Viewing 15 posts - 31 through 45 (of 56 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • Saguaros Moderator
    #555899

    As I can see that the slider looks fine now, would you mind sending me screenshot highlighting issue?

    hjalte1983 Friend
    #555956

    Hi @saguaros Here are some screenshots:
    This is how it should look like:

    But the content jumps up under the menu bar.

    Category:

    Product:

    Contact:

    Its also annoying how the content jumps up on homepage is there a way to fix that? so it just load the site without jumping in the margins.

    Kind Regards.


    1. should-be-like-this
    2. category
    3. product
    4. contacts
    Saguaros Moderator
    #556025

    I just added this css rule:

    @media (min-width: 992px) {
    .container.t3-mainbody {
    margin-top: 55px;
    }
    }

    into the file: /templates/ja_decor/css/custom.css, you can take a look.

    hjalte1983 Friend
    #556059

    Thanks @saguaros that fixed it, but is it possible to fix the jumping part ?

    also the slider now got some margin under the slider

    Again thanks.


    1. slider-
    Andrzej Wachałowicz Friend
    #556113

    You must enter the following code in “templatesja_decortplsblocksheader.php” file:


    <!-- HEADER -->
    <script src="http://stickyjs.com/jquery.sticky.js"></script>
    <script>
    jQuery(document).ready(function(){
    jQuery("#t3-header").sticky({topSpacing:0});
    });
    </script>

    hjalte1983 Friend
    #556296

    <em>@andrzejw 454227 wrote:</em><blockquote>You must enter the following code in “templatesja_decortplsblocksheader.php” file:


    <!-- HEADER -->
    <script src="http://stickyjs.com/jquery.sticky.js"></script>
    <script>
    jQuery(document).ready(function(){
    jQuery("#t3-header").sticky({topSpacing:0});
    });
    </script>

    </blockquote>
    Hi @andrzejw This is not my issue.

    My menu is sticky

    Saguaros Moderator
    #556446

    I just change the header block with:

    <header id="t3-header" class="container t3-header affix">

    and add this css rule to ‘custom.css’ file:

    @media (min-width: 992px) {
    .container.t3-mainbody {
    margin-top: 55px;
    }

    .view-home .container.t3-mainbody {
    margin-top: 0;
    }
    }

    hjalte1983 Friend
    #556464

    Thanks alot,
    Look like we finally can close this thread 🙂

    hjalte1983 Friend
    #556632

    Hey @saguaros i just noticed its still a margin issue on other pages..
    like all the footer pages.
    https://ellisellisshop.dk/index.php/en/home/information/4-about-us

    Maybe i should just have that slider on homepage. But how can i remove it from the footer pages and checkout? its not joomla pages so i cannot just remove the Assignment?

    Regards.

    Saguaros Moderator
    #556798

    In the home menu item > Page Display tab > I added a page class called ‘no-menu’ and changed a bit in ‘custom.css’ file:

    @media (min-width: 992px) {
    .container.t3-mainbody {
    margin-top: 55px;
    }
    .view-home .container.t3-mainbody, .no-menu .container.t3-mainbody {
    margin-top: 0;
    }
    }

    You can take a look at this 🙂

    hjalte1983 Friend
    #556817

    Great, Thanks again 🙂

    Its possible to remove the slider from the checkout page, how can i do that?

    Saguaros Moderator
    #556909

    Mijoshop also provides a menu item with type of ‘Checkout’. You can create a new menu (in case that you don’t want to show this menu item on frontend) and create a new menu item for this new menu with type of ‘Checkout’.

    Then in ‘Menu assignment’ section of slider module, exclude the ‘Checkout’ menu item, the slider will not show then.

    hjalte1983 Friend
    #557002

    @saguaros

    That was just awesome 🙂
    I thought it would be much more complicated 🙂 Thanks again.

    hjalte1983 Friend
    #557347

    Hi @saguaros i have a little issue i was hoping you could help me with.
    I removed the slider from Terms & Condition which works when pressing the in footer link.
    But when i press Terms & Condtion in the checkout the slider is still loading, and that makes the popup window all messed up.

    Regards

    I just noticed this :

    Dont know if that has anything to do with it?


    1. terms
    2. EllisEllis-Shop-Administration-Menu-Manager-Edit-Menu-Item
    Saguaros Moderator
    #557352

    Do you mean the slider also display in popup of Terms and Condition?

    If you hover link of ‘Terms and Condition’, you will see that it belongs to ‘Information’ page, you can create menu item type of Mijoshop Information (like ‘Checkout’ type as above) and deselect this page in ‘Page assignment’ section of slider module.

Viewing 15 posts - 31 through 45 (of 56 total)

This topic contains 56 replies, has 6 voices, and was last updated by  Saguaros 9 years, 8 months ago.

We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum