-
AuthorPosts
-
Andrew Winkler Friend
Andrew Winkler
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 725
- Downloads:
- 206
- Uploads:
- 31
- Thanks:
- 291
- Thanked:
- 34 times in 2 posts
November 22, 2014 at 12:06 am #202957In preparation for upgrading my site from the Joomla 2.5 to the Joomla 3.3 platform, I had to upgrade my JA University template from the old JA T3 version to the current T3 version.
I’m using four profiles of the JA University template for my multi-lingual news site.
1. English Default
2. German Default
3. English Home
4. German HomeIn the old JA T3 version, I had the option of hiding the Main Content Block which prevented the Joomla Content Blog Layout from being displayed underneath the JA Featured News and the JA News Pro module.
Questions:
1. So how do I hide the Main Content Block in the T3 version of the template?
2. And how do I display the ‘sidebar-1’ and ‘sidebar-2’ blocks on the side of the ‘JA Featured News’ and ‘JA News Pro’ modules, which I have currently displayed in the ‘otherinfo’ position so that they are displayed above the main content block which I want to be hidden?
Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
November 22, 2014 at 7:13 am #556164Hi
There is no such kind of option to Hide main content body in T3 framework .
You need to removed it from php code or hide it from css code .
As you mentioned you are using
1. English Default
2. German Default
3. English Home
4. German Homeso suppose you want to hide main content body for template style English Home
English home is using Two sidebar layout
You Need to remove
<?php $this->loadBlock('two-sidebar') ?>
code from Templateja_universitytplstwo-sidebar.php
>>>> http://prntscr.com/58v6pv
It will remove sidebar and mainbody content.
Make sure if you using same layout for other template style it will also remove main content from those template style layout .Take a backup of original file before doing changes .
Always take a full backup of your site before any change in template .Hope it Helps you.
1 user says Thank You to Pankaj Sharma for this useful post
Andrew Winkler FriendAndrew Winkler
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 725
- Downloads:
- 206
- Uploads:
- 31
- Thanks:
- 291
- Thanked:
- 34 times in 2 posts
November 22, 2014 at 8:37 am #556167I think I have found a better way, but it doesn’t work as yet.
1. I have changed the profile for my German News and English News Layout from the ‘two-sided’ layout to the ‘home’ layout.
2. I’ve moved the ‘JA Featured News’ module and the ‘JA News Pro’ modules from the ‘otherinfo’ to the ‘content-mass-top’ module position.
3. I’ve comment out the code displaying the main content block and copied the sidebar related code from the ‘two-sidebar’ layout to the ‘home’ layout.[PHP]
<?php
/**
* @package T3 Blank
* @copyright Copyright (C) 2005 – 2012 Open Source Matters, Inc. All rights reserved.
* @license GNU General Public License version 2 or later; see LICENSE.txt
*/defined(‘_JEXEC’) or die;
?><?php
/**
* Mainbody 3 columns, content in center: sidebar1 – content – sidebar2
*/// positions configuration
$sidebar1 = ‘sidebar-1’;
$sidebar2 = ‘sidebar-2’;$sidebar1 = $this->countModules($sidebar1) ? $sidebar1 : false;
$sidebar2 = $this->countModules($sidebar2) ? $sidebar2 : false;// detect layout
?>
<div id=”t3-mainbody” class=”container t3-mainbody” >
<div class=”main-container”>
<div class=”row”><!– MAIN CONTENT –>
<div id=”t3-content” class=”t3-content col-xs-12 col-md-6″>
<?php if($this->hasMessage()) : ?>
<jdoc:include type=”message” />
<?php endif ?><?php if ($this->countModules(‘content-mass-top’)) : ?>
<!– CONTENT MASS TOP –>
<div class=”content-mass-top <?php $this->_c(‘content-mass-top’) ?>”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”<?php $this->_p(‘content-mass-top’) ?>” style=”T3Xhtml” />
</div>
<!– CONTENT MASS TOP –>
<?php endif ?><!–jdoc:include type=”component” / –>
</div>
<!– //MAIN CONTENT –><div class=”t3-sidebar col-xs-12 col-md-6″>
<!– SIDEBAR 1 –>
<div class=”t3-sidebar t3-sidebar-1 col-xs-6 col-md-2 col-md-pull-6 <?php $this->_c($vars[‘sidebar1’]) ?>”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”<?php $this->_p($vars[‘sidebar1’]) ?>” style=”T3Xhtml” />
</div>
<!– //SIDEBAR 1 –><!– SIDEBAR 2 –>
<div class=”t3-sidebar t3-sidebar-2 col-xs-6 col-md-3 <?php $this->_c($vars[‘sidebar2’]) ?>”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”<?php $this->_p($vars[‘sidebar2’]) ?>” style=”T3Xhtml” />
</div>
<!– //SIDEBAR 2 –>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div> [/PHP]Now the ‘JA Featured News’ and ‘JA News Pro’ modules are displayed exactly the way I want them to be displayed, like the main content block in the ‘two-sided’ layout, and the main content block is no longer shown. The only remaining problem is that the sidebars are not displayed the way they should, like the two ‘sidebar-1’ and ‘sidebar-2’ blocks in the ‘two-sided’ layout.
see: http://therebel.org/en/news and http://therebel.org/de/news
Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
November 22, 2014 at 9:49 am #556172Hi i am not sure what exactly you want to do to
if you will simply rwmove the block from layout file that is more easy rather then to Change in the block files .let me know ifthis problem is solved.Andrew Winkler FriendAndrew Winkler
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 725
- Downloads:
- 206
- Uploads:
- 31
- Thanks:
- 291
- Thanked:
- 34 times in 2 posts
November 22, 2014 at 10:37 am #556178I can’t just remove the block from the layout file. I need the sidebars to looks exactly the same way as on all the other pages, which are all using the ‘two-sided’ layout file. In other words, I need the only difference between the ‘home’ and the ‘two-sided’ layout to be that the ‘home’ layout has the
‘content-mass-top’ block in in between the ‘sidebar-1’ block and the ‘sidebar-2’ block, instead of the main content block. It would be inconsistent and confusing if ‘sidebar-1’ was sometimes on the left and sometimes on the right, next to ‘sidebar-2’.Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
November 22, 2014 at 10:41 am #556179Sorry without screenshots of problem i can not assume what exactly you want .
did your custom work is solved your issue, that you have done in your previous post ?Andrew Winkler FriendAndrew Winkler
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 725
- Downloads:
- 206
- Uploads:
- 31
- Thanks:
- 291
- Thanked:
- 34 times in 2 posts
November 22, 2014 at 11:07 am #556182Here’s a screenshot with comments:
http://awesomescreenshot.com/0723w6tq5b
And here’s the actual page:
And here’s a sample of all the other pages on the site using the ‘two-sided’ layout.
Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
November 22, 2014 at 11:37 am #556183Hi component content is not a module position its content block and sidebar is comes with it .
on this page http://therebel.org/en/
Jomsocial is comes in the content body so the sidebar is in its left and right .
and homepage menu using template style ja_university_t3 – Default English
that is using layout two sidebar .
on the other end http://therebel.org/en/news using template style ja_university_t3 – Home English that is using layout home . that does not have sidebar . so its not showing sidebar . >> http://prntscr.com/58wibzin your Post #3 you changes the layout
<blockquote>1. I have changed the profile for my German News and English News Layout from the ‘two-sided’ layout to the ‘home’ layout.</blockquote>
so its not showing sidebars .
For the issue related to sidebar , follow your thread hereAndrew Winkler FriendAndrew Winkler
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 725
- Downloads:
- 206
- Uploads:
- 31
- Thanks:
- 291
- Thanked:
- 34 times in 2 posts
November 22, 2014 at 12:04 pm #556184The thread you refer to in post #8 is purely about the width of the sidebars in the ‘two-sided’ layout. I needed to make the ‘sidebar-1’ block narrower and the main content block wider.
What I need is to customise the layout as described on this screenshot:
http://awesomescreenshot.com/0873w700c0
That’s why I customised the ‘home’ layout file like this:
[PHP]<?php
/**
* @package T3 Blank
* @copyright Copyright (C) 2005 – 2012 Open Source Matters, Inc. All rights reserved.
* @license GNU General Public License version 2 or later; see LICENSE.txt
*/defined(‘_JEXEC’) or die;
?><?php
/**
* Mainbody 3 columns, content in center: sidebar1 – content – sidebar2
*/// positions configuration
$sidebar1 = ‘sidebar-1’;
$sidebar2 = ‘sidebar-2’;$sidebar1 = $this->countModules($sidebar1) ? $sidebar1 : false;
$sidebar2 = $this->countModules($sidebar2) ? $sidebar2 : false;// detect layout
?>
<div id=”t3-mainbody” class=”container t3-mainbody”>
<div class=”main <?php $this->_c(‘otherinfo’) ?>”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”<?php $this->_p(‘otherinfo’) ?>” style=”raw” />
</div><div class=”row”>
<!– MAIN CONTENT –>
<div id=”t3-content” class=”t3-content col-xs-12 col-md-7 col-md-push-3″>
<?php if($this->hasMessage()) : ?>
<jdoc:include type=”message” />
<?php endif ?>
<?php if ($this->countModules(‘content-mass-top’)) : ?>
<!– CONTENT MASS TOP –>
<div class=”content-mass-top <?php $this->_c(‘content-mass-top’) ?>”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”<?php $this->_p(‘content-mass-top’) ?>” style=”T3Xhtml” />
</div>
<!– CONTENT MASS TOP –>
<?php endif ?>
</div>
<!– //MAIN CONTENT –><!– SIDEBAR 1 –>
<div class=”t3-sidebar t3-sidebar-1 col-xs-6 col-md-2 col-md-pull-6 <?php $this->_c($vars[‘sidebar1’]) ?>”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”<?php $this->_p($vars[‘sidebar1’]) ?>” style=”T3Xhtml” />
</div>
<!– //SIDEBAR 1 –><!– SIDEBAR 2 –>
<div class=”t3-sidebar t3-sidebar-2 col-xs-6 col-md-3 <?php $this->_c($vars[‘sidebar2’]) ?>”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”<?php $this->_p($vars[‘sidebar2’]) ?>” style=”T3Xhtml” />
</div>
<!– //SIDEBAR 2 –></div>
</div> [/PHP]I works beautifully (see here: http://therebel.org/en/news) except that it does not display the sidebar-1 and sidebar-2 block, not even here: http://therebel.org/en/news?tp=1, even though this is pretty much a merger of the ‘two-sided’ profile file and the ‘home’ profile file.
Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
November 24, 2014 at 2:06 am #556246Hi Did you sort it out ?
As i can see there are some customization in the layout part. and
http://therebel.org/en/news menu showing sidebar .
>>> http://prntscr.com/59ippmAuthorPostsViewing 10 posts - 1 through 10 (of 10 total)This topic contains 10 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Pankaj Sharma 10 years ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
How to hide the main content block in JA University T3
Viewing 10 posts - 1 through 10 (of 10 total)