-
AuthorPosts
-
TAnne Mills Friend
TAnne Mills
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 88
- Downloads:
- 28
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 38
- Thanked:
- 14 times in 1 posts
August 17, 2009 at 5:36 am #143579This is how you can do it:
In the index.php file for your template:
look for this line
if ($tmpTools->getParam(‘logoType’)==’image’) {And then replace the following lines:
<h1 class="logo">
<a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>
With this:
$currentURL = $tmpTools->getCurrentURL(); //Get the current URL
if ($currentURL =='/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=6&Itemid=7') {
//Replace the bit after index.php? with the correct URl for the page you want to alter the logo on - NOTE the
// ampersands need to be written as &
?>
<h1 class="logo logo2">
<a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>
<? } else {?>
<h1 class="logo">
<a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>
<? } ?>
You will also then need to add the following to your template.css file
h1.logo2 a {
background: url(../images/logo2.gif) no-repeat !important;
display: block;
height: 100px;
width: 260px
You will probably then have to use Firebug to check the css and adjust padding etc around the logo2 (unless your logo2 is identical in size to your main logo).TAnne Mills FriendTAnne Mills
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 88
- Downloads:
- 28
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 38
- Thanked:
- 14 times in 1 posts
August 20, 2009 at 6:29 am #314818See – http://www.poolcolourguard.com.au
The Spa ColourGuard page (http://www.poolcolourguard.com.au/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=6&Itemid=7) has the altered logo.
1 user says Thank You to TAnne Mills for this useful post
scotty Friendscotty
- Join date:
- March 2008
- Posts:
- 2339
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 13
- Thanks:
- 76
- Thanked:
- 827 times in 595 posts
August 20, 2009 at 9:23 am #314838Nice post Tanne
zyuong Friendzyuong
- Join date:
- March 2007
- Posts:
- 37
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 7
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
October 4, 2009 at 2:24 pm #319503Ok, have to try it out. Anyone tested ok?
January 18, 2010 at 12:30 pm #329625Hi, tanne.
in ja_quartz this works well but we’ve added in stead of
if ($currentURL ==’URL‘)
if (strpos($currentURL,”URL2“))url2= a string in the url from joomfish, in our case “lang=en”, which is unique to english pages on the site
if (strpos($currentURL,”lang=en“))
Works great on one of our clients site. We haven’t configured Joomsef yet, can’t say if this will work.
atticus Friendatticus
- Join date:
- April 2009
- Posts:
- 66
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 17
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 1 posts
February 10, 2010 at 2:56 pm #332296I am using the new template JA Rasite and can’t find this line mention
($tmpTools->getParam(‘logoType’)==’image’) {
in the index.php file. Is this line in another file? -
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 7 replies, has 6 voices, and was last updated by brutalco 14 years, 1 month ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum