Tagged: menu
-
AuthorPosts
-
christofferl Friend
christofferl
- Join date:
- January 2011
- Posts:
- 233
- Downloads:
- 30
- Uploads:
- 101
- Thanks:
- 21
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
May 25, 2016 at 7:34 am #934504I would like to use a Menu Module from JED instead of the built in one for this template. I have tried to add the module to the mainnav position but it does not appear. I guess I have to first disable the existing on (?)
Please let me know how to do this?
PS. I can publish the menu module in the slideshow position – which proves it works.
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
May 25, 2016 at 2:48 pm #934678Hi
Mainmenu is published loading the mainnav bloack, you can exclude the mainnav block publishing in the same block a new module position .
if you look at this file /templates/ja_healthcare/tpls/default.php you will see it loads the mainmenu with
<?php $this->loadBlock('mainnav') ?>
That means load the block mainnav.php stored in this folder /templates/ja_healthcare/tpls/blocks/
So you can create a new module position ( new block ) and call it from your default.php
<?php $this->loadBlock('newmoduleposition') ?>
and publish your JED menu in this new position
Take a look HERE how to create a new position
Best regards
christofferl Friendchristofferl
- Join date:
- January 2011
- Posts:
- 233
- Downloads:
- 30
- Uploads:
- 101
- Thanks:
- 21
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
June 7, 2016 at 7:33 pm #938622I have added the code:
<?php $this->loadBlock('newmainnav') ?>
… to the default.php file
I have also cloned the mainnav.php to mainnav-new.php. I have now also added
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('newmainnav') ?>" />
… to the block file. I have alos added to the templateDetails.xml
<position>newmainnav</position>
However, from here I am lost, what is my next step?
Also, when doing this … how can I make it future update proof?
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
June 7, 2016 at 7:40 pm #938627You should publish now your new menu module in your new position and assign it to the menu items where you want it to be showed.
christofferl Friendchristofferl
- Join date:
- January 2011
- Posts:
- 233
- Downloads:
- 30
- Uploads:
- 101
- Thanks:
- 21
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
June 7, 2016 at 7:54 pm #938633I did this actually already.
I still see the "old" main menu and nothing else.
Any other ideas on how to solve it?
I now added backend and FTP data for you to check.
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
June 7, 2016 at 8:03 pm #938635This reply has been marked as private.christofferl Friendchristofferl
- Join date:
- January 2011
- Posts:
- 233
- Downloads:
- 30
- Uploads:
- 101
- Thanks:
- 21
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
June 7, 2016 at 8:23 pm #938646Ahh… sorry. I recently increased the security. Please see updated admin details above. Thank you!
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
June 7, 2016 at 8:40 pm #938648Hi there
You forgot to change the block name into default.php file you named it mainnav-new , i changed it and as you can see now your new menu module is showing, but you forgot to remove the mainnav and search block from this file mainnav-new.php so now it is loading your new menu plus the mainnav and search block , so remove them from line 46 to 59
Take always a backup file first to make any change to it so you can easily restore original settings.
christofferl Friendchristofferl
- Join date:
- January 2011
- Posts:
- 233
- Downloads:
- 30
- Uploads:
- 101
- Thanks:
- 21
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
June 8, 2016 at 7:05 am #938750Thank you very much!
How can I do so that this solution now will not be destroyed if I update the template or the framework?
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
christofferl Friendchristofferl
- Join date:
- January 2011
- Posts:
- 233
- Downloads:
- 30
- Uploads:
- 101
- Thanks:
- 21
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
June 13, 2016 at 11:25 am #940065I just noticed a short message which I would like to get rid of at the bottom of the website.
Please let me know how to remove it.
See attached image for better understanding
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
June 13, 2016 at 4:33 pm #940141Hi
That message is appearing because layout that your template is loading is missing of the block newmainnav
Verify that in your /templates/ja_healthcare/tpls/blocks/ you have the newmainnav.php file as i already mentioned above.
<?php $this->loadBlock('newmainnav') ?>
Best regards
christofferl Friendchristofferl
- Join date:
- January 2011
- Posts:
- 233
- Downloads:
- 30
- Uploads:
- 101
- Thanks:
- 21
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
June 14, 2016 at 6:33 am #940338Sorry this is a little bit too deep for me. I have tried my best and actually I got it working and all is looking exactly has I would like to have … but for the message at the bottom.
Please if possible help me to get rid of it.
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
June 14, 2016 at 9:59 am #940401Hi there
I removed the part of code calling the block , it is now removed from your default layout
1 user says Thank You to pavit for this useful post
AuthorPostsViewing 14 posts - 1 through 14 (of 14 total)This topic contains 13 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by pavit 8 years, 4 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum