-
AuthorPosts
-
ekatronik Friend
ekatronik
- Join date:
- July 2010
- Posts:
- 40
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
October 3, 2011 at 5:22 am #169219hi
how to delete “You Are Here:” on breadcrumb module position.
thanks
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
October 3, 2011 at 5:37 am #416365One method would be to find the following line within your template.css file and add the following line in red.
#ja-pathway .ja-pathway-text {
float:left;
padding-top:5px;
visibility:hidden;}You could also try to simply turn off the “Breadcrumbs” module in the Administrative area for the frontpage.
Or just click on the disable button to turn it off sitewide.If either of the above does not work . . . .
Go to layouts/blocks/footer.phpsee this line:
<strong><?php echo JText::_('You are here')?></strong> <jdoc:include type="module" name="breadcrumbs" />
you can comment this echo like this, or edit it in the frontend language file
<strong><?php //echo JText::_('You are here')?></strong> <jdoc:include type="module" name="breadcrumbs" />
ekatronik Friendekatronik
- Join date:
- July 2010
- Posts:
- 40
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
October 3, 2011 at 6:04 am #416367I has open template.css but there is not find your that code,
and i has to copy and paste on it, but it doesn’t work.and where is layout/block/footer.php
i cannot find it
i find block/footer.php but I doesn’t find your code, just only this
[PHP]<?php
/*
# ———————————————————————— # JA Community Plus # ———————————————————————— # Copyright (C) 2004-2010 JoomlArt.com. All Rights Reserved. # @license – PHP files are GNU/GPL V2. CSS / JS are Copyrighted Commercial, # bound by Proprietary License of JoomlArt. For details on licensing, # Please Read Terms of Use at http://www.joomlart.com/terms_of_use.html. # Author: JoomlArt.com # Websites: http://www.joomlart.com – http://www.joomlancers.com # Redistribution, Modification or Re-licensing of this file in part of full, # is bound by the License applied. # ————————————————————————
*/
?>
<?php $this->genBlockBegin ($block) ?>
<div class=”ja-copyright”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”footer” />
</div><?php if($this->countModules(‘footnav’)) : ?>
<div class=”ja-footnav”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”footnav” />
</div>
<?php endif; ?><?php
$t3_logo = $this->getParam (‘setting_t3logo’, ‘t3-logo-light’, ‘t3-logo-dark’);
if ($t3_logo != ‘none’) : ?>
<div id=”ja-poweredby” class=”<?php echo $t3_logo ?>”>
<a href=”http://t3.joomlart.com” title=”Powered By T3 Framework” target=”_blank”>Powered By T3 Framework</a>
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
<?php $this->genBlockEnd ($block) ?>[/PHP]TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
October 3, 2011 at 4:09 pm #416488Try opening en-GB.mod_breadcrumbs.ini within your languages file – you will see . . .
; $Id: en-GB.mod_breadcrumbs.ini 21315 2011-05-10 08:28:08Z infograf768 $
; Joomla! Project
; Copyright (C) 2005 - 2011 Open Source Matters. All rights reserved.
; License GNU General Public License version 2 or later; see LICENSE.txt, see LICENSE.php
; Note : All ini files need to be saved as UTF-8 - No BOMMOD_BREADCRUMBS="Breadcrumbs"
MOD_BREADCRUMBS_FIELD_HOMETEXT_DESC="This text will be shown as Home entry. If the field is left empty, it will use the default value from the mod_breadcrumbs.ini language file."
MOD_BREADCRUMBS_FIELD_HOMETEXT_LABEL="Text for Home Entry"
MOD_BREADCRUMBS_FIELD_SEPARATOR_DESC="A text separator"
MOD_BREADCRUMBS_FIELD_SEPARATOR_LABEL="Text Separator"
MOD_BREADCRUMBS_FIELD_SHOWHERE_DESC="Show/Hide "You are here" text in the Pathway"
MOD_BREADCRUMBS_FIELD_SHOWHERE_LABEL="Show "You are here""
MOD_BREADCRUMBS_FIELD_SHOWHOME_DESC="Show/Hide the Home element in the Pathway"
MOD_BREADCRUMBS_FIELD_SHOWHOME_LABEL="Show Home"
MOD_BREADCRUMBS_FIELD_SHOWLAST_DESC="Show/Hide the last element in the Pathway"
MOD_BREADCRUMBS_FIELD_SHOWLAST_LABEL="Show Last"
MOD_BREADCRUMBS_HERE="You are here: "
MOD_BREADCRUMBS_HOME="Home"
MOD_BREADCRUMBS_XML_DESCRIPTION="This Module displays the Breadcrumbs"
Try removing “You Are Here” … or edit it to what you want it to display.
save changes – clear cache – refresh page
Let me know if that works
ekatronik Friendekatronik
- Join date:
- July 2010
- Posts:
- 40
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
October 28, 2011 at 6:41 am #422094oh no, maybe my template is not up to date
i can’t find that code,
in my mine just this# $Id: en-GB.mod_breadcrumbs.ini 11394 2009-01-05 15:28:11Z kdevine $
# Joomla! Project
# Copyright (C) 2005 – 2010 Open Source Matters. All rights reserved.
# License http://www.gnu.org/licenses/gpl-2.0.html GNU/GPL, see LICENSE.php
# Note : All ini files need to be saved as UTF-8 – No BOMA TEXT SEPARATOR=A text separator
MOD_BREADCRUMBS=<em>mod_breadcrumbs</em>
BREADCRUMBS=Breadcrumbs
PARAMSHOWHOME=Show/Hide the Home element in the Pathway
PARAMSHOWLAST=Show/Hide the last element in the Pathway
PARAMHOMETEXT=This text will be shown as Home entry
PARAMSHOWCOMPONENT=Show/Hide the Component element in the Pathway
SHOW HOME=Show Home
SHOW LAST=Show Last
TEXT FOR HOME ENTRY=Text for Home entry
TEXT SEPARATOR=Text Separator
THIS MODULE DISPLAYS THE BREADCRUMBS=This Module displays the Breadcrumbsi compare your own that is dated 2011-05-10, but my mine is 2009-01-05
I’m using quick start packed, can tell me how to update all of content that my quickstart site.
I was download this quickstart on couple months ago, are there have updated now..?
thanks
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
October 28, 2011 at 4:15 pm #422179<em>@ekatronik 279349 wrote:</em><blockquote>
i compare your own that is dated 2011-05-10, but my mine is 2009-01-05 [/quote]
This cannot be the case, as JA Community Plus was not released until October 2010.ekatronik Friendekatronik
- Join date:
- July 2010
- Posts:
- 40
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
October 28, 2011 at 4:27 pm #422181What…?
but how can be like that..?
any suggest…?
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
October 28, 2011 at 4:29 pm #422182<em>@ekatronik 279463 wrote:</em><blockquote>What…?
but how can be like that..?
any suggest…?</blockquote>
If you will provide temporary FTP access to your server files, I can take a look for you.
You can PM me the info, so as not to publish the information publicly on the Forum.ekatronik Friendekatronik
- Join date:
- July 2010
- Posts:
- 40
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
October 28, 2011 at 4:44 pm #422184check your PM
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
October 29, 2011 at 2:10 am #422270You’re right, the item is not in the language file where it belongs. I believe this issue had previously been been brought to the attention of the JA Devs and might have been updated. So what I recommend you do is use the Extension Manager to update your template and then check the language file again.
ekatronik Friendekatronik
- Join date:
- July 2010
- Posts:
- 40
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
October 29, 2011 at 3:01 am #422276thanks Tom
when i open JA EXTENSION MANAGER,
i see the warning message
Warning: chmod() [function.chmod]: Operation not permitted in /home/kopemas1/public_html/administrator/components/com_jaextmanager/lib/config_joomla.php on line 57
and i can’t update anyone
n6rej Friendn6rej
- Join date:
- November 2006
- Posts:
- 1040
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 63
- Thanks:
- 79
- Thanked:
- 145 times in 90 posts
October 30, 2011 at 1:28 am #422391you’ve got a permissions issue on your server… install akeeba admin tools and run “fix permissions”
powerfuldarkangel Friendpowerfuldarkangel
- Join date:
- June 2011
- Posts:
- 30
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
October 30, 2011 at 1:53 am #422394Wont updating the template erase the progress achieved while customizing the template?
I have this same issue with the breadcrumbsn6rej Friendn6rej
- Join date:
- November 2006
- Posts:
- 1040
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 63
- Thanks:
- 79
- Thanked:
- 145 times in 90 posts
October 30, 2011 at 3:37 am #422400yes it can.. but its fixable.. there is a guide for JAE ( on JA youtube channel ) that says how to “restore” your customizations after an update of the template. If you use overrides then this is not a problem. You could if you choose create the overrides first and then the update would not effect the current config. This is the method I use. The wiki for T3 explains somewhat about overrides and there is a video I made that gives one example. I’m not sure where TomC put it but I think in the 1.6 tutorials. I know he’s completely rewriting all tutorials on this site but I keep forgetting to ask him where they are :-[
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
October 31, 2011 at 4:36 am #422489Here’s another option (suggested by my friend and colleague, Troy) . . .
Open /administrator/language/en-GB/en-GB.plg_system_jat3.ini
at the top you will see, at line 1 . . .
YOU ARE HERE=”You are here”
Change to whatever you like between the ” and save
1 user says Thank You to TomC for this useful post
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 16 replies, has 5 voices, and was last updated by ew128 12 years, 11 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum