-
AuthorPosts
-
timtecsa Friend
timtecsa
- Join date:
- October 2009
- Posts:
- 1382
- Downloads:
- 86
- Uploads:
- 327
- Thanks:
- 197
- Thanked:
- 132 times in 34 posts
December 30, 2015 at 4:21 pm #835114I want to put a Login module in the 3rd column instead of the buttons shown in the forum footer. How to make the 3rd column? And how to put the copyright and menu stuff in a lower block per below.
Tim
Adam M ModeratorAdam M
- Join date:
- May 2014
- Posts:
- 5159
- Downloads:
- 33
- Uploads:
- 66
- Thanks:
- 95
- Thanked:
- 1271 times in 1235 posts
December 31, 2015 at 8:38 am #835900Hi @timtecsa,
-
First, you need to open file templates/uber/acm/footer/tmpl/style-1.php and look for this line:
<div class="col-xs-12 col-md-7">
then change as below:
<div class="col-xs-12 col-md-4">
look for this code :
<?php if ($helper->countModules($footerRightPosition)): ?> <div class="col-xs-12 col-md-5"> <div class="footer-right"> <?php echo $helper->renderModules ($footerRightPosition) ?> </div> </div> <?php endif; ?>
and change as below:
<?php if ($helper->countModules($footerRightPosition)): ?> <div class="col-xs-12 col-md-4"> <div class="footer-right"> <?php echo $helper->renderModules ($footerRightPosition) ?> </div> </div> <?php endif; ?> <?php if ($helper->countModules('footer-login')): ?> <div class="col-xs-12 col-md-4"> <jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('footer-login') ?>" style="T3Xhtml" /> </div> <?php endif; ?>
-
Remove this code :
<?php if ($helper->countModules($footerLeftPosition)): ?> <?php echo $helper->renderModules ($footerLeftPosition) ?> <?php endif; ?>
go to the last line, where you can find:
</footer> <!-- //FOOTER -->
then update as below :
<section class="copyright"> <div class="container"> <?php if ($helper->countModules($footerLeftPosition)): ?> <?php echo $helper->renderModules ($footerLeftPosition) ?> <?php endif; ?> </div> </section> </footer> <!-- //FOOTER -->
-
Open file templates/uber/templateDetails.xml and look for this line:
<position>footer</position>
add new position below it:
<position>footer</position> <position>footer-login</position>
Then you can put your Login module in position "footer-login" (without double quote)
timtecsa Friendtimtecsa
- Join date:
- October 2009
- Posts:
- 1382
- Downloads:
- 86
- Uploads:
- 327
- Thanks:
- 197
- Thanked:
- 132 times in 34 posts
December 31, 2015 at 5:38 pm #836228@adam M
Many thanks. Just one problem when I publish the login module in the new footer-login position front end shows per picture below. Footer 3 column layout, however looks promising. http://uber-biz.gpmnews.com/
All the best for 2016.
Tim
P.S. http://uber-biz.gpmnews.com/index.php/en/?tp=1 also gives the same effect.
Adam M ModeratorAdam M
- Join date:
- May 2014
- Posts:
- 5159
- Downloads:
- 33
- Uploads:
- 66
- Thanks:
- 95
- Thanked:
- 1271 times in 1235 posts
January 4, 2016 at 4:50 am #837820Hi @timtecsa,
Try changing this line in templates/uber/acm/footer/tmpl/style-1.php :
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('footer-login') ?>" style="T3Xhtml" />
to :
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('footer-login') ?>" style="raw" />
timtecsa Friendtimtecsa
- Join date:
- October 2009
- Posts:
- 1382
- Downloads:
- 86
- Uploads:
- 327
- Thanks:
- 197
- Thanked:
- 132 times in 34 posts
Adam M ModeratorAdam M
- Join date:
- May 2014
- Posts:
- 5159
- Downloads:
- 33
- Uploads:
- 66
- Thanks:
- 95
- Thanked:
- 1271 times in 1235 posts
timtecsa Friendtimtecsa
- Join date:
- October 2009
- Posts:
- 1382
- Downloads:
- 86
- Uploads:
- 327
- Thanks:
- 197
- Thanked:
- 132 times in 34 posts
January 6, 2016 at 6:28 pm #840363This reply has been marked as private.Adam M ModeratorAdam M
- Join date:
- May 2014
- Posts:
- 5159
- Downloads:
- 33
- Uploads:
- 66
- Thanks:
- 95
- Thanked:
- 1271 times in 1235 posts
January 7, 2016 at 10:13 am #840752Hi @timtecsa,
- Look like there’s a bug with JA ACM that prevent you to add module here and I raised a bug report so our team can check and fix it. In this case, the only solution is to use default footer part instead of JA ACM Footer instead (just disable JA ACM Footer and the default block will be used)
Next, open file templatesubertplsblocksfooter.php and look for this code :
<div class="<?php echo $this->countModules('acymailing') ? 'col-md-7' : 'col-md-12' ?> copyright <?php $this->_c('copyright') ?>"> <?php if($sitename): ?><h2><?php echo $sitename; ?></h2><?php endif; ?> <jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('footer') ?>" /> <div class="ja-social<?php $this->_c('ja-social') ?>"> <jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('ja-social') ?>" style="raw" /> </div> </div> <?php if ($this->countModules('acymailing')): ?> <div class="col-md-5"> <div class="acymailing<?php $this->_c('acymailing') ?>"> <jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('acymailing') ?>" style="raw" /> </div> </div> <?php endif; ?>
and change as below :
<div class="<?php echo ($this->countModules('acymailing') || $this->countModules('footer-login')) ? 'col-md-4' : 'col-md-12' ?> copyright <?php $this->_c('copyright') ?>"> <?php if($sitename): ?><h2><?php echo $sitename; ?></h2><?php endif; ?> <jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('footer') ?>" /> <div class="ja-social<?php $this->_c('ja-social') ?>"> <jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('ja-social') ?>" style="raw" /> </div> </div> <?php if ($this->countModules('acymailing')): ?> <div class="col-md-4"> <div class="acymailing<?php $this->_c('acymailing') ?>"> <jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('acymailing') ?>" style="raw" /> </div> </div> <?php endif; ?> <?php if ($this->countModules('footer-login')): ?> <div class="col-md-4"> <jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('footer-login') ?>" style="raw" /> </div> <?php endif; ?>
- The problem with off-canvas is because you still haven’t setup multilingual correctly. To setup multilingual site, you can have a look at this page.
