-
AuthorPosts
-
vidapura Friend
vidapura
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 37
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 7
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
December 19, 2008 at 1:55 pm #136366Hi,
I know this is not a problem with Teline II but I’d appreciate if someone could help.
I have a contact us page at
http://www.gbsc.ie/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=120&Itemid=126And right at the top of the page there is a “Next >” link appearing….
Its bugging me.. I just want to get rid of it…
Can anyone help please?
Thanks
Vidasunrise Friendsunrise
- Join date:
- February 2007
- Posts:
- 920
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 5
- Thanks:
- 103
- Thanked:
- 166 times in 114 posts
December 19, 2008 at 5:11 pm #283514I tried looking at your site, but it would not open. Is the like right. Anyway, I’ll try again tomorrow.
vidapura Friendvidapura
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 37
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 7
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
December 19, 2008 at 7:04 pm #283524Hi there,
yeah , the link seems allright.. It opens when I click on it anyway…
if you maybe try going to http://www.gbsc.ie and clicking on the Contact Us menu option ?Thanks for your help,
Vidaquestbg Friendquestbg
- Join date:
- May 2008
- Posts:
- 1912
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 146
- Thanked:
- 339 times in 197 posts
December 20, 2008 at 5:18 am #283554Hi Vida
Link worked OK for me.
I checked the page source and you have the following:
<table align="center" class="pagenav">
<tr>
<th class="pagenav_next">
<a href="/?option=com_content&view=article&catid=&id=51%3A404&Itemid=126">Next ></a></th>
</tr>
</table>If you edit HTML, can you find this and remove it?
Chris
1 user says Thank You to questbg for this useful post
sunrise Friendsunrise
- Join date:
- February 2007
- Posts:
- 920
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 5
- Thanks:
- 103
- Thanked:
- 166 times in 114 posts
December 20, 2008 at 5:32 am #283555I tried the link and no problem this time. I don’t know what it was before. Try out the suggestion from questbg. that should do it.
To find things like that in your code, so problems don’t have to bug you, have you tired firebug, in FF. then use “inspect” to find the actual code that you are looking for. It makes it easy and fast. It’s been a real help to me.
1 user says Thank You to sunrise for this useful post
mihirc Friendmihirc
- Join date:
- December 2008
- Posts:
- 597
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 62
- Thanked:
- 95 times in 39 posts
December 20, 2008 at 10:49 am #283576Hello,
The best way to hide it is using CSS. Because you really dont need to delete code or anything. Just open any one of the css files, and add the following code.
th.pagenav_next{
display:none;
}NOTE IT WITH THE DOT BEFORE “pagenav_next”.
This will hide the next button. If you ever need it, you can just remove this code.
If you want to have it, only on one page post it here. I will guide you how to do that as well. For example. you dont want it on the contact page, but do want it for the content then you can do that as well. Post it if you need to, i will show you how to.
Regards,
Mihir C.vidapura Friendvidapura
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 37
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 7
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
December 20, 2008 at 10:50 am #283578Hi guys,
Thanks for taking the time to help.That Next link is being generated by Joomla.. its not in my article body… so I can’t actually edit the html…
So the question is how do I get joomla to stop generating that link. I think it might be some configuration setting or something… but I can’t find it…
Mihirc’s suggestion sounds very good.and you are right, I only want to have the Next link hidden on the contact us page.
If you could show me how to achieve that I would really appreciate it.
The link to the page is in the first page of this thread.Thanks,
Vidamihirc Friendmihirc
- Join date:
- December 2008
- Posts:
- 597
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 62
- Thanked:
- 95 times in 39 posts
December 20, 2008 at 10:56 am #283580<em>@vidapura 96272 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi guys,
Thanks for taking the time to help.That Next link is being generated by Joomla.. its not in my article body… so I can’t actually edit the html…
So the question is how do I get joomla to stop generating that link. I think it might be some configuration setting or something… but I can’t find it…
Thanks,
Vida</blockquote>Hello,
As i suggested you can just completely hide it from the display. Or you can check this link out as well.
forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f=326&t=241651&start=0
Regards,
Mihir C.1 user says Thank You to mihirc for this useful post
mihirc Friendmihirc
- Join date:
- December 2008
- Posts:
- 597
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 62
- Thanked:
- 95 times in 39 posts
December 20, 2008 at 11:06 am #283582Hello,
For conditionally adding a css that will only load when the Contacts page is open you will have to do this. Its a very simple thing to do, though it will take a few steps to do it.
Step 1:
Create a css file in the css folder of the template or for that matter anywhere you want.Step 2:
Open your template’s index.php file. In the head code add this tag:
[PHP]
<?php if( JRequest::getVar( ‘view’ ) == ‘contact’ ) { ?>
<link href=”<?php echo $tmpTools->templateurl(); ?>/css/yourcssfile.css” rel=”stylesheet” type=”text/css” />
<?php } ?>
[/PHP]Step 3:
Open the css file “yourcssfile” and add the following code.
th.pagenav_next{
display:none;
}Regards,
Mihir C.vidapura Friendvidapura
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 37
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 7
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
December 20, 2008 at 11:07 am #283583Ahh Superb!
I never would have thought of looking at the parameters of the menu item!Just went to the menu manager, and then menu item for Contact Us.. and then under the Parameters (Component) set the Show Navigation to Hide … and now the Next link is gone…
Fantastic!
Thanks !
Vida1 user says Thank You to vidapura for this useful post
mihirc Friendmihirc
- Join date:
- December 2008
- Posts:
- 597
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 62
- Thanked:
- 95 times in 39 posts
vidapura Friendvidapura
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 37
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 7
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
December 20, 2008 at 11:41 am #283592Ehh, I would love to do that… (now I’m gonna look really dumb) … but I can’t see how to do it…
Is there a Solved button somewhere that I’m missing? Its not under Thread Tools.. is it the Thank you button no?
Apologies
Vidamihirc Friendmihirc
- Join date:
- December 2008
- Posts:
- 597
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 62
- Thanked:
- 95 times in 39 posts
December 20, 2008 at 1:25 pm #283608Hello,
I thought I replied to this post. But i dont think I did. SO here it is >
Step 1: Modify your first post.
Step 2: Click on “Go advanced ” button.
Step 3: There will be these board icons that show up. Click on the green tickmark.
Save it.
I think, that does it.
Regards,
Mihir C. -
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 14 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by vidapura 15 years, 11 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum