-
AuthorPosts
-
tphmedia Friend
tphmedia
- Join date:
- July 2009
- Posts:
- 139
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 27
- Thanks:
- 17
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
June 1, 2010 at 7:37 pm #151514client would like the slide show above the menu. How do I make a module in the header?
toymaker Friendtoymaker
- Join date:
- April 2010
- Posts:
- 123
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 5
- Thanks:
- 10
- Thanked:
- 45 times in 32 posts
June 1, 2010 at 11:21 pm #345576You can either change the position of your module to the header which is pretty straight forward (no coding required), or you can switch the DIV containers inside your layout file. Let mw know if you want to go for the second option and I can post some code for you.
Peace,
Gabrieltphmedia Friendtphmedia
- Join date:
- July 2009
- Posts:
- 139
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 27
- Thanks:
- 17
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
June 2, 2010 at 12:25 am #345580need a new module position. “ja-header” does not disply. code would be greatly appreciated and STEPS !
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
June 2, 2010 at 10:07 am #345676Dear tphmedia!
Pls can you pls give me the snapshot and draw same shares on the expertly position . i ‘ll give you the solution
Thanks
tphmedia Friendtphmedia
- Join date:
- July 2009
- Posts:
- 139
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 27
- Thanks:
- 17
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
June 2, 2010 at 3:11 pm #345718I need a module that will enable slideshow II to display ABOVE the menu.
Would be even cooler if it would display BEHIND the logo 🙂
Here’s a snapshot of the site with the blank header. I’ve edited the CSS to make the header area larger.
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
June 3, 2010 at 4:07 am #345774Dear tphmedia!
Here is the soluton for your : pls open the file: templates/ja_urani/layouts/header.php
and try to find the following code:
[PHP]
<?php
$siteName = $this->sitename();
if ($this->getParam(‘logoType’)==’image’): ?>
<h1 class=”logo”>
<a href=”index.php” title=”<?php echo $siteName; ?>”><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>
<?php else:
$logoText = (trim($this->getParam(‘logoType-text-logoText’))==”) ? $config->sitename : $this->getParam(‘logoType-text-logoText’);
$sloganText = (trim($this->getParam(‘logoType-text-sloganText’))==”) ? JText::_(‘SITE SLOGAN’) : $this->getParam(‘logoType-text-sloganText’);?>
<div class=”logo-text”>
<h1><a href=”index.php” title=”<?php echo $siteName; ?>”><span><?php echo $logoText; ?></span></a></h1>
<p class=”site-slogan”><?php echo $sloganText;?></p>
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
<?php if($this->countModules(‘search’)) : ?>
<div id=”ja-search”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”search” />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
[/PHP]
and replace:
[PHP]
<?php if ( $this->countModules(‘my-top’) ):?>
<div id=”my-top” class=”clearfix”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”my-top” />
</div>
<?php endif;?>
<div class=”clearfix” style=”position:relative”>
<?php
$siteName = $this->sitename();
if ($this->getParam(‘logoType’)==’image’): ?>
<h1 class=”logo”>
<a href=”index.php” title=”<?php echo $siteName; ?>”><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>
<?php else:
$logoText = (trim($this->getParam(‘logoType-text-logoText’))==”) ? $config->sitename : $this->getParam(‘logoType-text-logoText’);
$sloganText = (trim($this->getParam(‘logoType-text-sloganText’))==”) ? JText::_(‘SITE SLOGAN’) : $this->getParam(‘logoType-text-sloganText’);?>
<div class=”logo-text”>
<h1><a href=”index.php” title=”<?php echo $siteName; ?>”><span><?php echo $logoText; ?></span></a></h1>
<p class=”site-slogan”><?php echo $sloganText;?></p>
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
<?php if($this->countModules(‘search’)) : ?>
<div id=”ja-search”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”search” />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
</div>
[/PHP]
2) now you have a new position named is my-top position, you can put modules in thereGoodluck
tphmedia Friendtphmedia
- Join date:
- July 2009
- Posts:
- 139
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 27
- Thanks:
- 17
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
June 3, 2010 at 3:18 pm #345879Thanks… that worked.
AuthorPostsViewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)This topic contains 7 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by tphmedia 14 years, 5 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
How to create a module ABOVE the menu
Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)