-
AuthorPosts
-
Anonymous Moderator
JA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
September 14, 2009 at 3:36 am #144188To solve this idea, please try to do with my guider:
+ Open templates/ja_nickel/index.php, at about line 79, find following code:
<!-- HEADER -->
<div id="ja-header" class="wrap">
<div class="main clearfix">
<?php
$siteName = $tmpTools->sitename();
if ($tmpTools->getParam('logoType')=='image') { ?>
<h1 class="logo">
<a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>
<?php } else {
$logoText = (trim($tmpTools->getParam('logoText'))=='') ? $config->sitename : $tmpTools->getParam('logoText');
$sloganText = (trim($tmpTools->getParam('sloganText'))=='') ? JText::_('SITE SLOGAN') : $tmpTools->getParam('sloganText'); ?>
<div class="logo-text">
<p class="site-slogan"><?php echo $sloganText;?></p>
<h1>
<a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $logoText; ?></span></a>
</h1>
</div>
<?php } ?>
<?php if($this->countModules('ja-login')) : ?>
<div id="ja-headtools" class="ja-headtool">
<ul>
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="ja-login" />
</ul>
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
</div>
</div>
<!-- //HEADER -->
and change to:
<!-- HEADER -->
<div id="ja-header" class="wrap">
<div class="main clearfix">
<?php if($this->countModules('ja-banner')) : ?>
<div id="ja-banner">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="ja-banner" style="raw" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
<?php
$siteName = $tmpTools->sitename();
if ($tmpTools->getParam('logoType')=='image') { ?>
<h1 class="logo">
<a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>
<?php } else {
$logoText = (trim($tmpTools->getParam('logoText'))=='') ? $config->sitename : $tmpTools->getParam('logoText');
$sloganText = (trim($tmpTools->getParam('sloganText'))=='') ? JText::_('SITE SLOGAN') : $tmpTools->getParam('sloganText'); ?>
<div class="logo-text">
<p class="site-slogan"><?php echo $sloganText;?></p>
<h1>
<a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $logoText; ?></span></a>
</h1>
</div>
<?php } ?>
<?php if($this->countModules('ja-login')) : ?>
<div id="ja-headtools" class="ja-headtool">
<ul>
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="ja-login" />
</ul>
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
</div>
</div>
<!-- //HEADER -->
+ Open templates/ja_nickel/css/template.css file, add following code to the end of file:
#ja-banner {
float: left;
width: 100%;
height: 30px;
}
– In this css file, at about line 771, find following code:
#ja-header {
height: 100px;
z-index:999;
}#ja-header .main {
height: 100px;
position: relative;
}h1.logo, h1.logo-text {
font-size: 300%;
left: 0;
letter-spacing: 1px;
margin: 0;
padding: 0;
position: absolute;
top: 15px;
}
and change to:
#ja-header {
height: 130px;
z-index:999;
}#ja-header .main {
height: 130px;
position: relative;
}h1.logo, h1.logo-text {
font-size: 300%;
left: 0;
letter-spacing: 1px;
margin: 0;
padding: 0;
position: absolute;
top: 45px;
}
Hope it helps.
omniapublishing Friendomniapublishing
- Join date:
- October 2009
- Posts:
- 55
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 9
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
December 1, 2009 at 2:09 pm #325409Hello! And if I want to put the banner position near the logo on the edera template?
Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
December 2, 2009 at 8:40 am #325507Hi omniapublishing
Please check this thread:
http://www.joomlart.com/forums/showpost.php?p=155307&postcount=8
May 11, 2010 at 4:22 pm #343255<em>@JA Developer 155336 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi omniapublishing
Please check this thread:
http://www.joomlart.com/forums/showpost.php?p=155307&postcount=8</blockquote>
Hi
my banner didn’t appear. :confused:
In the Joomla! ‘s Module: used for insert a banner , there isn’t a position ‘ja-banner’ voice (only ‘banner’). When I put the position = banner, the Ja-Nichel Template (with Your suggestion’e mods) did’t show the banner.
ThanksSaguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
May 18, 2010 at 3:43 am #343883Dear all
Here is some tutorials about module creating
http://www.joomlatraining.com/newsletters/how-to-create-new-joomla-module-positions/
http://docs.joomla.org/How_do_you_add_a_new_template_position%3FPls try to add a new module as JA Develeper mentioned
Thanks
1 user says Thank You to Saguaros for this useful post
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 5 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by Saguaros 14 years, 6 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum