-
AuthorPosts
-
December 7, 2010 at 2:58 pm #157158
I want to create a new module position just like ja-slider but under the main content instead of above.
Can I do that and how?Thanx in advance!
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
December 8, 2010 at 12:08 am #365664Not sure exactly where you are wanting to place it – can you provide a screenshot diagram of what you’re wanting?
Sherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
December 8, 2010 at 8:34 am #365775Dear devplus,
You can go to the file of templatesja_zeolite_iilayoutsblocksmain.php, Looking for the block
[PHP] <?php if ( $this->countModules(‘ja-slider’) ) { ?>
<div id=”ja-slider”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”ja-slider” style=”JAxhtml” />
</div>
<?php } ?>[/PHP] You can cut this HTML Block and put it below the area you want.December 8, 2010 at 9:37 am #365786Hi tcraw1010, I am attaching a screenshot.
I want to place the new module just below the main content.Thanx
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
December 8, 2010 at 4:38 pm #365825dev:
dathq provided a correct partial solution for you, but there are a couple of additional steps . . . .
First, dathq is absolutely correct in advising you how you can create the new position within the ja_zeolite_iilayoutsblocksmain.php file – though you will need to rename the module to what you want (see example below)
<!-- CONTENT -->
<div id="ja-main" style="width:<?php echo $this->getColumnWidth('m') ?>%">
<div class="inner clearfix"><?php if ( !$this->isContentEdit() && ($this->countModules('vm-fp') || $this->countModules('ja-slider')) ) { ?>
<div id="ja-productwrap" class="ja-rounded-box clearfix"><?php if ( $this->countModules('vm-fp') ) { ?>
<div id="ja-fp">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="vm-fp" style="JAxhtml" />
</div>
<?php } ?><?php if ( $this->countModules('ja-slider') ) { ?>
<div id="ja-slider">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="ja-slider" style="JAxhtml" />
</div>
<?php } ?><?php if ( $this->countModules('your_new_module_name') ) { ?>
<div id="your_new_module_name">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="your_new_module_name" style="JAxhtml" />
</div>
<?php } ?><div class="rounded-box ja-rounded-box-tl"></div>
<div class="rounded-box ja-rounded-box-tr"></div>
<div class="rounded-box ja-rounded-box-bl"></div>
<div class="rounded-box ja-rounded-box-br"></div></div>
<?php } ?>
You will then need to go into the templateDetails.xml file and add the new position – as such . . .
(it doesn’t really matter where you place it in the list)
<positions>
<position>hornav</position>
<position>breadcrumbs</position>
<position>search</position>
<position>banner</position>
<position>left</position>
<position>right</position>
<position>your_new_position_name</position>
<position>top</position>
<position>user1</position>
<position>user2</position>
<position>user3</position>
<position>user4</position>
<position>user5</position>
<position>user6</position>
<position>user7</position>
<position>user8</position>
<position>user9</position>
<position>user10</position>
<position>user11</position>
<position>footer</position>
<position>syndicate</position>
<position>debug</position>
</positions>
THEN, you will need to create the CSS styling for that new position – in the template.css file. If you want it to display like the other positions in that area, I would just copy+paste the CSS for ja-slider or ja-fp, rename it to whatever you named your module, and modify the CSS (if needed ) accordingly.Finally, you then create the custom_mod within your Module Manager (in your backend Administration) and assign it to the new position you just created.
There may be some trial-and-error issues along the way …. but that’s what learning is all about.
Hope that helps.
December 9, 2010 at 10:57 am #365962Thanx very much guys 🙂 I’ll try your suggestions and let you know what happened.
AuthorPostsViewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)This topic contains 6 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by devplus 13 years, 11 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
How to put a new module just under the main content?
Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)