-
AuthorPosts
-
kennylau89 Friend
kennylau89
- Join date:
- December 2012
- Posts:
- 29
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 9
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
April 10, 2013 at 8:24 am #186634Hi guys , I wanted to add 4 positions , so i ended adding another position in the theme manager but when i changed it to position-7 and tried to save it. It auto reverts to none . why is that ?
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
April 11, 2013 at 9:56 am #489528In this case you need to customize in php code
Open templates/ja_mero/tpls/blocks/mainbody-content-left.php file
from
<?php if ($this->countModules($sidebar1)) : ?>
<!-- SIDEBAR 1 -->
<div class="ja-sidebar ja-sidebar-1 <?php echo $this->getClass($layout, $col) ?><?php $this->_c($sidebar1)?>" <?php echo $this->getData ($layout, $col++) ?>>
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p($sidebar1) ?>" style="T3xhtml" />
</div>
<!-- //SIDEBAR 1 -->
<?php endif ?><?php if ($this->countModules($sidebar2)) : ?>
<!-- SIDEBAR 2 -->
<div class="ja-sidebar ja-sidebar-2 <?php echo $this->getClass($layout, $col) ?><?php $this->_c($sidebar2)?>" <?php echo $this->getData ($layout, $col++) ?>>
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p($sidebar2) ?>" style="T3xhtml" />
</div>
<!-- //SIDEBAR 2 -->
<?php endif ?>
change to
<?php if ($this->countModules($sidebar2)) : ?>
<div class="span6">
<!-- SIDEBAR 2 -->
<div class="ja-sidebar ja-sidebar-2 <?php echo $this->getClass($layout, $col) ?><?php $this->_c($sidebar2)?>" <?php echo $this->getData ($layout, $col++) ?>>
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p($sidebar2) ?>" style="T3xhtml" />
</div>
<!-- //SIDEBAR 2 -->
</div>
<?php endif ?>
1 user says Thank You to Ninja Lead for this useful post
kennylau89 Friendkennylau89
- Join date:
- December 2012
- Posts:
- 29
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 9
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
April 11, 2013 at 4:02 pm #489556We need to manually add in the module position and cant use the add columns in the theme manager?
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
AuthorPostsViewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)This topic contains 4 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Ninja Lead 11 years, 7 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
How to change the module position as it auto changes back to none
Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)