In addition, you can use JA Multilingual component for such task, the detail documentation can be found here.
timtecsa Friendtimtecsa
- Join date:
- October 2009
- Posts:
- 1382
- Downloads:
- 86
- Uploads:
- 327
- Thanks:
- 197
- Thanked:
- 132 times in 34 posts
January 8, 2016 at 12:13 am #841405@aam M
Thanks. Footer now has login form.However, I have, I think followed the recommended multi language setup but now cannot even get menus, let alone the Off canvas menu. Strange as I do here where I didn’t follow the category setup. http://uber-biz.composestore.com/index.php/zh/
Am lost.
Adam M ModeratorAdam M
- Join date:
- May 2014
- Posts:
- 5159
- Downloads:
- 33
- Uploads:
- 66
- Thanks:
- 95
- Thanked:
- 1271 times in 1235 posts
January 8, 2016 at 10:48 am #841793Hi @timtecsa,
Because currently you’re implementing your site with Main Menu (all languages), another menu for Chinese and one menu for English. But the problem is all menu items are putting under Main Menu with language set to All. Normally the menu should be setup like below :
-
Main Menu will only contains 1 menu item called Home and set as default, this menu item will be assigned too All languages.
-
Other menu item should be moved to the English menu, not default menu.
-
The same concept for Chinese menu.
- Make sure you adjust necessary change in module setting.
timtecsa Friendtimtecsa
- Join date:
- October 2009
- Posts:
- 1382
- Downloads:
- 86
- Uploads:
- 327
- Thanks:
- 197
- Thanked:
- 132 times in 34 posts
January 8, 2016 at 4:51 pm #841978@ Adam M, What you describe is how I thought I had done it but no sign of any menus so I added some in desperation to Business menu. I’ll try again. I have all the menu items in Business (All) and business-en and business-zh on the other site and it works fine. Mystery See: http://uber-biz.composestore.com/ Same login.
Thanks.
Adam M ModeratorAdam M
- Join date:
- May 2014
- Posts:
- 5159
- Downloads:
- 33
- Uploads:
- 66
- Thanks:
- 95
- Thanked:
- 1271 times in 1235 posts
timtecsa Friendtimtecsa
- Join date:
- October 2009
- Posts:
- 1382
- Downloads:
- 86
- Uploads:
- 327
- Thanks:
- 197
- Thanked:
- 132 times in 34 posts
January 9, 2016 at 5:12 pm #842390@adam M
The menus and Off-Canvas modules are fine on http://uber-biz.composestore.com/ (the clients server beta site where I have retained all the menus set to ALL in addition to -EN and -ZH menus so breaking the ‘Rules’).
But on my dev site where I have, I think, setup languages and menus per your instructions, I have no menus displaying and a blank Off-Canvas. See: http://uber-biz.gpmnews.com/
Tim
Adam M ModeratorAdam M
- Join date:
- May 2014
- Posts:
- 5159
- Downloads:
- 33
- Uploads:
- 66
- Thanks:
- 95
- Thanked:
- 1271 times in 1235 posts
January 9, 2016 at 5:44 pm #842404Hi @timtecsa,
There’s another part about setting up multilingual site. Assuming you have 2 template styles : uber – [Business] Home for home page and uber – [Business] Default for all the rest, you will have to duplicate them and assign the template style with appropriate Menu in template setting >>> Navigation. Also make sure that you assign the template style to appropriate menu item in the menu you assigned to that template style. This part has been covered in the video link I send you in previous reply.
timtecsa Friendtimtecsa
- Join date:
- October 2009
- Posts:
- 1382
- Downloads:
- 86
- Uploads:
- 327
- Thanks:
- 197
- Thanked:
- 132 times in 34 posts
January 9, 2016 at 6:38 pm #842430@adam M
I’ve made copies of the 2 template styles and allocated them to their respective menus but still no change. Each menu seems to be using the required menu style. Am mystified. http://uber-biz.gpmnews.com/index.php/en/
video link ?
Tim
AuthorPostsThis topic contains 25 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Adam M 8 years, 10 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum