-
AuthorPosts
-
tilovas Friend
tilovas
- Join date:
- February 2013
- Posts:
- 33
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 5
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 16 times in 9 posts
May 12, 2013 at 3:58 pm #187435Hello,
I am using T3v3 / J3.1.1. In “Template Manager” I can change width of some columns, but I need change width of “Component” column. Can I do this by using a custom.css file? Because there is no option to do that in “Template Manager” -> “Position & Responsive Configuration”. And I don’t want to do that by .php file, because I can lose my changes after update template. Thank You. 🙂
This may help to better understand:
phong nam Friendphong nam
- Join date:
- May 2015
- Posts:
- 3779
- Downloads:
- 1
- Uploads:
- 587
- Thanks:
- 499
- Thanked:
- 974 times in 888 posts
May 13, 2013 at 7:24 am #492570Hi,
In order to do that, pls put below codes into your custom.css file:
@media (min-width: 1200px) {
.span3 {
width: 166px; /*Width is equal to span 2 width*/
}
.span6 {
width: 681px; /*Width is equal to span 7 width*/
}
}Leo
tilovas Friendtilovas
- Join date:
- February 2013
- Posts:
- 33
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 5
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 16 times in 9 posts
May 13, 2013 at 1:29 pm #492616Hi,
Thanks Leo for your answer. But I can’t do that, because if I do, I will change the main “.span3” and “.span6″ parameters. I mean, I’m already using the .span6” in other place, so if I’ll change it’s change in everywhere. So I think I’ll use the “.php” file. In my case:
I’ll creat the file “default-clone.php” in: /../templates/t3_blank/tpls
And then change code:From: [PHP] // Layout configuration
$layout_config = json_decode (‘{
“two_sidebars”: {
“default” : [ “span6 offset3” , “span3 offset-9” , “span3” ],
“wide” : [],
“xtablet” : [],
“tablet” : [ “span12” , “span6 spanfirst” , “span6” ]
},[/PHP]To: [PHP] // Layout configuration
$layout_config = json_decode (‘{
“two_sidebars”: {
“default” : [ “span7 offset2” , “span2 offset-9” , “span3” ],
“wide” : [],
“xtablet” : [],
“tablet” : [ “span12” , “span6 spanfirst” , “span6” ]
},[/PHP]So in this case, I’am changing not only “.span” width, but and “.offset” parms. So my “bootstrap-responsive.php” file works good. It automatically changes the parameters like “margin”… etc. Unless I will hear more ideas. 🙂 But Thank You Leo for your answer. 🙂
tilovas Friendtilovas
- Join date:
- February 2013
- Posts:
- 33
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 5
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 16 times in 9 posts
May 13, 2013 at 2:04 pm #492617<em>@tilovas 372526 wrote:</em><blockquote>
I’ll creat the file “default-clone.php” in: /../templates/t3_blank/tpls
</blockquote>Ooops! My mistake, sorry guys. The file name is: “mainbody.php” and address: “/../templates/t3_blank/tpls/blocks” But now I’m not sure that it’s possible to clone exactly this file. :/ Need a little more time.
tilovas Friendtilovas
- Join date:
- February 2013
- Posts:
- 33
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 5
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 16 times in 9 posts
May 13, 2013 at 2:51 pm #492622OK, I think that is not the best way, but it’s worked for me. So, if anyone interesting ..
You need creat the file “default-clone.php” (file name of your choice) in: /../templates/t3_blank/tpls. You can do this by going to “BackEnd” of your site then “Template Manager” -> “Layout” and you need to click “Save as Copy”. Then open the file that you created in dir.: “/../templates/t3_blank/tpls” and change the code: From [PHP]<?php $this->loadBlock (‘mainbody’) ?>[/PHP] To [PHP]<?php $this->loadBlock (‘mainbody2’) ?>[/PHP] You just need change the file name “mainbody”, it’s not necessarily change it to “mainbody2” change it whatever you want. Then you need to go to dir.: “/../templates/t3_blank/tpls/blocks” and here you need make a clone of “mainbody.php” file and rename it. File name must be the same that you wrote in a code. Open the file and change the code as I mentioned before.
Again, I think it’s not the best way.. but it’s worked for me and what important, I think you not gona lose your changes when you update your tamplate.If anyone have a better idea, please…
1 user says Thank You to tilovas for this useful post
AuthorPostsViewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)This topic contains 5 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by tilovas 11 years, 6 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
How to magane T3v3 width of "Component" column?
Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)