-
AuthorPosts
-
Saguaros Moderator
Saguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
November 20, 2014 at 8:23 am #555899As I can see that the slider looks fine now, would you mind sending me screenshot highlighting issue?
1 user says Thank You to Saguaros for this useful post
hjalte1983 Friendhjalte1983
- Join date:
- September 2012
- Posts:
- 328
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 105
- Thanks:
- 101
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
November 20, 2014 at 12:34 pm #555956Hi @saguaros Here are some screenshots:
This is how it should look like:But the content jumps up under the menu bar.
Category:
Product:
Contact:
Its also annoying how the content jumps up on homepage is there a way to fix that? so it just load the site without jumping in the margins.
Kind Regards.
- Saguaros Moderator
Saguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
November 21, 2014 at 2:12 am #556025I just added this css rule:
@media (min-width: 992px) {
.container.t3-mainbody {
margin-top: 55px;
}
}
into the file: /templates/ja_decor/css/custom.css, you can take a look.
1 user says Thank You to Saguaros for this useful post
hjalte1983 Friendhjalte1983
- Join date:
- September 2012
- Posts:
- 328
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 105
- Thanks:
- 101
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
November 21, 2014 at 7:24 am #556059Thanks @saguaros that fixed it, but is it possible to fix the jumping part ?
also the slider now got some margin under the slider
Again thanks.
Andrzej Wachałowicz FriendAndrzej Wachałowicz
- Join date:
- March 2015
- Posts:
- 23
- Downloads:
- 91
- Uploads:
- 22
- Thanks:
- 18
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
November 21, 2014 at 4:30 pm #556113You must enter the following code in “templatesja_decortplsblocksheader.php” file:
<!-- HEADER -->
<script src="http://stickyjs.com/jquery.sticky.js"></script>
<script>
jQuery(document).ready(function(){
jQuery("#t3-header").sticky({topSpacing:0});
});
</script>hjalte1983 Friendhjalte1983
- Join date:
- September 2012
- Posts:
- 328
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 105
- Thanks:
- 101
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
November 24, 2014 at 9:08 am #556296<em>@andrzejw 454227 wrote:</em><blockquote>You must enter the following code in “templatesja_decortplsblocksheader.php” file:
<!-- HEADER -->
<script src="http://stickyjs.com/jquery.sticky.js"></script>
<script>
jQuery(document).ready(function(){
jQuery("#t3-header").sticky({topSpacing:0});
});
</script>
</blockquote>
Hi @andrzejw This is not my issue.My menu is sticky
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
November 25, 2014 at 8:16 am #556446I just change the header block with:
<header id="t3-header" class="container t3-header affix">
and add this css rule to ‘custom.css’ file:
@media (min-width: 992px) {
.container.t3-mainbody {
margin-top: 55px;
}.view-home .container.t3-mainbody {
margin-top: 0;
}
}
1 user says Thank You to Saguaros for this useful post
hjalte1983 Friendhjalte1983
- Join date:
- September 2012
- Posts:
- 328
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 105
- Thanks:
- 101
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
November 25, 2014 at 10:26 am #556464Thanks alot,
Look like we finally can close this thread 🙂hjalte1983 Friendhjalte1983
- Join date:
- September 2012
- Posts:
- 328
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 105
- Thanks:
- 101
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
November 26, 2014 at 10:47 am #556632Hey @saguaros i just noticed its still a margin issue on other pages..
like all the footer pages.
https://ellisellisshop.dk/index.php/en/home/information/4-about-usMaybe i should just have that slider on homepage. But how can i remove it from the footer pages and checkout? its not joomla pages so i cannot just remove the Assignment?
Regards.
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
November 27, 2014 at 8:40 am #556798In the home menu item > Page Display tab > I added a page class called ‘no-menu’ and changed a bit in ‘custom.css’ file:
@media (min-width: 992px) {
.container.t3-mainbody {
margin-top: 55px;
}
.view-home .container.t3-mainbody, .no-menu .container.t3-mainbody {
margin-top: 0;
}
}
You can take a look at this 🙂
1 user says Thank You to Saguaros for this useful post
hjalte1983 Friendhjalte1983
- Join date:
- September 2012
- Posts:
- 328
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 105
- Thanks:
- 101
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
November 27, 2014 at 10:22 am #556817Great, Thanks again 🙂
Its possible to remove the slider from the checkout page, how can i do that?
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
November 28, 2014 at 8:02 am #556909Mijoshop also provides a menu item with type of ‘Checkout’. You can create a new menu (in case that you don’t want to show this menu item on frontend) and create a new menu item for this new menu with type of ‘Checkout’.
Then in ‘Menu assignment’ section of slider module, exclude the ‘Checkout’ menu item, the slider will not show then.
1 user says Thank You to Saguaros for this useful post
hjalte1983 Friendhjalte1983
- Join date:
- September 2012
- Posts:
- 328
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 105
- Thanks:
- 101
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
hjalte1983 Friendhjalte1983
- Join date:
- September 2012
- Posts:
- 328
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 105
- Thanks:
- 101
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
December 2, 2014 at 9:04 am #557347Hi @saguaros i have a little issue i was hoping you could help me with.
I removed the slider from Terms & Condition which works when pressing the in footer link.
But when i press Terms & Condtion in the checkout the slider is still loading, and that makes the popup window all messed up.Regards
I just noticed this :
Dont know if that has anything to do with it?
-
Saguaros Moderator
Saguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
December 2, 2014 at 10:39 am #557352Do you mean the slider also display in popup of Terms and Condition?
If you hover link of ‘Terms and Condition’, you will see that it belongs to ‘Information’ page, you can create menu item type of Mijoshop Information (like ‘Checkout’ type as above) and deselect this page in ‘Page assignment’ section of slider module.
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 56 replies, has 6 voices, and was last updated by Saguaros 9 years, 8 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum