-
AuthorPosts
-
May 22, 2010 at 11:12 am #151258
Hi there,
i’m trying to put cufon effect in the main menu in the template ja-halite, i’ve added the: #ja-cssmenu in the row cufon.replace in layout/blocks/head..
Now i can see the letters with the effect, but the menu backgorund image are disapperared and the hover state doesn’t work..Somebody can help me?
Thanks 😉Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
May 25, 2010 at 3:42 am #344627Dear bitforge!
Can you pls give me the link to your site, i would like to have a closer look on the issue?
Thanks
May 25, 2010 at 3:44 am #344628Sure,
my site is: http://www.bitforge.itThanks 🙂
Css Magician FriendCss Magician
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 741
- Downloads:
- 43
- Uploads:
- 53
- Thanks:
- 114
- Thanked:
- 366 times in 263 posts
May 26, 2010 at 4:40 am #344742Dear bitforge,
In order to use cufon in css menu, please do that :
1. edit lines 325 file templatesja_halitelibsmenubase.class.php as follow:
change
[PHP]
if ($this->getParam(‘menu_images’) && $iParams->get(‘menu_image’) && $iParams->get(‘menu_image’) != -1) {
if ($this->getParam(‘menu_background’)) {
$itembg = ‘style=”background-image:url(‘.JURI::base().’/images/stories/’.$iParams->get(‘menu_image’).’);”‘;
$txt = ‘<span class=”menu-title”>’ . $tmp->name . ‘</span>’;
} else {
$txt = ‘<span class=”menu-image”><img src=”‘.JURI::base().’/images/stories/’.$iParams->get(‘menu_image’).'” alt=”‘.$tmp->name.'” title=”‘.$tmp->name.'” /></span><span class=”menu-title”>’ . $tmp->name . ‘</span>’;
}
} else {
$txt = ‘<span class=”menu-title”>’ . $tmp->name . ‘</span>’;
}
[/PHP]
to[PHP]
if ($level == 0) {
if ($this->getParam(‘menu_images’) && $iParams->get(‘menu_image’) && $iParams->get(‘menu_image’) != -1 ) {
if ($this->getParam(‘menu_background’)) {
$itembg = ‘style=”background-image:url(‘.JURI::base().’/images/stories/’.$iParams->get(‘menu_image’).’);”‘;
$txt = ‘<strong class=”menu-title”>’ . $tmp->name . ‘</strong>’;
} else {
$txt = ‘<span class=”menu-image”><img src=”‘.JURI::base().’/images/stories/’.$iParams->get(‘menu_image’).'” alt=”‘.$tmp->name.'” title=”‘.$tmp->name.'” /></span><strong class=”menu-title”>’ . $tmp->name . ‘</strong>’;
}
} else {
$txt = ‘<strong class=”menu-title”>’ . $tmp->name . ‘</strong>’;
}
}elseif ($this->getParam(‘menu_images’) && $iParams->get(‘menu_image’) && $iParams->get(‘menu_image’) != -1) {
if ($this->getParam(‘menu_background’)) {
$itembg = ‘style=”background-image:url(‘.JURI::base().’/images/stories/’.$iParams->get(‘menu_image’).’);”‘;
$txt = ‘<span class=”menu-title”>’ . $tmp->name . ‘</span>’;
} else {
$txt = ‘<span class=”menu-image”><img src=”‘.JURI::base().’/images/stories/’.$iParams->get(‘menu_image’).'” alt=”‘.$tmp->name.'” title=”‘.$tmp->name.'” /></span><span class=”menu-title”>’ . $tmp->name . ‘</span>’;
}
} else {
$txt = ‘<span class=”menu-title”>’ . $tmp->name . ‘</span>’;
}
[/PHP]2. Open file templatesja_halitecssmenucss.css and replace all “span” to “strong” at “/* 1st level */ “like lines 81. Add styles
#ja-cssmenu li a strong .cufon-canvas {
margin-top: 8px;
}
to ” /* 1st level */ ”Edit lines 192 as follow:
change
#ja-cssmenu li ul a span {
background: none;
}
to
#ja-cssmenu li ul a span {
background: none;
line-height: 28px;
display: block;
}
3. add the: #ja-cssmenu strong.menu-title in the row cufon.replace in layout/blocks/head..
Good luck and report to me if you have any questions
2 users say Thank You to Css Magician for this useful post
May 26, 2010 at 10:23 am #344781Thanks for the answer.. i think we are near the solution.
I’ve apply your changes and it work now, but the hover state doesn’t works and the backgrounds of the buttons are not full.Thanks anymore for the help!
Css Magician FriendCss Magician
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 741
- Downloads:
- 43
- Uploads:
- 53
- Thanks:
- 114
- Thanked:
- 366 times in 263 posts
May 28, 2010 at 4:54 am #345024Dear bitforge,
Please try to add style :
#ja-cssmenu li a strong.menu-title {
display: block;
height: 28px;
}
2 users say Thank You to Css Magician for this useful post
May 28, 2010 at 9:31 pm #345130Doesn’t works… :((
May 28, 2010 at 11:14 pm #345134NOW IT WORKS!!!! I think i have to reset cache.. Thank you very much!!! 🙂
Your service is the reason i will subscrive the developer club the next year again!!Remains a little problem..
With IE6 the menu is completly wrong,and with 7 or 8 the menu background is a bit croked..
(see attachment)Fot the rest it works very good!!
Thanks!!
Css Magician FriendCss Magician
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 741
- Downloads:
- 43
- Uploads:
- 53
- Thanks:
- 114
- Thanked:
- 366 times in 263 posts
June 9, 2010 at 1:16 am #346409You have a private message 😉
June 22, 2010 at 11:57 am #347718I try to change something in the IE css but nothing changes, i don’t know what i have to do..:((:((:((
July 1, 2010 at 5:14 pm #348696No responses?
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
July 6, 2010 at 4:31 am #349067i’m sorry, our developer could not found the problem 🙁
AuthorPostsViewing 13 posts - 1 through 13 (of 13 total)This topic contains 13 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by Saguaros 14 years, 4 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
How to put cufon in the main menu
Viewing 13 posts - 1 through 13 (of 13 total)