-
AuthorPosts
-
olugbengadavidowolabi Friend
olugbengadavidowolabi
- Join date:
- February 2006
- Posts:
- 9
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 2
March 9, 2010 at 2:24 am #1493161. I need help or instruction on how to change the layout of Kyanite II I want it to be content + Left + Right
2. I also wanted to add new module across the bottom between User 6.. User 10 and the footnav position.
Any help will be greatly appreciated.
Thank you.Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
March 10, 2010 at 4:48 am #335566Dear olugbengadavidowolabi
here is the solution for issue#1
<blockquote>1. I need help or instruction on how to change the layout of Kyanite II I want it to be content + Left + Right</blockquote>1) pls create a file named is main-left-right.round.php inside templatesja_kyanite_iilayouts and put the following codes:
[PHP]
<?php
/*
$JA#COPYRIGHT$
*/// no direct access
defined( ‘_JEXEC’ ) or die( ‘Restricted access’ );
$this->_basewidth = 23;
$positions = array (
‘left1’ =>”,
‘left2’ =>”,
‘left-mass-top’ =>”,
‘left-mass-bottom’ =>”,
‘right1′ =>’left’,
‘right2′ =>’right’,
‘right-mass-top’ =>’mass-top’,
‘right-mass-bottom’ =>”,
‘content-mass-top’ =>’content-mass’,
‘content-mass-bottom’ =>”,
‘content-top’ =>”,
‘content-bottom’ =>”,
‘inset1’ =>”,
‘inset2’ =>”
);
$this->customwidth(‘inset2’, 25); //<== override right1 column width to 25%. Must call before call definePosition. Can call many time to override many columns.
$this->definePosition ($positions);
?><?php if ($this->isIE() && ($this->getParam(‘direction’)==’rtl’ || $this->direction == ‘rtl’)) { ?>
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC “-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01//EN” “http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/strict.dtd”>
<?php } else { ?>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC “-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN” “http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd”>
<?php } ?><html xmlns=”http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml” xml:lang=”<?php echo $this->language; ?>” lang=”<?php echo $this->language; ?>”>
<head>
<?php $this->loadBlock(‘head’) ?>
</head><body id=”bd” class=”fs<?php echo $this->getParam(JA_TOOL_FONT);?> <?php echo $this->browser();?>”>
<div id=”ja-wrapper”>
<a name=”Top” id=”Top”></a><!– HEADER –>
<?php $this->loadBlock(‘header’) ?>
<!– //HEADER –><!– MAIN NAVIGATION –>
<?php $this->loadBlock(‘mainnav’) ?>
<!– //MAIN NAVIGATION –><?php $this->loadBlock(‘topsl’) ?>
<!– MAIN CONTAINER –>
<div id=”ja-container” class=”wrap <?php echo $this->getColumnWidth(‘cls_w’); ?>”>
<div class=”main”><div class=”ja-rs2-mid”><div class=”ja-rs2-ml”><div class=”ja-rs2-mr clearfix”>
<div id=”ja-mainbody” style=”width:<?php echo $this->getColumnWidth(‘mw’) ?>%”>
<?php $this->loadBlock(‘main’) ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock(‘left’) ?>
</div>
<?php $this->loadBlock(‘right’) ?>
</div></div></div><?php $this->loadBlock(‘bot’) ?>
</div>
</div>
<!– //MAIN CONTAINER –><?php $this->loadBlock(‘botsl’) ?>
<!– FOOTER –>
<?php $this->loadBlock(‘footer’) ?>
<!– //FOOTER –></div>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”debug” />
<?php if ($this->isIE6()) : ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock(‘ie6/ie6warning’) ?>
<?php endif; ?></body>
</html>
[/PHP]
2) you access the template manage and edit the ja kyaniteii, you set Default Layout layout is “main-left-right.round”Pls refer the wiki
http://wiki.joomlart.com/wiki/JA_Template_Framework/Guides
http://wiki.joomlart.com/wiki/JA_Template_Framework/FAQsGood luck
1 user says Thank You to Saguaros for this useful post
olugbengadavidowolabi Friendolugbengadavidowolabi
- Join date:
- February 2006
- Posts:
- 9
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 2
March 10, 2010 at 5:00 am #335567Thank you the solution for problem 1 solved.
Any help on item two : 2. I also wanted to add new module across the bottom between User 6.. User 10 and the footnav position.
Thanks.
olugbengadavidowolabi Friendolugbengadavidowolabi
- Join date:
- February 2006
- Posts:
- 9
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 2
March 10, 2010 at 5:12 am #335568Thank you I find the how to inset the module in the wiki. Thank you.
Now how can I add a new module between the logo and search on the header. Thank you for your help.
Olugbenga
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
March 12, 2010 at 2:45 am #335883Dear olugbengadavidowolabi
You can find the solution in this thread:
http://www.joomlart.com/forums/showpost.php?p=159613&postcount=4
If you have any problem with css pls post in here, i ‘ll resolve the issue for you
Thanks
olugbengadavidowolabi Friendolugbengadavidowolabi
- Join date:
- February 2006
- Posts:
- 9
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 2
March 12, 2010 at 2:52 am #335885I see it but that does not help me. It does not tell me what to add to the file and where to add it it only tell me that I need the file to add the new module to it.
Please see the link that you provide me.
Thank youolugbengadavidowolabi Friendolugbengadavidowolabi
- Join date:
- February 2006
- Posts:
- 9
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 2
March 13, 2010 at 2:48 am #336037Problem solve by support. Thank you.
Olu
peteru6 Friendpeteru6
- Join date:
- September 2009
- Posts:
- 9
- Downloads:
- 1
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
September 23, 2010 at 8:47 pm #356505I have duplicated the default.php layout file to main-left-right.php and changed the positions array to
‘left1’ =>”,
‘left2’ =>”,
‘left-mass-top’ =>”,
‘left-mass-bottom’ =>”,
‘right1′ =>’left’,
‘right2′ =>’right’,
‘right-mass-top’ =>’mass-top’,
‘right-mass-bottom’ =>”,
‘content-mass-top’ =>’content-mass’,
‘content-mass-bottom’ =>”,
‘content-top’ =>”,
‘content-bottom’ =>”,
‘inset1’ =>”,
‘inset2’ =>”I went to the Kyanite template manager page and changed the default layout setting to main-left-right. Then I added 84=default to the page layouts override where 84 is the itemid for the Key Concepts section.
The home page displays the updated main-left-right layout, but so do all the other pages including all of those in the Key Concepts section.
Please clarify how to specify different page layouts.
Finally figured it out after a lot of trial and error. The trick is the itemid apparently must be a menu item, not a section or category. Simple an logical – once you know it.
One question remains: What are there two text entry boxes for entering Page Layouts Overwrite – both with identical content?
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
September 24, 2010 at 10:37 am #356557I have test this function on the demo, it worked and your ways is right for overriding the layout for itemId. can you pls provide me the administrator i would like to check this issue in detail
Thanks
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 9 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by Saguaros 14 years, 1 month ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum