto the slideshow. Is there any way that we can push things below the logo down?
mpremont Friendmpremont
- Join date:
- November 2010
- Posts:
- 7
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
November 24, 2010 at 11:55 pm #364166My logo is 75px and I have changed the CSS as follows. Sorry, I can’t remember what the original values were.
#ja-header .main .main-inner1 {
padding: 10px 0px 30px;
margin: 0px 15px;
border-bottom: solid 1px #ddd;
}h1.logo, div.logo-text h1 { font-size: 250%; line-height: 1; margin-left: 0px;}
/* Logo Image —*/
h1.logo { width: 300px; height: 60px; }h1.logo a {
background: url(../images/marn_header_red.png) no-repeat left !important;
display: block;
width: 1200px;
height: 75px;
margin-left: 0px;1 user says Thank You to mpremont for this useful post
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
November 25, 2010 at 4:14 am #364202<em>@mpremont 204477 wrote:</em><blockquote>I did what tienhc recommended and it worked fine. Make sure your logo is the right size.
Does anyone know if is it possible to align the logo on the right side. Ideally i’d like one logo aligned left and one logo aligned right.
Thank you!</blockquote>
Now, add a new position on the right of the logo, When this position is created, you can add custom module containing html source on that position.
1) you copy this file: plugins/system/jat3/base-themes/default/blocks/header.php to the templates/ja_rave_new/blocks/
2) open that file:and find:
[PHP]
<?php if($this->countModules(‘search’)) : ?>
[/PHP]replace:
[PHP]
<?php if($this->countModules(‘banner-top’)) : ?>
<div class=”banner-top”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”banner-top” />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
<?php if($this->countModules(‘search’)) : ?>[/PHP]3) add the following css into the template.css file:
.banner-top {
background:none repeat scroll 0 0 red;
float:right;
margin-right:313px;
padding-top:18px;
width:340px;
}
t=> the template has new position named is “banner-top”December 12, 2010 at 6:06 pm #366435Hello,
I can’t figure out how to adjust logo size.
My logo is 410×80. What should I change in CSS file to have it in that size on page.I replaced logo.png and it is cut.
Thank you in advance.
Hayden A FriendHayden A
- Join date:
- April 2010
- Posts:
- 282
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 20
- Thanked:
- 54 times in 53 posts
December 13, 2010 at 4:59 am #366490Dear croki,
you open file templatesja_ravecsstemplate.css find
[PHP]/* Logo Image —*/
h1.logo { width: 162px; height: 40px; }h1.logo a {
background: url(../images/logo.png) no-repeat left !important;
display: block;
width: 124px;
height: 42px;
margin-left: 0px;
}[/PHP]and change
[PHP]/* Logo Image —*/
h1.logo { width: 410px; height: 80px; }h1.logo a {
background: url(../images/logo.png) no-repeat left !important;
display: block;
width: 410px;
height: 80px;
margin-left: 0px;
}[/PHP]December 13, 2010 at 11:22 pm #366611Hi anhhv,
Thanks for quick replay. I allready tried that (I changed dimensions in px as you wrote). Size of logo area is correct (410×80) but logo image is enlarged so only part is shown.
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 11 replies, has 7 voices, and was last updated by Hayden A 13 years, 11 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum