-
AuthorPosts
-
podnot Friend
podnot
- Join date:
- December 2010
- Posts:
- 32
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
February 3, 2011 at 9:00 pm #159719hello
I would like change order menu items in ja_cloris.
If you look to demo page you can see default menu with first menu item which name is “J! MENU” and second link is “ABOUT US”. I want change their positions – 1.) ABOUT US and 2.) J! MENU
I know about template/ja_cloris/core/etc/layouts/default.xml file but how I do this?
Thank you in advance for help
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
cssyeah Moderatorcssyeah
- Join date:
- June 2006
- Posts:
- 653
- Downloads:
- 73
- Uploads:
- 15
- Thanked:
- 121 times in 81 posts
February 7, 2011 at 8:51 am #375329Hi Podnot,
Open the onpage.php in the block folder and move the red line code to the after <ul> tag.
<div class="wrap" id="mainnav"><div class="wrap-inner1">
<div class="main"><div class="main-inner1 clearfix">
<?php if (($jamenu = $this->loadMenu())) $jamenu->genMenu (); ?>
....
<li class=”ja-page <?php echo $class ?>”>
<a href=”<?php echo “$link#$name”?>” title=”<?php echo JText::_($title) ?>”>
<?php echo JText::_($title) ?>
</a>
</li><?php
endforeach;
?>
</ul>
<?php if (($jamenu = $this->loadMenu())) $jamenu->genMenu (); ?>
</div></div>
…March 6, 2011 at 11:32 am #379895<em>@trungch 219707 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi Podnot,
Open the onpage.php in the block folder and move the red line code to the after <ul> tag.
<div class="wrap" id="mainnav"><div class="wrap-inner1">
<div class="main"><div class="main-inner1 clearfix">
<?php if (($jamenu = $this->loadMenu())) $jamenu->genMenu (); ?>
....
<li class=”ja-page <?php echo $class ?>”>
<a href=”<?php echo “$link#$name”?>” title=”<?php echo JText::_($title) ?>”>
<?php echo JText::_($title) ?>
</a>
</li><?php
endforeach;
?>
</ul>
<?php if (($jamenu = $this->loadMenu())) $jamenu->genMenu (); ?>
</div></div>
…
</blockquote>I tried this but it creates the menu under the one page menu… not within the same line.
March 9, 2011 at 7:23 am #380455So is there no way it can be done?
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
March 9, 2011 at 11:35 am #380503I think this link could help :
http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/where-is-ja-menu-2/#post-371059May 9, 2011 at 9:07 pm #390456I just had a go at this.
Pasting the line BEFORE the </ul> will keep it on one line
The “T3 menu” (The one from default.xml) will be placed before the Joomla menu.However the “Home icon” is a part of the Joomla-menu and not the T3-menu.
So the home icon will be placed in the middle of the menu… :((So a workaround would be to include two Joomla-menus and the T3 menu, in this order:
[Joomla Main Menu] – – [Joomla Extra menu]I don’t know if that can be done via onepage.php …
Best regards
Petersakari Friendsakari
- Join date:
- February 2009
- Posts:
- 171
- Downloads:
- 111
- Uploads:
- 79
- Thanks:
- 43
- Thanked:
- 15 times in 1 posts
May 24, 2011 at 3:22 pm #392687
<li class="ja-page <?php echo $class ?>">
<a href="<?php echo "$link#$name"?>" title="<?php echo JText::_($title) ?>">
<?php echo JText::_($title) ?>
</a>
</li><?php
endforeach;
?><?php if (($jamenu = $this->loadMenu())) $jamenu->genMenu (); ?>
</ul></div></div>
Hello friends,
first thanks for the tip!
I changed the code above and it worked well!
All browsers display the menu on the right, except the Internet Explorer 7,
since slipped down the Mainmenu easy!
Look at the two pictures!How can this be fixed?
Thanks in advance. 🙂
IE 8/9, FF3/4, Opera, Chrome/ Safari
IE 7 🙁
-
Phill Moderator
Phill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
May 24, 2011 at 8:11 pm #392726What happens if you shorten one of the menus ites such as changing contact us to just contact? It could be that IE7 is rendering one of the fonts or spacing just clicghtly larger than the other browsers so the menu item is being forced onto the next line.
1 user says Thank You to Phill for this useful post
sakari Friendsakari
- Join date:
- February 2009
- Posts:
- 171
- Downloads:
- 111
- Uploads:
- 79
- Thanks:
- 43
- Thanked:
- 15 times in 1 posts
May 26, 2011 at 2:30 pm #393026When you shorten the menu is the same problem!
July 12, 2011 at 11:35 am #400735Have any of the develepors been able to solve this?
sakari Friendsakari
- Join date:
- February 2009
- Posts:
- 171
- Downloads:
- 111
- Uploads:
- 79
- Thanks:
- 43
- Thanked:
- 15 times in 1 posts
July 12, 2011 at 12:45 pm #400755No, not yet!
August 16, 2011 at 11:28 pm #406611A question about this implementation: How do you get the template to load a different menu instead of the Main Menu? I’d like to do something similar with adding:
Main Menu | One Page Menu | New Menu
…but I’m unsure how to do this, and I’m pretty new to Joomla and PHP still.
-
AuthorPosts
Viewing 13 posts - 1 through 13 (of 13 total)This topic contains 13 replies, has 8 voices, and was last updated by vlynn 13 years, 3 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum