-
AuthorPosts
-
October 22, 2015 at 1:39 pm #706543
how to make the template boxed not full width?
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
October 22, 2015 at 3:02 pm #706602So that we can try to best assist you, please provide the url of the site you’re working on,
as well as temporarily set “Optimize CSS” to “Off” within your Template Manager–General settingsTomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
October 22, 2015 at 3:02 pm #752519So that we can try to best assist you, please provide the url of the site you’re working on,
as well as temporarily set “Optimize CSS” to “Off” within your Template Manager–General settingsOctober 22, 2015 at 5:38 pm #706620i added my site data on the post info u should see it please i want to make only a template style a named “Magazine” to be boxed layout not all the template just “Magazine” style (a copy of JA SOCIAL II Template)
October 22, 2015 at 5:38 pm #752537i added my site data on the post info u should see it please i want to make only a template style a named “Magazine” to be boxed layout not all the template just “Magazine” style (a copy of JA SOCIAL II Template)
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
October 26, 2015 at 3:06 am #752742In order to have site in boxed, you need to add blocks into container div like you can see in the header block: http://prntscr.com/8vds04
October 26, 2015 at 4:54 pm #718999<em>@Saguaros 499270 wrote:</em><blockquote>In order to have site in boxed, you need to add blocks into container div like you can see in the header block: http://prntscr.com/8vds04</blockquote>
any tips and i’ll be very thankfulOctober 26, 2015 at 4:54 pm #752836<em>@Saguaros 499270 wrote:</em><blockquote>In order to have site in boxed, you need to add blocks into container div like you can see in the header block: http://prntscr.com/8vds04</blockquote>
any tips and i’ll be very thankfulSaguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
October 28, 2015 at 4:46 am #719261Of course, I will take home page as an example.
This page use the ‘features-intro layout – you can check which layout the page is using via template manager section > Layout tab: http://prntscr.com/8w5q3t
This features-intro layout is loading a block called features-intro and you open the associated PHP file: /root/templates/ja_social_ii/tpls/blocks/features-intro.php
The default code inside this file contains this snippet of code:
<div id="t3-features-intro" class="features-intro">
<?php if ($this->countModules('section')) : ?>
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('section') ?>" style="T3Section" />
<?php endif ?>
</div>
As my above suggestion, you will add container so that it will look like this:
<div id="t3-features-intro" class="features-intro">
<div class="container">
<div class="row">
<?php if ($this->countModules('section')) : ?>
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('section') ?>" style="T3Section" />
<?php endif ?>
</div>
</div>
</div>
Now, on the front-end of your site, you will see that all modules in ‘features-intro’ position are not full-width but included in a container. You can control the width of this container via this less file: /root/templates/ja_social_ii/less/variables.less
Look for // Container sizes
// Container sizes
// --------------------------------------------------// Small screen / tablet
@container-tablet: ((740px + @grid-gutter-width));
@container-sm: @container-tablet;// Medium screen / desktop
@container-desktop: ((960px + @grid-gutter-width));
@container-md: @container-desktop;// Large screen / wide desktop
@container-large-desktop: ((1180px + @grid-gutter-width));
@container-lg: @container-large-desktop;It declares container size for different view port and you can change to your desired value.
Notice that if your site is not running with Development Mode (you can check via Template Manager section), after changing value in less file as above, you will need to compile less to css to see the affect. However, before compiling less to css, REMEMBER to BACKUP all current css files first as when compiling, all css files will be overridden.
Hope this helps.
1 user says Thank You to Saguaros for this useful post
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
October 28, 2015 at 4:46 am #752994Of course, I will take home page as an example.
This page use the ‘features-intro layout – you can check which layout the page is using via template manager section > Layout tab: http://prntscr.com/8w5q3t
This features-intro layout is loading a block called features-intro and you open the associated PHP file: /root/templates/ja_social_ii/tpls/blocks/features-intro.php
The default code inside this file contains this snippet of code:
<div id="t3-features-intro" class="features-intro">
<?php if ($this->countModules('section')) : ?>
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('section') ?>" style="T3Section" />
<?php endif ?>
</div>
As my above suggestion, you will add container so that it will look like this:
<div id="t3-features-intro" class="features-intro">
<div class="container">
<div class="row">
<?php if ($this->countModules('section')) : ?>
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('section') ?>" style="T3Section" />
<?php endif ?>
</div>
</div>
</div>
Now, on the front-end of your site, you will see that all modules in ‘features-intro’ position are not full-width but included in a container. You can control the width of this container via this less file: /root/templates/ja_social_ii/less/variables.less
Look for // Container sizes
// Container sizes
// --------------------------------------------------// Small screen / tablet
@container-tablet: ((740px + @grid-gutter-width));
@container-sm: @container-tablet;// Medium screen / desktop
@container-desktop: ((960px + @grid-gutter-width));
@container-md: @container-desktop;// Large screen / wide desktop
@container-large-desktop: ((1180px + @grid-gutter-width));
@container-lg: @container-large-desktop;It declares container size for different view port and you can change to your desired value.
Notice that if your site is not running with Development Mode (you can check via Template Manager section), after changing value in less file as above, you will need to compile less to css to see the affect. However, before compiling less to css, REMEMBER to BACKUP all current css files first as when compiling, all css files will be overridden.
Hope this helps.
1 user says Thank You to Saguaros for this useful post
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 10 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by Saguaros 9 years, 1 month ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum