-
AuthorPosts
-
mmckeen Friend
mmckeen
- Join date:
- April 2006
- Posts:
- 112
- Downloads:
- 27
- Uploads:
- 12
- Thanks:
- 15
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
December 12, 2008 at 8:19 pm #282674Gotcha … thanks! Hopefully your code above will help find a solution. I appreciate your help…
mmckeen Friendmmckeen
- Join date:
- April 2006
- Posts:
- 112
- Downloads:
- 27
- Uploads:
- 12
- Thanks:
- 15
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
December 13, 2008 at 3:28 am #282719You got us in the right direction and I think (with your help) I got it… you need to switch the two lines of code:
CURRENT:
<!– Display subcategories –>if ($catorsec) {
$subcatlink = JRoute::_(ContentHelperRoute::getCategoryRoute($obj->id , $obj->section));
}else{
$subcatlink = JRoute::_(ContentHelperRoute::getSectionRoute($obj->section));
}<!–End Display subcategories –>
CHANGE TO:
<!– Display subcategories –>if ($catorsec) {
$subcatlink = JRoute::_(ContentHelperRoute::getSectionRoute($obj->section));
}else{
$subcatlink = JRoute::_(ContentHelperRoute::getCategoryRoute($obj->id , $obj->section));
}<!–End Display subcategories –>
The “if statement” was reversed…. This is now working perfectly on my test site!
1 user says Thank You to mmckeen for this useful post
mmckeen Friendmmckeen
- Join date:
- April 2006
- Posts:
- 112
- Downloads:
- 27
- Uploads:
- 12
- Thanks:
- 15
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
December 13, 2008 at 4:01 am #282720Now there is only one last thing to make this perfect. If you mouse over the module title (News for example), the correct link is displayed however it will not click to the location, it only moves the module. Is there some way to fix that piece?
damian Frienddamian
- Join date:
- May 2008
- Posts:
- 154
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 70
- Thanked:
- 20 times in 1 posts
December 13, 2008 at 1:30 pm #282786NO solution from JA About this. No one from JA posting in this thread.
How to drop down menu directly go to category. JA Demo have same problem.
mmckeen Friendmmckeen
- Join date:
- April 2006
- Posts:
- 112
- Downloads:
- 27
- Uploads:
- 12
- Thanks:
- 15
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
December 13, 2008 at 1:36 pm #282787<em>@damian 95301 wrote:</em><blockquote>NO solution from JA About this. No one from JA posting in this thread.
How to drop down menu directly go to category. JA Demo have same problem.</blockquote>
If you apply the above fix it will work however I agree with you that JA should have responded with a confirmation of the fix and that it will be included in the next update. 🙂
damian Frienddamian
- Join date:
- May 2008
- Posts:
- 154
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 70
- Thanked:
- 20 times in 1 posts
December 13, 2008 at 1:51 pm #282788<em>@mmckeen 95302 wrote:</em><blockquote> I agree with you that JA should have responded with a confirmation of the fix and that it will be included in the next update. :)</blockquote>
This what i mean. 4 days left and no one posting from JA. What a Support ?
Anyway. thanks for that code.
December 13, 2008 at 4:45 pm #282796<em>@mmckeen 95221 wrote:</em><blockquote>You got us in the right direction and I think (with your help) I got it… you need to switch the two lines of code:
CURRENT:
<!– Display subcategories –>if ($catorsec) {
$subcatlink = JRoute::_(ContentHelperRoute::getCategoryRoute($obj->id , $obj->section));
}else{
$subcatlink = JRoute::_(ContentHelperRoute::getSectionRoute($obj->section));
}<!–End Display subcategories –>
CHANGE TO:
<!– Display subcategories –>if ($catorsec) {
$subcatlink = JRoute::_(ContentHelperRoute::getSectionRoute($obj->section));
}else{
$subcatlink = JRoute::_(ContentHelperRoute::getCategoryRoute($obj->id , $obj->section));
}<!–End Display subcategories –>
The “if statement” was reversed…. This is now working perfectly on my test site!</blockquote>
Well done! You’ve nailed it. 😀
Like everyone is saying I’m surpirsed the JA team has not addressed these concerns. Probably too busy with that new template they plan to release later this month.
damian Frienddamian
- Join date:
- May 2008
- Posts:
- 154
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 70
- Thanked:
- 20 times in 1 posts
December 14, 2008 at 7:12 am #282835I’m Just test your code and it’s work :). Thanks.
John Wesley Brett ModeratorJohn Wesley Brett
- Join date:
- July 2013
- Posts:
- 2142
- Downloads:
- 17
- Uploads:
- 26
- Thanks:
- 175
- Thanked:
- 645 times in 426 posts
December 15, 2008 at 3:51 pm #282999mmckeen! You are da man! (or the Dog!)
John Wesley Brett ModeratorJohn Wesley Brett
- Join date:
- July 2013
- Posts:
- 2142
- Downloads:
- 17
- Uploads:
- 26
- Thanks:
- 175
- Thanked:
- 645 times in 426 posts
December 15, 2008 at 4:56 pm #283004<em>@mmckeen 95222 wrote:</em><blockquote>Now there is only one last thing to make this perfect. If you mouse over the module title (News for example), the correct link is displayed however it will not click to the location, it only moves the module. Is there some way to fix that piece?</blockquote>
And I think I’ve found the solution here!
In TEMPLATES / JA_VAUXITE / JS / ja.ddmod.js (line 30)
Change from this:
onDragStart: function(element, ghost){
ghost.setStyles({'opacity':0.7, 'z-index':100});
element.getChildren().setStyles({'opacity':0.3, 'z-index':1});
element.addClass('moving');To this:
onDragStart: function(element, ghost){
ghost.setStyles({'opacity':0.7, 'z-index':-1});
element.getChildren().setStyles({'opacity':0.3, 'z-index':1});
element.addClass('moving');
The problem was that the “moveable” area of the category header was in front of the actual category link. This puts the moveable area behind the link.
So now
1. Quick click and the new page opens.( you’ll still see a little “Jello Jiggle” because it’s still a moveable area)
2. Click and drag…and the link is defeated and the move is executed.Have fun!
John.December 15, 2008 at 5:58 pm #283009You guys are geniuses!
Errrm, a couple more things to solve. … please. 🙂
Basically, I like my front page to all fit on the screen which is why I liked this template so much because you can collapse the menus as well as the News modules.
1- first puzzle, the module only remembers its collapsed state via cookies I think and if you surf from another PC it will not be in the previous state you left it. Is there are a way to have the modules always start with a collapsed state (or opened state) as default?
2- If you collapse all the news module and have say one above another, the drop down menu’s second item overlaps the title of the one module below it and thus is not clickable. See attached image. Is there a way to fix this?
Thanks!
mmckeen Friendmmckeen
- Join date:
- April 2006
- Posts:
- 112
- Downloads:
- 27
- Uploads:
- 12
- Thanks:
- 15
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
December 18, 2008 at 3:07 am #283290<em>@slowsteady 95574 wrote:</em><blockquote>You guys are geniuses!
Errrm, a couple more things to solve. … please. 🙂
Basically, I like my front page to all fit on the screen which is why I liked this template so much because you can collapse the menus as well as the News modules.
1- first puzzle, the module only remembers its collapsed state via cookies I think and if you surf from another PC it will not be in the previous state you left it. Is there are a way to have the modules always start with a collapsed state (or opened state) as default?
2- If you collapse all the news module and have say one above another, the drop down menu’s second item overlaps the title of the one module below it and thus is not clickable. See attached image. Is there a way to fix this?
Thanks!</blockquote>
Not sure how to fix your first issue but I found this on the forum to fix the second one…
http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/user5-title-load-time-ja-tabs/
1 user says Thank You to mmckeen for this useful post
December 18, 2008 at 11:26 am #283348Thanks mmckeen … a thank you click from me to you! 😀
AuthorPostsThis topic contains 43 replies, has 6 voices, and was last updated by slowsteady 15 years, 10 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum