-
AuthorPosts
-
yangyangli Friend
yangyangli
- Join date:
- July 2014
- Posts:
- 72
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 39
- Thanks:
- 22
- Thanked:
- 12 times in 1 posts
April 22, 2015 at 1:02 am #205732Hi,
The social links in ACM module are not usable. They do not take URLs but only parts of the URL. This presents big problems because the module forces URL links. For the linkedin link, I enter “yangyangli” and the URL it creates is http://linkedin.com/company/yangyangli.
I am a user so the company prefix doesn’t redirect to my page. I need to change the URL setting so it creates “https://www.linkedin.com/in/rayliverified”. How can I change it? Thank you.Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
April 23, 2015 at 4:14 am #567988<em>@yangyangli 469716 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi,
The social links in ACM module are not usable. They do not take URLs but only parts of the URL. This presents big problems because the module forces URL links. For the linkedin link, I enter “yangyangli” and the URL it creates is http://linkedin.com/company/yangyangli.
I am a user so the company prefix doesn’t redirect to my page. I need to change the URL setting so it creates “https://www.linkedin.com/in/rayliverified”. How can I change it? Thank you.</blockquote>Hi
Go to templatesuberacmfootertmpl/style-1.php
find this code
<?php if($helper->get('linkedin')): ?>
<a class="addthis_button_linkedin_follow" addthis:usertype="company" addthis:userid="<?php echo $helper->get('linkedin')?>"><i class="fa fa-linkedin"></i></a>
<?php endif; ?>
change it into
<?php if($helper->get('linkedin')): ?>
<a class="addthis_button_linkedin_follow" addthis:userid="<?php echo $helper->get('linkedin')?>"><i class="fa fa-linkedin"></i></a>
<?php endif; ?>
save file ,clear cache and check .
Let me know if it helps.Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
April 23, 2015 at 4:14 am #733094<em>@yangyangli 469716 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi,
The social links in ACM module are not usable. They do not take URLs but only parts of the URL. This presents big problems because the module forces URL links. For the linkedin link, I enter “yangyangli” and the URL it creates is http://linkedin.com/company/yangyangli.
I am a user so the company prefix doesn’t redirect to my page. I need to change the URL setting so it creates “https://www.linkedin.com/in/rayliverified”. How can I change it? Thank you.</blockquote>Hi
Go to templatesuberacmfootertmpl/style-1.php
find this code
<?php if($helper->get('linkedin')): ?>
<a class="addthis_button_linkedin_follow" addthis:usertype="company" addthis:userid="<?php echo $helper->get('linkedin')?>"><i class="fa fa-linkedin"></i></a>
<?php endif; ?>
change it into
<?php if($helper->get('linkedin')): ?>
<a class="addthis_button_linkedin_follow" addthis:userid="<?php echo $helper->get('linkedin')?>"><i class="fa fa-linkedin"></i></a>
<?php endif; ?>
save file ,clear cache and check .
Let me know if it helps.orsomannaro Friendorsomannaro
- Join date:
- January 2008
- Posts:
- 241
- Downloads:
- 32
- Uploads:
- 18
- Thanks:
- 1
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
June 26, 2015 at 1:37 pm #575635I have this link for my Linkedin profile:
http://www.linkedin.com/pub/*******-*****/n/nnn/nnn
I changed style-1 in the suggested way but what I get is this link:
http://www.linkedin.com/in/pub/*******-*****/n/nnn/nnn
so there is a “in/” that I don’t need.
I also tryed to change usertype=”company” with usertype=”pub” with no success.
What can I do to get the correct link.
Thank you.
Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
June 26, 2015 at 2:13 pm #575639Hello @orsomannaro
We are using Thirdparty Addthis social button in JA ACM footer .
The generated link url is based on usertype and comes from the AddThis Site
Add this have Three types . You can check it on AddThis Site here
For more information to change it I suggest you to post a thread on AddThis Support Forum
Here is linkorsomannaro Friendorsomannaro
- Join date:
- January 2008
- Posts:
- 241
- Downloads:
- 32
- Uploads:
- 18
- Thanks:
- 1
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
June 26, 2015 at 2:17 pm #575640I think the problem is that I need to create a customize URL
http://www.tomsguide.com/faq/id-2327764/customize-linkedin-profile-url.html
Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
June 26, 2015 at 2:22 pm #575641<em>@orsomannaro 480253 wrote:</em><blockquote>I think the problem is that I need to create a customize URL
http://www.tomsguide.com/faq/id-2327764/customize-linkedin-profile-url.html</blockquote>
Yes by default it uses random sys. url , you can add your Linkedin username by edit Linkedin profile . -
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 7 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by Pankaj Sharma 9 years, 5 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum