-
AuthorPosts
-
kostas13 Friend
kostas13
- Join date:
- February 2012
- Posts:
- 24
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
September 16, 2014 at 4:14 am #201352Hello. I was wondering how make the menu stick on the top. As i saw from docs i have to add a bit of new code.
Please let me know what i did wrong? This is the outcome of the code:
<!– HEADER –>
<header id=”t3-header” class=”wrap t3-header t3-header-6 data-spy=”affix” data-offset-top=”70″ t3-header-6″>Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
September 16, 2014 at 4:21 am #549649you can try this
– Open file: templatesja_neuvotplsblockshead.php and add this block of code at the end of file:
<script src="http://stickyjs.com/jquery.sticky.js"></script>
<script>
jQuery(document).ready(function(){
jQuery("#t3-mainnav").sticky({topSpacing:0});
});
</script>after this
go to csscustom.css (create this file if it doesn’t exist) and add this css code
.sticky-wrapper.is-sticky .t3-mainnav.navbar.navbar-default {
width: 100%;
}Let me know if it helps
kostas13 Friendkostas13
- Join date:
- February 2012
- Posts:
- 24
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
September 16, 2014 at 7:06 am #549662Thank you but the template is not the nuevo but the jason template. Will this work for jason template as well?
Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
September 16, 2014 at 7:10 am #549663Sorry for mistake . Please do it from Jason ,
Let me know if it helpskostas13 Friendkostas13
- Join date:
- February 2012
- Posts:
- 24
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
September 16, 2014 at 7:14 am #549665Tried it but it was no success
Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
September 16, 2014 at 7:16 am #549666can you pm me your working site admin details .
I will check it on your site and suggest you changes for it .zorroh Friendzorroh
- Join date:
- November 2006
- Posts:
- 422
- Downloads:
- 20
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 88
- Thanked:
- 80 times in 1 posts
September 16, 2014 at 3:52 pm #549728if something working out here, i’d love to know about that also 🙂
Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
September 17, 2014 at 4:43 am #549822Hi i forwarded the issue to our development team .They will check it and update you here .
Please stay with us . Thanks in advance for your patience 🙂Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
September 19, 2014 at 1:55 am #550111<em>@kostas13 445947 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hello. I was wondering how make the menu stick on the top. As i saw from docs i have to add a bit of new code.
Please let me know what i did wrong? This is the outcome of the code:
<!– HEADER –>
<header id=”t3-header” class=”wrap t3-header t3-header-6 data-spy=”affix” data-offset-top=”70″ t3-header-6″></blockquote>If you wish to use Main Menu stick on the top, you have to do with steps below
+ Config the template style on your site is working with Ja_Jason – Home Style 5
+ Open templates/ja_jason/tpls/blocks/header-5.php file and move all code in <!– HEADER –>…<!– //HEADER –>
<!-- HEADER -->
<header id="t3-header" class="wrap t3-header <?php if($headerimage || $headervideo): echo 't3-header-mask'; endif; ?>" <?php if($headerimage): echo $style; endif; ?> >
<div class="container">
<?php if ($this->countModules('intro-1')) : ?>
<!-- Features Intro -->
<div class="clearfix ja-intro ja-intro-1<?php $this->_c('intro-1') ?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('intro-1') ?>" style="raw" />
</div>
<!-- //Features Intro -->
<?php endif ?>
</div>
</header>
<!-- //HEADER -->
into after code as
<script>
(function ($) {
$(document).ready(function(){
$('.ja-menu-wrap').affix({
offset: {
top: $('.t3-header').outerHeight()
}
});
});
})(jQuery);
</script>
<!-- HEADER -->
<header id="t3-header" class="wrap t3-header <?php if($headerimage || $headervideo): echo 't3-header-mask'; endif; ?>" <?php if($headerimage): echo $style; endif; ?> >
<div class="container">
<?php if ($this->countModules('intro-1')) : ?>
<!-- Features Intro -->
<div class="clearfix ja-intro ja-intro-1<?php $this->_c('intro-1') ?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('intro-1') ?>" style="raw" />
</div>
<!-- //Features Intro -->
<?php endif ?>
</div>
</header>
<!-- //HEADER -->
+ Create templates/ja_jason/css/custom.css file and add new rule
.ja-home-5 .ja-menu-wrap {
position: fixed;
}
Let me know if it helps
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 10 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by kostas13 10 years, 3 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum