-
AuthorPosts
-
February 25, 2011 at 5:25 pm #160704
I need the top menu to span the entire width of the template, right now it cuts off to match the right column position.
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
February 28, 2011 at 5:18 pm #378906open templatesja_eventscsstemplate.css, change this:
#ja-mainnav .main-inner2 {
width: 74%;
}
to:
#ja-mainnav .main-inner2 {
width: 100%;
}Harikalar Kutusu FriendHarikalar Kutusu
- Join date:
- July 2010
- Posts:
- 52
- Downloads:
- 481
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 1 posts
March 8, 2011 at 6:59 pm #380365Unfortunately this is not the case. There is no such definition in template.css file, nor in other files I looked. The definition is somehow inserted into index.php as a style definition, and only if the length of the menu line is long enough.
<link href="/cms/plugins/system/jat3/base-themes/default/images/favicon.ico" rel="shortcut icon" type="image/x-icon" />
<!-->
<style>
.clearfix { display: inline-block; } /* IE7xhtml*/
</style>
<!--><style type="text/css">
#ja-mainnav .main-inner2 {width: 74%;}
</style>
<!-- width for left, right banner -->
It must be coming from PHP script, probably T3 related ones. Unfortunately I could not locate it under T3 or template.
I could not manage it through !important definitions either. I tried also the layouts in the template with no success (but I’m not proficient enough).
If you use icons, down errors, longer lines and/or menu descriptions, you can only have 4-5 menu items, then it will wrap.
Does anybody know where it comes from? Joomla! Core ?
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
March 8, 2011 at 7:41 pm #380370Open templates>ja_events>blocks>extracss.php and extra-head.php and replace the following line in both files
#ja-mainnav .main-inner2 {width: <?php echo $this->getColumnWidth('mw') ?>%;}
with
#ja-mainnav .main-inner2 {width: 100%;}
2 users say Thank You to Phill for this useful post
Harikalar Kutusu FriendHarikalar Kutusu
- Join date:
- July 2010
- Posts:
- 52
- Downloads:
- 481
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 1 posts
March 8, 2011 at 7:50 pm #380373Thank you Phill, that fixed it 🙂
I had looked at that code previously but did not understand what it is doing…
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
March 8, 2011 at 8:23 pm #380375It is getting the columns width from your xml file. If you look at the layout in the template manager you will see colwidth=”26″ which is 26%. The remaining 74% is what we are looking at here. This is so if you change the width of your template the ratios will still be correct but as that is not of a concern here we can safely fix the width.
1 user says Thank You to Phill for this useful post
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 6 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by Phill 13 years, 8 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum