-
AuthorPosts
-
ashtravel Friend
ashtravel
- Join date:
- December 2009
- Posts:
- 10
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
December 26, 2010 at 6:15 pm #157891Hi,
I wonder how can I have the breadcrumbs position to show under the module “slideshow” in addition to the one located at the bottom of the pages in the module position called “breadcrumb”?
I need the “copy & paste” information to duplicate the breadcrumb position in the template. Please see attached images.
I will appreciate any help.
Thank & regards,
-
Saguaros Moderator
Saguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
December 27, 2010 at 6:47 am #368720Now, please come to the template’s configuration, and click to the Layouts Tabs and then edit the Default Layout.
Find:<block name=”slideshow” type=”modules” style=”raw”>slideshow</block>
replace:
<block name=”slideshow” type=”modules” style=”raw”>slideshow</block>
<block name=”navhelper” type=”navhelper” main-inner=”0″></block>1 user says Thank You to Saguaros for this useful post
ashtravel Friendashtravel
- Join date:
- December 2009
- Posts:
- 10
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
December 27, 2010 at 9:46 pm #368834Thanks, that worked. But there is a “To Top” link at the top of the page now :).
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
December 27, 2010 at 9:59 pm #368837Quite simple really, we need to create a new block type so first adjust the code given above to
<block name="navhelper1" type="navhelper1" main-inner="0"></block>
noting that we have now called the block navehelper 1 instead.
We then create a new block by making a file called navhelper1.php containing the code below and placing it in templates>ja_portfolio>blocks>navehelper1.php
<?php
/*
# ------------------------------------------------------------------------
# JA T3v2 Plugin - Template framework for Joomla 1.5
# ------------------------------------------------------------------------
# Copyright (C) 2004-2010 JoomlArt.com. All Rights Reserved.
# @license - GNU/GPL V2, http://www.gnu.org/licenses/gpl2.html. For details
# on licensing, Please Read Terms of Use at http://www.joomlart.com/terms_of_use.html.
# Author: JoomlArt.com
# Websites: http://www.joomlart.com - http://www.joomlancers.com.
# ------------------------------------------------------------------------
*/
?>
<?php $this->genBlockBegin ($block) ?><div class="ja-breadcrums">
<strong><?php echo JText::_('You are here')?></strong> <jdoc:include type="module" name="breadcrumbs" />
</div><ul class="no-display">
<li><a href="<?php echo $this->getCurrentURL();?>#ja-content" title="<?php echo JText::_("Skip to content");?>"><?php echo JText::_("Skip to content");?></a></li>
</ul><?php $this->genBlockEnd ($block) ?>
Clear your cache (browser and jat3) and that should do the trick. You may want to add some styling but that is up to you.
1 user says Thank You to Phill for this useful post
ashtravel Friendashtravel
- Join date:
- December 2009
- Posts:
- 10
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
December 28, 2010 at 8:12 pm #368998March 17, 2011 at 11:18 am #381871<em>@phill luckhurst 211140 wrote:</em><blockquote>Quite simple really, we need to create a new block type so first adjust the code given above to
<block name="navhelper1" type="navhelper1" main-inner="0"></block>
noting that we have now called the block navehelper 1 instead.
We then create a new block by making a file called navhelper1.php containing the code below and placing it in templates>ja_portfolio>blocks>navehelper1.php
<?php
/*
# ------------------------------------------------------------------------
# JA T3v2 Plugin - Template framework for Joomla 1.5
# ------------------------------------------------------------------------
# Copyright (C) 2004-2010 JoomlArt.com. All Rights Reserved.
# @license - GNU/GPL V2, http://www.gnu.org/licenses/gpl2.html. For details
# on licensing, Please Read Terms of Use at http://www.joomlart.com/terms_of_use.html.
# Author: JoomlArt.com
# Websites: http://www.joomlart.com - http://www.joomlancers.com.
# ------------------------------------------------------------------------
*/
?>
<?php $this->genBlockBegin ($block) ?><div class="ja-breadcrums">
<strong><?php echo JText::_('You are here')?></strong> <jdoc:include type="module" name="breadcrumbs" />
</div><ul class="no-display">
<li><a href="<?php echo $this->getCurrentURL();?>#ja-content" title="<?php echo JText::_("Skip to content");?>"><?php echo JText::_("Skip to content");?></a></li>
</ul><?php $this->genBlockEnd ($block) ?>
Clear your cache (browser and jat3) and that should do the trick. You may want to add some styling but that is up to you.</blockquote>
Please note the file name in the code please: :laugh:
<block name="navehelper1" type="navhelper1" main-inner="0"></block>
April 30, 2013 at 9:16 am #491421Goodday
I have followed the instructions as per the original thread but I am failing to get it to work. Its just blank. I downloaded JA Portfolio last week. The coding I have used as copied from the previous replies is as follows:-
In Layout Settings “Default” I have this code:-
<block name=”slideshow” type=”modules” style=”raw”>slideshow</block>
<block name=”navehelper1″ type=”navhelper1″ main-inner=”0″></block>In navehelper1.php, I have this code:-
<?php
/*
# ————————————————————————
# JA T3v2 Plugin – Template framework for Joomla 1.5
# ————————————————————————
# Copyright (C) 2004-2010 JoomlArt.com. All Rights Reserved.
# @license – GNU/GPL V2, http://www.gnu.org/licenses/gpl2.html. For details
# on licensing, Please Read Terms of Use at http://www.joomlart.com/terms_of_use.html.
# Author: JoomlArt.com
# Websites: http://www.joomlart.com – http://www.joomlancers.com.
# ————————————————————————
*/
?>
<?php $this->genBlockBegin ($block) ?><div class=”ja-breadcrums”>
<strong><?php echo JText::_(‘You are here’)?></strong> <jdoc:include type=”module” name=”breadcrumbs” />
</div><ul class=”no-display”>
<li><a href=”<?php echo $this->getCurrentURL();?>#ja-content” title=”<?php echo JText::_(“Skip to content”);?>”><?php echo JText::_(“Skip to content”);?></a></li>
</ul><?php $this->genBlockEnd ($block) ?>
AuthorPostsViewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)This topic contains 7 replies, has 5 voices, and was last updated by alphajoomla 11 years, 6 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum