-
AuthorPosts
-
hjalte1983 Friend
hjalte1983
- Join date:
- September 2012
- Posts:
- 328
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 105
- Thanks:
- 101
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
September 26, 2014 at 2:30 pm #201627Is this possible with this template ? saw a post in JA Jason about it.
Regards
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
hjalte1983 Friendhjalte1983
- Join date:
- September 2012
- Posts:
- 328
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 105
- Thanks:
- 101
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
September 26, 2014 at 2:53 pm #550868Hi pavit.
I added code
<nav id="t3-mainnav" class="wrap navbar navbar-default t3-mainnav navbar-fixed-top navbar-collapse-fixed-top">
to /templates/ja_decor/tpls/blocks/mainnav.php
with no luck.hjalte1983 Friendhjalte1983
- Join date:
- September 2012
- Posts:
- 328
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 105
- Thanks:
- 101
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
October 3, 2014 at 5:29 am #551647Anyone got a solution for this ?
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
October 3, 2014 at 5:57 am #551663Hi
You need to manage code into this file /tpls/blocks/header.php
<div class="col-xs-12 <?php echo $mainnavsize ?> pull-right">
<div class="t3-navbar navbar-collapse collapse">
<jdoc:include type="<?php echo $this->getParam('navigation_type', 'megamenu') ?>" name="<?php echo $this->getParam('mm_type', 'mainmenu') ?>" />
</div>
</div>hjalte1983 Friendhjalte1983
- Join date:
- September 2012
- Posts:
- 328
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 105
- Thanks:
- 101
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
October 3, 2014 at 11:33 am #551709I’m not sure i follow,
The code :
<div class="col-xs-12 <?php echo $mainnavsize ?> pull-right">
<div class="t3-navbar navbar-collapse collapse">
<jdoc:include type="<?php echo $this->getParam('navigation_type', 'megamenu') ?>" name="<?php echo $this->getParam('mm_type', 'mainmenu') ?>" />
</div>
</div>Is already in /tpls/blocks/header.php
?
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
October 3, 2014 at 2:36 pm #551725<blockquote>Hi pavit.
I added code
Code:
<nav id=”t3-mainnav” class=”wrap navbar navbar-default t3-mainnav navbar-fixed-top navbar-collapse-fixed-top”>
to /templates/ja_decor/tpls/blocks/mainnav.php</blockquote>I’m only saying that you need to modify code in this file /tpls/blocks/header.php
hjalte1983 Friendhjalte1983
- Join date:
- September 2012
- Posts:
- 328
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 105
- Thanks:
- 101
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
October 3, 2014 at 5:29 pm #551738Okay, but how do i know what to modify it to ?
hjalte1983 Friendhjalte1983
- Join date:
- September 2012
- Posts:
- 328
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 105
- Thanks:
- 101
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
October 7, 2014 at 9:32 am #552084You can take a look at this tip: http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/sticky-menu/#post-531059 🙂
1 user says Thank You to Saguaros for this useful post
hjalte1983 Friendhjalte1983
- Join date:
- September 2012
- Posts:
- 328
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 105
- Thanks:
- 101
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
October 7, 2014 at 3:11 pm #552128This is confusing..
I added the code to my test site which works great.
<script src="http://stickyjs.com/jquery.sticky.js"></script>
<script>
jQuery(document).ready(function(){
jQuery("#t3-header").sticky({topSpacing:0});
});
</script>But when i add the same code to my real site it stops my slider and wont work.
My site is SSL so its make this error
[blocked] The page at ‘https://ellisellisshop.dk/index.php/da/’ was loaded over HTTPS, but ran insecure content from ‘http://stickyjs.com/jquery.sticky.js’: this content should also be loaded over HTTPS.
but i cant just type //stickyjs.com/jquery.sticky.js ?Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
October 8, 2014 at 1:37 am #552187You can try to download above JS file into your site and change the source:
<script src="http://stickyjs.com/jquery.sticky.js"></script>
To
<script src="/path/to/this/js-file/here/jquery.sticky.js"></script>
1 user says Thank You to Saguaros for this useful post
hjalte1983 Friendhjalte1983
- Join date:
- September 2012
- Posts:
- 328
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 105
- Thanks:
- 101
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
October 8, 2014 at 9:36 am #552243Great, that worked.. thanks.
hjalte1983 Friendhjalte1983
- Join date:
- September 2012
- Posts:
- 328
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 105
- Thanks:
- 101
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
October 13, 2014 at 2:06 am #552652You can try with this tweak:
– Open css file: /templates/ja_decor/css/custom.css (create this file if it doesn’t exist)
– Add this css rule:
@media screen and (min-width: 320px) and (max-width: 480px) {
.sticky-wrapper, .navbar-header {
position: fixed;
width: 100%;
}.container.t3-mainbody {
top: 50px;
}
}
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 56 replies, has 6 voices, and was last updated by Saguaros 9 years, 8 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum