-
AuthorPosts
-
osorgho Friend
osorgho
- Join date:
- June 2006
- Posts:
- 40
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 12
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
November 20, 2013 at 8:24 am #192407Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
November 21, 2013 at 5:06 pm #513030This way will help you to do that
Open templates/ja_magz/css/template.css file
From
.tpl-layout-switch {
position: absolute;
right: 0;
top: 60px;
z-index: 2;
}
Change to
.tpl-layout-switch {
position: absolute;
right: 0;
top: 60px;
z-index: 2;
display: none;
}
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
November 21, 2013 at 5:07 pm #513031Within file path —> /t3-assets/dev/templates.ja_magz.less.style.less.css
Look to line 323, you will see the following:
.tpl-layout-switch li {
border: 1px solid #EAEAEA
float: left;
height: 30px;
list-style: none outside none;
text-align: center;
width: 30px;
}create a custom.css file and enter the following CSS rule:
.tpl-layout-switch li {
display: none;
}To be safe, make a back-up of your site CSS – in case you ever want to re-display that element.
Hope That Helps.
1 user says Thank You to TomC for this useful post
osorgho Friendosorgho
- Join date:
- June 2006
- Posts:
- 40
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 12
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
November 24, 2013 at 10:08 am #513302<em>@TomC 398927 wrote:</em><blockquote>Within file path —> /t3-assets/dev/templates.ja_magz.less.style.less.css
Look to line 323, you will see the following:
.tpl-layout-switch li {
border: 1px solid #EAEAEA
float: left;
height: 30px;
list-style: none outside none;
text-align: center;
width: 30px;
}create a custom.css file and enter the following CSS rule:
.tpl-layout-switch li {
display: none;
}To be safe, make a back-up of your site CSS – in case you ever want to re-display that element.
Hope That Helps.</blockquote>
Hi,
Great thanks for your help1 user says Thank You to osorgho for this useful post
dpchap015 Frienddpchap015
- Join date:
- September 2011
- Posts:
- 300
- Downloads:
- 75
- Uploads:
- 57
- Thanks:
- 1
- Thanked:
- 24 times in 1 posts
November 25, 2013 at 6:02 am #513350this is not the proper way to hide it . every time the page will load the script of switch layout.
its better to comment the php code ./templates/ja_magz/html/com_content/featured/default.php
commnet or remove these lines (line 33-36)
[PHP]<!– <ul class=”tpl-layout-switch”>
<li class=”to-list”><i class=”icon-th-list”></i></li>
<li class=”to-grid active”><i class=”icon-th-large”></i></li>
</ul> –>[/PHP]no need to change css or less 😀
😀
osorgho Friendosorgho
- Join date:
- June 2006
- Posts:
- 40
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 12
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
December 27, 2013 at 11:35 am #516672Hi dpchap015,
Thanks for your help.<em>@dpchap015 399333 wrote:</em><blockquote>this is not the proper way to hide it . every time the page will load the script of switch layout.
its better to comment the php code ./templates/ja_magz/html/com_content/featured/default.php
commnet or remove these lines (line 33-36)
[PHP]<!– <ul class=”tpl-layout-switch”>
<li class=”to-list”><i class=”icon-th-list”></i></li>
<li class=”to-grid active”><i class=”icon-th-large”></i></li>
</ul> –>[/PHP]no need to change css or less 😀
:D</blockquote>
AuthorPostsViewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)This topic contains 6 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by osorgho 10 years, 10 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
How to hide the tool of Slideshow
Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)