-
AuthorPosts
-
Leon Cuzzilla Friend
Leon Cuzzilla
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 156
- Downloads:
- 4
- Uploads:
- 35
- Thanks:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
June 6, 2012 at 3:51 am #177857I have put my logo into the header but there is a 5 px or so white space or padding around it. I can’t seem to remove this. Could you please point me in the right direction.
http://betterrent.com.au/test-site/
Many thanks
chavan Friendchavan
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 4612
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 1440 times in 1290 posts
June 6, 2012 at 3:54 am #456210GO to this file: http://betterrent.com.au/test-site/templates/ja_rave/css/template.css
Replace this code
#ja-header .main .main-inner1 { padding: 5px 0px; margin: 0px 15px; border-bottom: solid 1px #ddd }
with
#ja-header .main .main-inner1 {
border-bottom: 1px solid #DDDDDD
margin: 0 15px 0 20px;
padding: 0;}
Note: If you Find my Post useful please click on the Thanks Icon
Leon Cuzzilla FriendLeon Cuzzilla
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 156
- Downloads:
- 4
- Uploads:
- 35
- Thanks:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
June 6, 2012 at 4:01 am #456212Thanks for your super quick response.
For some reason my logo has now disappeared and the T3 Framework logo is there.chavan Friendchavan
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 4612
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 1440 times in 1290 posts
June 6, 2012 at 5:06 am #456227Go to this File: http://betterrent.com.au/test-site/templates/ja_rave/css/template.css
Replace this code
h1.logo a {
background: url(../images/logo-4.png) no-repeat left !important;
display: block;
width: 960px;
height: 125px;
margin-left: 0px;
}
With
h1.logo a {
background: url(../images/logo-4.png) no-repeat left top !important;
display: block;
width: 960px;
height: 125px;
margin-left: 0px;
}
Note: If you Find my Post useful please click on the Thanks Icon
Leon Cuzzilla FriendLeon Cuzzilla
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 156
- Downloads:
- 4
- Uploads:
- 35
- Thanks:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
June 6, 2012 at 10:20 am #456276That didn’t seem to do anything. Will check again tomorrow.
chavan Friendchavan
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 4612
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 1440 times in 1290 posts
June 6, 2012 at 10:35 am #456280Post your Ftp details in PM Will fix it and update you
chavan Friendchavan
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 4612
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 1440 times in 1290 posts
June 6, 2012 at 10:57 am #456284Try Adding this code to http://betterrent.com.au/test-site/templates/ja_rave/css/template.css
#ja-wrapper h1.logo a {
background: url(http://betterrent.com.au/test-site/templates/ja_rave/images/logo-4.png) no-repeat left top !important;
display: block;
width: 960px;
height: 125px;
margin-left: 0px;
}#ja-wrapper h1.logo {
width: 960px;
height: 125px;
}Note: If you Find my Post useful please click on the Thanks Icon
1 user says Thank You to chavan for this useful post
Leon Cuzzilla FriendLeon Cuzzilla
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 156
- Downloads:
- 4
- Uploads:
- 35
- Thanks:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
June 6, 2012 at 11:28 am #456289Thankyou thankyou thankyou. Works a treat.:D
Leon Cuzzilla FriendLeon Cuzzilla
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 156
- Downloads:
- 4
- Uploads:
- 35
- Thanks:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
June 6, 2012 at 11:59 pm #456357In Safari it looked perfect. Just did a check on different browsers and Firefox and IE show a 5px gap just above the main navigation and below the logo banner. Do you know how I can get round this? Thanks again.
chavan Friendchavan
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 4612
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 1440 times in 1290 posts
June 7, 2012 at 2:54 am #456372Try replace this code from this file : http://betterrent.com.au/test-site/templates/ja_rave/css/template.css
#ja-header .main .main-inner1 { border-bottom: 1px solid #DDDDDD margin: 0 15px 0 20px; padding: 0; }With
#ja-header .main .main-inner1 { margin: 0 15px 0 20px; padding: 0; }if this is not a fix , then please post a screenshot where the error occurs.
Note: If you Find my Post useful please click on the Thanks Icon
Leon Cuzzilla FriendLeon Cuzzilla
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 156
- Downloads:
- 4
- Uploads:
- 35
- Thanks:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
June 7, 2012 at 3:22 am #456382chavan Friendchavan
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 4612
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 1440 times in 1290 posts
June 7, 2012 at 3:28 am #456383I don’t see the space please make a mark on it.
Leon Cuzzilla FriendLeon Cuzzilla
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 156
- Downloads:
- 4
- Uploads:
- 35
- Thanks:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
June 7, 2012 at 3:37 am #456386chavan Friendchavan
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 4612
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 1440 times in 1290 posts
June 7, 2012 at 4:44 am #456397that is the design of your template, so you need remove that then the hover image of the menu will not look good. Inspite you want it to remove, I will provide you a suggestion.
for your reference check this image
Note: If you Find my Post useful please click on the Thanks Icon
Leon Cuzzilla FriendLeon Cuzzilla
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 156
- Downloads:
- 4
- Uploads:
- 35
- Thanks:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
June 7, 2012 at 4:48 am #456399yes ok I understand I will have another look at it.
AuthorPostsViewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 15 total)This topic contains 15 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Leon Cuzzilla 12 years, 5 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum