-
AuthorPosts
-
ukfraternite Friend
ukfraternite
- Join date:
- May 2008
- Posts:
- 294
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 44
- Thanks:
- 61
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 1 posts
January 26, 2009 at 6:54 pm #137527Hello,
I would like some advise on how to make the top bar (like the HOME menu) BOLD, please.
I am using teline 2 on Joomla 1.5.x
Thank you in advance.
bennitos Friendbennitos
- Join date:
- May 2008
- Posts:
- 1717
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 39
- Thanks:
- 39
- Thanked:
- 474 times in 407 posts
January 26, 2009 at 7:25 pm #288349In your ja.moomenu.css file around line 73 add the following line marked in red:
#ja-cssmenu li a {
border-style:solid solid none;
color:#333333;
font-size:92%;
font-weight:bold;
text-decoration:none;
text-transform:uppercase;
This should make all the items in your top menu bold. Make sure you make a backup before you change files.
1 user says Thank You to bennitos for this useful post
questbg Friendquestbg
- Join date:
- May 2008
- Posts:
- 1912
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 146
- Thanked:
- 339 times in 197 posts
January 27, 2009 at 5:31 am #288388Thanks bennitos
That’s something I’ve been meaning to figure out for months!
My code was slightly different to your example. I changed the top level menus here:
#ja-cssmenu li a {
display: block;
text-decoration: none;
padding: 4px 8px 3px;
color: #666666;
font-size: 92%;
font-weight: bold;
text-transform: UPPERCASE;
border: 1px solid #FFFFFF;
border-bottom: none;
}and then changed the sub-menus here:
#ja-cssmenu li ul a {
border: none;
margin: 0;
padding: 5px 10px;
line-height: normal;
background: none;
color: #FFFFFF;
font-weight: bold;
font-size: 92%;
}On the top level, I also changed the colour from #333333 to #666666 to better match the default ‘grey’ background in the ‘home’ menu tab.
Looks good on the test site, will get feedback from other users and implement on the main site!
Thanks again.
Chrisukfraternite Friendukfraternite
- Join date:
- May 2008
- Posts:
- 294
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 44
- Thanks:
- 61
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 1 posts
January 30, 2009 at 2:33 am #288903Hello guys,
Thanks for your responses.
Where do I need to go to make these modifications, please?
template>telineii>template.ccs???????????
I would like just to confirm, please.
sunrise Friendsunrise
- Join date:
- February 2007
- Posts:
- 920
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 5
- Thanks:
- 103
- Thanked:
- 166 times in 114 posts
January 30, 2009 at 3:25 am #288908<em>@ukfraternite 109091 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hello guys,
Thanks for your responses.
Where do I need to go to make these modifications, please?
template>telineii>template.ccs???????????
I would like just to confirm, please.</blockquote>
Hi ukfraternite,That’s right. You will find that section of the css file around line 91 I believe.
sunrise Friendsunrise
- Join date:
- February 2007
- Posts:
- 920
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 5
- Thanks:
- 103
- Thanked:
- 166 times in 114 posts
January 30, 2009 at 3:30 am #288910Soory, but I just noticed that bennitos already mentioned that it is:
In your ja.moomenu.css file around line 73 add the following line marked in red:
I guess it depends which meny style you are using.
ukfraternite Friendukfraternite
- Join date:
- May 2008
- Posts:
- 294
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 44
- Thanks:
- 61
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 1 posts
January 30, 2009 at 12:58 pm #288976I have tried to do that but it is NOT making any effect.
I am using the Menu Module CSS Menu.
Would making modifications on ja.moomenu.css affect at all the one that I am using?
questbg Friendquestbg
- Join date:
- May 2008
- Posts:
- 1912
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 146
- Thanked:
- 339 times in 197 posts
January 30, 2009 at 1:07 pm #288978Strange, worked for me first time!
Try changing the code in ja.cssmenu.css:
/templates/ja_telline_ii/ja_menus/ja_cssmenu
This may work with your current menus!
Good Luck (and don’t forget to take a backup!)
Chris
1 user says Thank You to questbg for this useful post
ukfraternite Friendukfraternite
- Join date:
- May 2008
- Posts:
- 294
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 44
- Thanks:
- 61
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 1 posts
January 30, 2009 at 1:32 pm #288982It has worked. I was going in a different direction.
questbg Friendquestbg
- Join date:
- May 2008
- Posts:
- 1912
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 146
- Thanked:
- 339 times in 197 posts
January 30, 2009 at 2:05 pm #288986<em>@ukfraternite 109184 wrote:</em><blockquote> I was going in a different direction.</blockquote>
Hee hee, I think we’ve all done that before 😀
Glad it worked.
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 10 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by questbg 15 years, 9 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum