-
AuthorPosts
-
October 22, 2007 at 6:14 pm #231346
Hi bluecafe
that’s worked FINE ! Thanks a lot … but there is another problem the main menu position changed ! now the menu is not in the top as usually but it’s just after the image we inserted ! can u see where is the pb?
bluecafe Friendbluecafe
- Join date:
- October 2006
- Posts:
- 157
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
October 22, 2007 at 6:41 pm #231347I see … this is because the div order says image header first … then comes the nav. In the original template the image is a background image which means it lies behind the nav. Now it is a swf container that is inserted and does not lie in the background.
You could try just changing the div order. Copy the whole part of the menu, which is
<div id="ja-topnav">
<?php
switch ($ja_menutype) {
case 1: echo $topnav;
break;
case 2:
include($ja_template_absolute_path."/ja_cssmenu.php");
break;
case 3: include($ja_template_absolute_path."/ja_transmenu.php");
break;
case 4: include($ja_template_absolute_path."/ja_droplinemenu.php");
break;
}
?>
</div><script type="text/javascript">initPNGTrans();</script>
And move it before the div with the swf file, which means between those two div’s:
<div id="ja-sh-wrap3"> <--- insert nav div here --->
<div id="ja-sh"Looks more complicated than it actually is … it’s just important to copy and paste the whole part without leaving anything out. 🙂
October 22, 2007 at 6:56 pm #231350I did it and now I have two main menu one in the top and one other exactly in the same place (the main menu has just been copied to the top)
bluecafe Friendbluecafe
- Join date:
- October 2006
- Posts:
- 157
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
October 22, 2007 at 7:25 pm #231353of course you need to delete the nav-div after copying it to the other place (because you want to move it … not just copy it) … then it should work fine.
October 22, 2007 at 7:37 pm #231355It worked fine, the copy is deleted, but still a problem, the menu are not visible correctly as initial template i think I should move in the same line as above this part too :
<!-- BEGIN: PATHWAY -->
<div id="ja-pathway-wrap1">
<div id="ja-pathway-wrap2">
<div id="ja-pathway-wrap3">
<div id="ja-pathway">
<?php if (strtolower($option) != 'com_frontpage'){ ?>
<?php mosPathway(); ?>
<?php } ?>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
<!-- END: PATHWAY -->
I tried but the position of SWF file changed a bit and the menu appeared better but not still as initially !
dozza Frienddozza
- Join date:
- October 2007
- Posts:
- 149
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 21
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 8 times in 1 posts
October 24, 2007 at 12:13 pm #231452Did you get it working in the end djamy as I’m looking to do similar?
October 26, 2007 at 11:32 am #231571Hi Dozza, no I didn’t find a solution for that.
I just implemented an alternative solution, I tranlated the flash image to GIF image and its’ working fine but the size is very important in this case and not interesting !
so, if someone can help us, it will be good as we are two now … -
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 22 replies, has 5 voices, and was last updated by djamy 17 years ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum