-
AuthorPosts
-
January 17, 2011 at 7:23 pm #158897
hi,
how do i make my website refresh itself automatically every 5 minutes as i have new articles that are posted all the time? my site is http://www.sunuafrik.comthanks.
kayz Friendkayz
- Join date:
- October 2009
- Posts:
- 127
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 10
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 7 times in 1 posts
January 17, 2011 at 10:30 pm #372296Go to your templates folder, edit your index.php and add the following code in the header area of your page before the </head> tag among other meta tags.
Hope this helps. 🙂
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="5" >
January 18, 2011 at 2:51 am #372317<em>@kayz 215616 wrote:</em><blockquote>Go to your templates folder, edit your index.php and add the following code in the header area of your page before the </head> tag among other meta tags.
Hope this helps. 🙂
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="5" >
</blockquote>Hi,
i’m using JA teline 4 with joomla 1.5 and i’ve looked inside the template folder of ja teline 4 and saw an index file but this is whats in there (below) :[
<?php
if (class_exists(‘T3Template’)) {
$tmpl = T3Template::getInstance($this);
$tmpl->render();
return;
} else {
//Need to install or enable JAT3 Plugin
echo JText::_(‘Missing jat3 framework plugin’);
}]
can you tell me specifically the path of the file to change in ja teline 4. i would appreciate it very much.
thanks,
kayz Friendkayz
- Join date:
- October 2009
- Posts:
- 127
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 10
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 7 times in 1 posts
January 18, 2011 at 3:21 pm #372465Ok
Try this: plugins/system/jat3/base-themes/default/page/default.php
Edit the default.php file.
Near the top of the page you will find
<head>
<?php //gen head base on theme info
$this->showBlock ('head');
?>
<?php
$blocks = T3Common::node_children($this->getBlocksXML ('head'), 'block');
foreach ($blocks as $block) :
$this->showBlock ($block);
endforeach;
?>
<?php echo $this->showBlock ('css') ?>
</head>
Place your html there and see what happens. Your page should refresh after every 5 seconds.
Let me know how you get along.
1 user says Thank You to kayz for this useful post
January 18, 2011 at 9:40 pm #372524Hi Kayz, thanks for your help. it works very well.
kayz Friendkayz
- Join date:
- October 2009
- Posts:
- 127
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 10
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 7 times in 1 posts
January 18, 2011 at 9:42 pm #372525Pleased to hear 🙂
You have a good day.
January 18, 2011 at 9:51 pm #372529<em>@kayz 215823 wrote:</em><blockquote>Ok
Try this: plugins/system/jat3/base-themes/default/page/default.php
Edit the default.php file.
Near the top of the page you will find
<head>
<?php //gen head base on theme info
$this->showBlock ('head');
?>
<?php
$blocks = T3Common::node_children($this->getBlocksXML ('head'), 'block');
foreach ($blocks as $block) :
$this->showBlock ($block);
endforeach;
?>
<?php echo $this->showBlock ('css') ?>
</head>
Place your html there and see what happens. Your page should refresh after every 5 seconds.
Let me know how you get along.</blockquote>
Hi Kayz, what if i want to have ONLY the frontpage refresh? how to do that?
kayz Friendkayz
- Join date:
- October 2009
- Posts:
- 127
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 10
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 7 times in 1 posts
January 18, 2011 at 9:58 pm #372533<em>@iboux 215911 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi Kayz, what if i want to have ONLY the frontpage refresh? how to do that?</blockquote>
Try this:
plugins/system/jat3/base-themes/default/html/com_content/frontpage/default.php
OR
plugins/system/jat3/base-themes/default/html/com_content/frontpage/default_item.php
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 8 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by kayz 13 years, 9 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum