-
AuthorPosts
-
May 3, 2013 at 9:20 pm #187258
I am using JA Teline IV and I am having problem of adding the logo on top as you may see in the screenshots attached I have increased the width to the size i wanted and then I have uploaded the logo but I can’t see the logo on the front page and also if I click on about us page the logo is there but only half of the logo and I click on any other page the header is goes back the normal size and there is no
logo, so please can some one help me I need this urgently. Please have a look at the 3 attachments i have added. Thanks- Ninja Lead Moderator
Ninja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
May 4, 2013 at 4:59 am #491869Can you PM URL and admin access of your site. I shall help you fix it
May 4, 2013 at 3:38 pm #491902Please. Have you seen the log in info I have send you.
May 5, 2013 at 12:47 am #491913Please I urgently need that logo fix please, because i was using another template which I wanted to change to the JA Teline, but that template i was using some it has a syntax error and that means I don’t have running website at the moment so please and please if you can fix that logo for me so I can use this website. thanks:((
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
May 6, 2013 at 4:18 am #491955I have fixed the problem of your logo site
Open /templates/ja_teline_iv/css/template.css file
from
h1.logo { height: 57px; margin-top: 40px; width: 222px; }h1.logo a {
background: url(../images/logo.png) no-repeat left top;
display: block;
height: 57px;
width: 222px;
}
change to
h1.logo { height: 165px; margin-top: 28px; width: 208px; }
h1.logo a {
background: url(../images/logo.png) no-repeat left top;
display: block;
height: 165px;
width: 208px;
}Kindly check and let me know if it helps.
May 6, 2013 at 9:52 pm #492030Thank You very very much for your help. I have seen you have done it for me.
Also please if it is possible that you can change the color text of the top panel menu of this website http://www.accctrust.co.uk basically I need to change the color of the menu button and also to increase the size. I am talking about the top panel. ThanksNinja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
May 8, 2013 at 9:08 am #492214Tweak below should help to edit the color text of the top panel menu:
Open templates/ja_social/css/mod_jatoppanel.css file and modified as follows:
.ja-toppanel-wraper {
border:1px solid #4faed2
border-top:0;
border-bottom:0;
margin: 0 10px;
min-height: 131px;
background: #2C9AC3
}.ja-toppanel-content {
position:relative;
color:#fff;
width: 100%;
}/* Don't Show Again ---*/
.ja-toppanel-dontshowagain {
position:absolute;
right:45px;
top:5px;
color:#fff;
}/* Background Transparent ---*/
.bg-transparent{
background: url(../images/trans-topcpanel.png);
}/* Overlay ---*/
#ja-toppanel-Overlay {
background: #000
z-index: 15;
top: 30px;
}/* Button ---*/
.ja-toppanel-button-wraper { margin: 0 10px; width: auto; }
.ja-toppanel-panels .open { background:#4faed2 height: 30px; border-top:1px solid #2985a8 }
.ja-toppanel-panels .open .open {
border:none;
}.ja-toppanel-button-wraper .left .ja-toppanel-button-l{
background: url("../images/button-left.png") no-repeat left;
height: 23px;
width: 35px;
}
.ja-toppanel-button-wraper .left .ja-toppanel-button-r{
background: url("../images/button-right.png") no-repeat right;
height: 23px;
width: 35px;
}.ja-toppanel-button-wraper .left .ja-toppanel-button{
background: url("../images/button-mid.png") repeat-x;
color:#FFFFFF;
float:left;
font-size:85%;
height: 23px;
line-height: 20px;
overflow:hidden;
text-align:center;
width: 72px;
}
Don’t forget to clear cache after modification.
January 24, 2014 at 11:39 am #519685May i please ask, how do you remove the module head-advertisement so the banner can reside in the full length, or even just make it a different size
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
January 25, 2014 at 8:22 am #519783@rv_ng: The following workaround helps to remove the module head-advertisement and reside the banner in full length:
Open templates/ja_teline_iv/blocks/header.php file,
Change
<?php
$app = JFactory::getApplication();
$siteName = $app->getCfg('sitename');
if ($this->getParam('logoType', 'image')=='image'): ?>
<h1 class="logo">
<a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>
<?php else:
$logoText = (trim($this->getParam('logoText'))=='') ? $siteName : JText::_(trim($this->getParam('logoText')));
$sloganText = JText::_(trim($this->getParam('sloganText'))); ?>
<div class="logo-text">
<h1><a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $logoText; ?></span></a></h1>
<p class="site-slogan"><span><?php echo $sloganText;?></span></p>
</div>
<?php endif; ?><div class="ja-header-r">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="header-r" />
</div>
To:
<?php if($this->countModules('new-position')) : ?>
<div class="ja-new-position">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="new-position" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
+ Create new module banner and assign it into “new-position”
+ Open templates/ja_teline_iv/css/template.css file and add css script
.ja-new-position {
margin-top: 26px;
}Remember to clear cache from admin area after applying those changes.
1 user says Thank You to Ninja Lead for this useful post
January 26, 2014 at 11:28 pm #519887Thank you for this, perfect, may i please push a little further and ask how i adjust the white space in the pitcure, the bit at the top of the header and below
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
January 27, 2014 at 4:53 am #519949Please try this workaround:
Open templates/ja_teline_iv/css/template.css file and remove CSS rule below:
.ja-new-position {
margin-top: 26px;
}
Remember to clear cache from admin area after making change.
AuthorPostsViewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)This topic contains 11 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by Ninja Lead 10 years, 9 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum
How to edit the top header of the ja teline
Viewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)