-
AuthorPosts
-
ceeyee Friend
ceeyee
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 231
- Downloads:
- 3
- Uploads:
- 15
- Thanks:
- 112
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
June 16, 2013 at 10:44 pm #188274Hi,
I want all devices to view only the desktop version.
In Profiles->Advanced Settings->Layout Settings, I changed handheld, iphone, and android to Disabled.However, when I view the website using an iphone, there’s a “DESKTOP VERSION” link or “MOBILE VERSION” link showing up in the bottom right.
I tried changing all to Default but that didn’t work either.
Is there a way to hide/remove that for all mobile devices?
Also is there anything else that I need to do to make sure all devices are viewing my desktop version only, besides the settings above?
Thanks.
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
June 17, 2013 at 7:46 am #496040You can remove it here
Open plugins/system/jat3/jat3/base-themes/default/blocks/navhelper.php file
From
<ul class="ja-links">
<?php echo $layout_switcher ?>
<li class="top"><a href="javascript:scroll(0,0)" title="<?php echo JText::_("BACK_TO_TOP") ?>"><?php echo JText::_('TOP') ?></a></li>
</ul>
Change to
<ul class="ja-links">
<?php //echo $layout_switcher ?>
<li class="top"><a href="javascript:scroll(0,0)" title="<?php echo JText::_("BACK_TO_TOP") ?>"><?php echo JText::_('TOP') ?></a></li>
</ul>
Remember to clear cache from Admin area after changing
1 user says Thank You to Ninja Lead for this useful post
ceeyee Friendceeyee
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 231
- Downloads:
- 3
- Uploads:
- 15
- Thanks:
- 112
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
June 18, 2013 at 5:18 pm #496182I tried this method but the link is still there on iphone browser.
Why?<em>@Ninja Lead 376996 wrote:</em><blockquote>You can remove it here
Open plugins/system/jat3/jat3/base-themes/default/blocks/navhelper.php file
From
<ul class="ja-links">
<?php echo $layout_switcher ?>
<li class="top"><a href="javascript:scroll(0,0)" title="<?php echo JText::_("BACK_TO_TOP") ?>"><?php echo JText::_('TOP') ?></a></li>
</ul>
Change to
<ul class="ja-links">
<?php //echo $layout_switcher ?>
<li class="top"><a href="javascript:scroll(0,0)" title="<?php echo JText::_("BACK_TO_TOP") ?>"><?php echo JText::_('TOP') ?></a></li>
</ul>
Remember to clear cache from Admin area after changing</blockquote>
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
ceeyee Friendceeyee
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 231
- Downloads:
- 3
- Uploads:
- 15
- Thanks:
- 112
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
June 19, 2013 at 7:10 pm #496309The details were sent. Thank you.
<em>@Ninja Lead 377229 wrote:</em><blockquote>I will fix this problem directly on your site. Please pm me url, admin access and ftp account of your site. I shall help you out</blockquote>
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
June 20, 2013 at 11:17 am #496384I helped you remove it
Open templates/ja_teline_iii/blocks/footer.php file
Find
<li><?php echo $layout_switcher ?></li>
<li class="user-reset">
<a href="#" onclick="reset_usersetting();" title="<?php echo JText::_('RESET_USER_SETTING')?>">
<span><?php echo JText::_('RESET_USER_SETTING')?></span>
</a>
</li>Change to
<li><?php //echo $layout_switcher ?></li>
<li class="user-reset">
<a href="#" onclick="reset_usersetting();" title="<?php echo JText::_('RESET_USER_SETTING')?>">
<span><?php echo JText::_('RESET_USER_SETTING')?></span>
</a>
</li>Please check it again, let me know if it helps
1 user says Thank You to Ninja Lead for this useful post
ceeyee Friendceeyee
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 231
- Downloads:
- 3
- Uploads:
- 15
- Thanks:
- 112
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
June 20, 2013 at 8:13 pm #496425Thank you very much.
<em>@Ninja Lead 377437 wrote:</em><blockquote>I helped you remove it
Open templates/ja_teline_iii/blocks/footer.php file
Find
<li><?php echo $layout_switcher ?></li>
<li class="user-reset">
<a href="#" onclick="reset_usersetting();" title="<?php echo JText::_('RESET_USER_SETTING')?>">
<span><?php echo JText::_('RESET_USER_SETTING')?></span>
</a>
</li>Change to
<li><?php //echo $layout_switcher ?></li>
<li class="user-reset">
<a href="#" onclick="reset_usersetting();" title="<?php echo JText::_('RESET_USER_SETTING')?>">
<span><?php echo JText::_('RESET_USER_SETTING')?></span>
</a>
</li>Please check it again, let me know if it helps</blockquote>
AuthorPostsViewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)This topic contains 7 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by ceeyee 11 years, 4 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
How to Not Show "DESKTOP VERSION"/"MOBILE VERSION" Menu Link?
Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)